Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Category: Avaya

Engineering salaries are still rising, but not as fast as in the good old days

WASHINGTON — Engineers working on communications technology were paid a a median salary of $135,087 last year, the highest in the profession, according to new IEEE-USA survey data.

The lowest paid engineers, with a median salary of $107,820, specialize in energy and power engineering, the survey found.

This data was collected from more than 10,200 IEEE-USA members in an annual survey.

Overall, engineers in electrotechnology and IT, which includes electrical engineering, the survey had a median income of $120,000 last year, according to the survey.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig
Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Ed Kirchner, who chairs the employment and career services committee at IEEE-USA, said “communications technology” label is broad and reflects the fusion of computers and mobile tech. “It is literally everybody who would fall under the umbrella of electrical or computer engineering,” said Kirchner.

By job skills, the category would include circuit designers, software engineers, computer engineers and network engineers, he added.

“The breadth of engineers who can work in that technology has really spread out,” said Kirchner, an IEEE-USA volunteer and works for a communications company as a project engineer and deputy program manager.

The growth of the smartphone industry has been explosive, said Kirchner, and engineering salaries are directly tied to the financial performance of the companies they work for.

Engineering and IT salaries increased by 1.7% last year, less than half the rate of the prior year, reports the IEEE-USA, in its latest salary survey.

“I think it’s very good news that salaries are still rising. The fact they are rising at a smaller rate reflects the fact that raises are smaller, bonuses are smaller,” said Kirchner.

In normal economic times, the raise budgets are more on the order of 6% or so, he said.

Some other median levels for engineering salaries include: circuits and devices, $129,000; signals and applications, $127,000; industrial applications, $110,000 and systems and control, $112,000.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig
Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Network World – BOSTON — As Avaya continues its transition from a hardware company into a communications and collaboration software provider, it is going through some growing pains, including a shakeup of executives and uncertainty around a potential initial public offering that’s been rumored for months.

At an Avaya user conference in Boston Monday morning, executives outlined the company’s roadmap for the future, which leans heavily on unified next-generation communications and business collaboration software. Avaya President and CEO Kevin Kennedy says Avaya will be “leading with applications” that allow for management of the full data center stack.
Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Exams Training and Avaya Certification and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com
“Data and infrastructure are crucial, but the speed and veracity in the industry is in the application layer,” he says. “Organizations will be redesigned by pulling infrastructure under application, which gives the network the opportunity to not just be application aware, but application sure, meaning the application configures the network to guarantee the operation of those applications.”

DATA CENTER MANAGEMENT: Does standardized interoperability in data center fabrics matter?

TECH BUSINESS: From Facebook to Star Wars: Techies ring the Nasdaq opening bell

Moving from a telecommunications and network hardware company up the stack into the application layer seems like a natural fit for the company, says Zeus Kerravala, principal analyst at ZK Research. “There’s a sea change in IT now,” Kerravala says. “More cross-function decisions are being made. It’s not just one group within an enterprise making the decision, its being done at a higher level. That opens up new buyers and new opportunities.”

CIOs are looking for overarching management tools that allow an entire communications platform to be centrally managed to avoid silos when managing the network, data center and communications areas, he says. The challenge is that Avaya is in a crowded market space, with the likes of Cisco, Microsoft, HP, Dell and Juniper also looking to grab share.

To prepare for the transition, Avaya has gone through a variety of changes in the recent months. For example, there have been a series of personnel moves at high-level positions, such as Mohammed Ali, SVP and president of client services, and Alan Baratz, technology evangelist, recently leaving. A handful of new senior executives, many of whom are from Cisco, have come on board, including corporate strategy and development executive Pierre-Paul Allard, Networking head Marc Randall (both of whom have worked at Cisco) and Mike Runda, now SVP of service delivery. The company is in the midst of determining its financial strategy as well, including when it will move forward with plans for an initial public offering.

Unified management software is an area where users will increasingly look to invest, predicts Rod Sagarsee, president of the International Avaya Users Group, which sponsored Monday’s conference. While most enterprises are still in the early stages of adopting such management software, he believes it will catch on as next-generation communications tools, such as data center collaboration, videoconferencing and cloud computing, continue to gain traction. “In the future it will be a matter of having full collaboration across the enterprise,” he says.

The company has various products in these areas and Kennedy promised additional rollouts in the coming months. On the collaboration side, for example, Avaya executives demonstrated a videoconferencing tool based on the company’s Aurora platform. Its Flare user interface recently extended integration on to iPad tablet and the company has its LiveEngage, another conferencing tool. On the contact center suite of products, Avaya has the Aura Experience Portal and Orchestration designer, which each aid call center operations.

The company’s Identity Engines 8.0 was recently released as a mobile device management tool to tap into the bring-your-own-device (BYOD) craze in the market. Meanwhile, the company is not giving up on the hardware side, with the recent release of its VSP 7000 10.1 top of rack horizontal switching device and its ERS 3500 switch. On the video conferencing side, Avaya hopes to close soon on its $230 million purchase of Radvision, which specializes in video collaboration.

While the company is making moves, analysts say Avaya is in a highly competitive market. Within enterprises there may even be departments using products or services from competing companies, such as Avaya, Cisco and Microsoft. The key, says Gartner analyst Steve Cramoysan, will be providing a truly unified environment that eases the management of the collaboration, telephony and contact center divisions.

“They need to build some credibility with customers that they can deliver the full stack,” he says. While Avaya has been a mainstream player in legacy telephony and contact center operations, it’s in a crowded market when moving into the next generation communication management systems.
Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Exams Training and Avaya Certification and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
A technician deployed a Communication Server 1000E with dual homing feature configured. Both
the T and 2T ports are connected on the media Gateway Controller (MGC) one connection is
active to avoid network loops.
Which two statements are true, if the connection to the active port on the MGC is host?
(Choose two)

A. The MGC will issue a link down error.
B. The MGC will switch to the active pert.
C. The MGC and CPPM will have no loss of service.
D. The MGC will switch to the active port after 12 seconds.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
A customer has deployed a Communication Server 100 Rls. 7x system at their site. The technician
has been asked to add the Call pickup feature to the 100 IP telephone in the sales department.
The customer wants to be sure active calls not lost when the changes are made.
Which Phones Configuration feature can be enabled that will ensure changes to the telephone are
not transmitted to the call server until the telephone are busy?

A. Bulk change
B. Courtesy change
C. Group change
D. Template change

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A customer wants to build a new Ip node on their Communication Server (CS) 1000E system with
three Signaling Servers. This node will support virtual trunks, IP media services, TPS and
personnel directories. A technician logs into Elements manager to complete the configuration,
after creating and saving the node configuration, the transfer now option chosen, then the servers
are selected, the start sync is selected followed by restart application.
What is expected outcome from the system?

A. The node file will be transferred from Signaling Servers to the call servers, and INI files will be
transferred from the call server to the selected servers.
B. The node file will be transferred from Call Servers to the Signaling servers, and the INI files will
be transferred from the Call Servers to the selected servers.
C. The node file will be transferred from Signaling Servers to the Call Server, and the INI files will
be transferred from Call Servers to the Signaling servers.
D. The node will be transferred from Element manager to the call server, and INI files will be
transferred from Element manager to CallServer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
A customer wants to deploy an Avaya Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 7x system in Avaya Aura solution.
They plan to have the system support 50,000 users.
Which system type will meet the customer’s needs?

A. CS 1000E Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server
B. CS 1000E Standard Availability (SA)
C. CS 1000E High Availability (HA)
D. CS 1000E High Scalability (HS)

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are installing a new Communication Server 1000E (CS 1000E) SA release 7x system for your
customer. They have asked you to implement the corporate Directory Feature during the
installation.

A. SFTP must be disabled in LD 117.
B. Valid telephony accounts must already exist in Subscriber Manager.
C. The CS 1000E Call Server must be joined to security domain.
D. Centralized authentication must be disabled.

Answer: C

Explanation:


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the benefits of the Business Advocate (BA) feature? (Choose two.)

A. It enablesrouting of calls to the agent that is most idle.
B. It dynamically matches a customer to an optimal agent.
C. It provides conditional routing of calls to agent queues.
D. It allows for dynamic reporting of call center activities in custom methods.
E. It uses advanced algorithms to efficiently route calls to agents.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: Reference Avaya Aura™Call Center Feature Reference 6.0 page 78


QUESTION 2
What are three added features when you upgrade form Basic Avaya Call Center to Avaya Call
Center Elite? (Choose three.)

A. Service Level Maximize
B. Advocate
C. Hunt Group
D. Call Management System (CMS)
E. Agent Selection (EAS)

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation: Reference : Avaya Aura™Call Center Feature Reference 6.0Page358
Programming Call Vectors in Avaya Aura™Call Center 6.0 Page 205


QUESTION 3
A supervisor wants to endure that a specified group of agents logout at a specified time during the work week.
How can this be accomplished?

A. with After Call Work (ACW) Agent Considered Idle
B. with Forced Agent Logout Time
C. with Interruptible Aux Notification Timer (sec)
D. with Maximum Time Agent in ACW before logout (sec)

Answer: B
Reference:Administering Avaya Aura™Call Center Features 6.0 page 11


QUESTION 4
A customer has Business Advocate (BA) features turned on.
Which technique can be used to protect the predetermined level of service to a valued skill, II
volumes or agent staffing levels change abruptly?

A. queue priority levels
B. reserve agents
C. skill preference levels
D. percent allocation

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
A call center operations manager wants agents to manually enter a code to identify the reason for
being in auxiliary (AUX) work status.
Which feature must be activated on the system-parameters custom-options to allow this?

A. Call Work Codes
B. Authorization Codes
C. Reason Codes
D. AUX State Codes

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference :Avaya Aura™Call Center 6.0 Overview Page 26


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
You want to install ContactStore on a PC separate from the VoiceMail Pro PC . Which three steps
would you need to complete for ContactStore to function separately? (Choose three.)

A. Verify that the Voice Recording Library on the VoiceMail Pro server is shared on the customer’s network.
B. Verify that the ContactStore service has read and write permissions to the Voice Recording Library Share.
C. Verify that the ContactStore registry settings have been updated to see the Voice Recording Library share.
D. Verify that the VoiceMail Pro registry settings have been updated to point to the Voice Recording Library share.
E. Verify that the ContactStore licenses have been loaded onto the PC running the ContactStore application.

Answer: A,B,E

Reference: http://www.carrollcommunications.com/contact_store.html


QUESTION 2
A remote user wants to gain access to the network when using the RAS server.
Under which two conditions would you create an IP route? (Choose two.)

A. when the remote user’s dial-up connection method contains a DHCP address that is on a different subnet
B. when the user is on the same subnet as the IP Office
C. when the remote user’s dial-up connection method contains a static IP address that is on a different subnet
D. when the IP Office’s DHCP mode is set to Server or Dial In and the PC connection method is set to obtain an IP Address Automatically

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A user (ext. 199) reports that their IMS client displays an error message when attempting to ring a
phone. What are three reasons that would prevent the IMS program from calling the phone?
(Choose three.)

A. The user profile in Manager has “199″ entered as the user name.
B. The phone is set for “Do Not Disturb”.
C. The user’s “Multi Line Option” is set to “Answer Pre-select”.
D. The user mailbox is set to “Blank” under Outlook Tools/Integrated Messaging.
E. The user’s profile has “System Phone” is set to “On”.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button.

A customer has two sites, each with an IP Office linked via a private digital line (E1/T1). The head
office is connected to the public network through a digital exchange line. The remote site gains
access to the public network via the head office.
How should Clock Quality be set in the IP Office on the lines marked X and Y in the exhibit?

A. X – Network — Y – Fallback
B. X ?Fallback — Y – Fallback
C. X ?Network — Y – Unsuitable
D. X ?Fallback — Y – Unsuitable

Answer: A
Reference: http://support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R3.1/maintenance.pdf(page 20)


QUESTION 5
Which two are used to turn on Small Community Networking within the main IP Office 500?
(Choose two.)

A. RAS
B. FastStart
C. Voice Networking
D. Professional License Enabled

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
How much space does a recording in VoiceMail Pro use on a hard drive?

A. 1MB per minute
B. 500KB per minute
C. 2MB per minute
D. 1.5MB per minute

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
Which two e-mail protocols are used by VoiceMail Pro to perform voicemail to e-mail? (Choose two.)

A. POP 3
B. SMTP
C. MAPI
D. IMAP

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
A customer is receiving calls to a hunt group and the callers are reporting that they are being
forced to wait much longer than VoiceMail Pro reported to them during the queued message. What
is a possible cause for this?

A. The hunt group has a priority set to 1.
B. The hunt group has a priority set to 3.
C. There are two routes going to the hunt group. Each has different priorities set.
D. Users in the hunt group have inconsistent priority settings. The users with a priority set to 3 are always busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
What information do you need from a customer to be able to reproduce a call park problem?
(Choose three.)

A. accurate description of the problem
B. a System Monitor trace of the problem
C. a Network Assessment
D. the system configuration
E. information on the phones and lines being used

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
When using Small Community Networking which two features require the Small Community
Advanced License to function? (Choose two.)

A. Hot Desking
B. Hot Desking across the SCN
C. playing queued announcements
D. Break Out dialing

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification