Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Tag: Best Microsoft MCTS Certification

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevant content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named ABC-SR44. ABC-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers.
The hyperlink points to http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate ABC-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named ABC-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uABCrade ABC-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on ABC-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named ABC-DB02. ABC-DB02 hosts a database named CkdProducts.
Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Web site named
testdocs that is hosted by an Internet service provider (ISP). Anonymous authentication is
configured on testdocs.
Certkingdom.com adds a Microsoft Excel 2007 spread sheet to testdocs. However, you have received
complaints from Certkingdom.com users that they get access denied errors when trying to use Excel
Services to access the spreadsheets.
What step should you perform to resolve this problem?

A. You should consider configuring a new Excel Services trusted file location.
B. You should consider selecting the Enable logging option.
C. You should consider configuring the Event Throttling feature.
D. You should consider editing the application.master file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Sales department
that stores documents in a SharePoint site. The site has a list view Web part named
ABCCustomers that is populated with the names of customers.
You have received instructions from the CIO to add another Web part that will allow the Sales department
members to filter the names displayed on the ABCCustomers Web part.
How would you accomplish this?

A. By adding a Text Filter Web part.
B. By adding a DropDown List on the Web part.
C. By replacing the ABCCustomers Web part with a GridView.
D. By using the view in the team builder.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to create a new SharePoint site based on the Report Center template. The site must have
a new page with the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) and the Key Performance Indicator (KPI)
Details Access Web parts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
B. The best option is to add a pivot table on the Article page layout.
C. The best option is to add a State field on the News Home page layout.
D. The best option is to edit the default.master file on the Document Center template.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a
database server named ABC-DB30 that is running Microsoft SQL Server 2005. Certkingdom.com has
acquired a Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application that will access a database hosted on ABCDB30.
To ensure productivity throughout the company you need to make sure that the information
exposed via the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application is available in the search results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By having the information displayed in the Resources Earned Value view.
B. By having Project selected from the View Type list in order to display the resource data.
C. By having the application.master file edited using an ASCII editor.
D. By having the default access account implemented for the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC)
application.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to implement a new SharePoint site. The CIO wants the site to have a key performance
indicator (KPI) list, a data connections library and a reference library.
How would you accomplish this?

A. The best option is to add a new pivot chart.
B. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
C. The best option is to add a new State field.
D. The best option is to add a new Project Center page.

Answer: B

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft calls it a ‘reimagining’ of Windows that will run on everything from small devices to large-screen PCs (see video below)

IDG News Service – Microsoft today showed the next version of its Windows OS at a press event in Taipei, unveiling a completely new tile-based interface that it hopes will be better suited for the emerging world of tablet PCs.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

Microsoft called it a “reimagining” of Windows that will run on all types of devices from small, touch-sensitive screens to traditional large-screen PCs, and that can be used with or without a keyboard and mouse.

It is intended partly to improve Microsoft’s position in the emerging tablet PC market, where Windows 7 has struggled to compete effectively with operating systems from Google and Apple. But the new interface is intended for use on all types of PCs.

Microsoft showed several prototype systems on stage running the software, including tablets, laptops and all-in-one PCs. The new interface is a significant departure from the traditional Windows desktop that Microsoft has relied on for decades.
Windows 8

A deep dive into Windows 8 Developer Preview
Metro apps to be sold only from Microsoft’s app store
Visual tour: Windows 8 goes Metro
Microsoft CEO hints at ‘Metro-ization’ of Office
Windows 8 snags an early thumbs-up
Echoing Apple, Microsoft bans Flash from Metro IE10 in Windows 8
10 best new features of Windows Server 8
Will tablet developers rush to Windows 8?
Microsoft: No Windows Server for ARM
Microsoft previews next Windows Server

Continuing coverage: Windows 8

The start screen now has several large, colored application icons that look similar to those on Microsoft’s new Windows Phone 7 OS. Tapping an icon with a finger launches the application and allows it to take up the entire screen, without the usual Windows menus, system tray and scroll bars around the edges of the screen.

“The application comes quickly to life as Windows fades to the background,” said Michael Angiulo, corporate vice president of Windows planning, hardware and ecosystem, who demonstrated the new software here.

“The tiles on the start screen are live — they represent your people, your applications, your contacts, the information you care the most about,” he said. “You can group them, arrange them and name them as you like, so that first start screen experience is really personal.”

The application tiles display new information from the Web automatically, such as Twitter and e-mail messages, or news items from a news reader, he said.

These Web-friendly applications, which Microsoft calls tailored apps, are built on a new Windows 8 development platform and relies heavily on Internet Explorer 10, which will ship with the new OS, and also on HTML 5, Javascript and CSS.

This has become a popular question as of late so I thought I’d throw a quick page up outlining how to do it.

Note: This procedure also works for Windows 7.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

I’ll warn you in advance that there are a lot of steps involved to do this! Also, you’ll need an 8GB or larger USB flash drive.

1. Download the Windows 8 .ISO from the Microsoft website.
2. Mount the .ISO file as a drive … if you don’t have a tool to do this, I suggest SlySoft’s Virtual CloneDrive – it’s free! Alternatively, you can burn it to a DVD using a tool such as ImgBurn and pop the disc in your drive.
3. Format your USB flash drive ready like this:
– Insert a USB flash drive into your computer
– Start a Command Prompt as an administrator (right-click on the entry and select Run as administrator) and type diskpart and then press ENTER
– Next, type the following BOLD lines a line at a time, pressing ENTER at the end of each line after the command has completed:
DISKPART> list disk
DISKPART> select disk X
Note: X is the number for your USB flash drive you obtained from the list command from the previous step.
DISKPART> clean
DISKPART> create partition primary
DISKPART> select partition 1
DISKPART> active
DISKPART> format FS=NTFS
DISKPART> assign
DISKPART> exit
4. Next you need to make your USB flash drive bootable. Start another Command Prompt as an administrator and navigate to the boot folder of the Windows 8 ISO image then type the following:
bootsect /nt60 X:
Note: Where X is the drive letter for your USB flash drive
5. From a Command Prompt type the following:
XCOPY X:\*.* Y:\ /E /F /H
Note: Where X is the drive letter for your USB flash drive and Y is the drive letter of your mounted Windows 8 .ISO file
6. Boot your PC up from your USB flash drive. If your PC won’t boot from your USB flash drive then you’ll need to dig out your motherboard manual and twiddle with the boot device settings.

And you’re done!

Dennis Ritchie, the computer scientist responsible for C and Unix, has passed away at age 70. His career leaves behind an operating system and programming language that form the basis of some of the world’s most widely used technologies.
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

“You’ve got all these operating systems, languages and programs all building on Dennis’ work,” Pike concluded. “It’s hard to think of a bigger legacy.”

jpgWhen running on tablets, Windows 8 will run a different version of Internet Explorer 10, consigning Flash to the desktop mode. Does anyone still love Flash?

Off Like a Flash

After all the hoo-hah of the Windows 8 unveiling, and the opening up of the developer beta, now we come to the harsh reality: Not everything will work in every mode. In this case, Microsoft is following Apple in trashing Flash support from its tablet and mobile versions of the Internet Explorer 10 browser.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

If you need some Flash content, you’ll have to go back into desktop mode and use the fuller-featured version of the browser. This is due to Metro IE10 not needing to use any plugins, going the HTML5 route for its media connectors.

With many websites now running HTML5, or with smart ones knowing when to serve Flash or when to fall back to another mode, this won’t be as radical a move as when Apple canned Flash from its iPhone browser, but will still not sit comfortably with the Flash crowd. We’ve already seen the latest Flash Server choose to play nicely with iOS devices.

In a post on the Building Windows 8  blog, head of the IE team, Dean Hachamovitch, noted “The experience that plugins provide today is not a good match with Metro style browsing and the modern HTML5 web. Running Metro style IE plugin free improves battery life as well as security, reliability, and privacy.”

This tallies very much with what Apple said a few years back when launching iPhone. So, those Flash coders will have to ensure their sites are flexible enough to work across a range of modes now, but realistically, they should have been doing that for some time now.

UPDATE: Sony had a no comment to make when asked if its Webkit-based PS Vita browser could work with Flash, which sounds like another ‘no’ to us. Given the PSV’s potential as the first must-have gadget in 2012, it looks like another small nail in Flash’s coffin as a viable platform.

Agreements mark new initiatives to promote Windows Phone and share intellectual property.

Microsoft announced today that it has signed a definitive agreement with Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd., to cross-license the patent portfolios of both companies, providing broad coverage for each company’s products. Under the terms of the agreement, Microsoft will receive royalties for Samsung’s mobile phones and tablets running the Android mobile platform. In addition, the companies agreed to cooperate in the development and marketing of Windows Phone.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

“Microsoft and Samsung see the opportunity for dramatic growth in Windows Phone and we’re investing to make that a reality,” said Andy Lees, president, Windows Phone Division, Microsoft. “Microsoft believes in a model where all our partners can grow and profit based on our platform.”

“Through the cross-licensing of our respective patent portfolios, Samsung and Microsoft can continue to bring the latest innovations to the mobile industry,” said Dr. Won-Pyo Hong, executive vice president of global product strategy at Samsung’s mobile communication division. “We are pleased to build upon our long history of working together to open a new chapter of collaboration beginning with our Windows Phone “Mango” launch this fall.”

Founded in 1975, Microsoft (Nasdaq “MSFT”) is the worldwide leader in software, services and solutions that help people and businesses realize their full potential.

Note to editors: For more information, news and perspectives from Microsoft, please visit the Microsoft News Center at http://www.microsoft.com/news. Web links, telephone numbers and titles were correct at time of publication, but may have changed. For additional assistance, journalists and analysts may contact Microsoft’s Rapid Response Team or other appropriate contacts listed at http://www.microsoft.com/news/contactpr.mspx.

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification