Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Tag: mcitp exams

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You need to develop a custom workflow for a document approval process that relies on an
approval chain. The approval chain must consist of several reviewers with each reviewer
approving or rejecting the document as part of the approval process. Once a reviewer has
provided his or her feedback, the status of the document must be changed automatically, an
automated email must be sent to the author and the next reviewer in the approval chain must be
notified automatically. The task for the next reviewer should also be created automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose Two.)

A. You should consider including an Association form for feedback from reviewers.
B. You should consider including an Initiation form for feedback from reviewers.
C. You should consider including a Modifications form for feedback from reviewers.
D. You should consider including a Task form for feedback from reviewers.
E. You should consider including a Composite activity for approval and rejection.
F. You should consider including a Logged activity for approval and rejection.
G. You should consider including a Simple activity for approval and rejection.

Answer: D,E


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 feature that contains a feature
receiver. Whenever the SharePoint Server 2010 feature is activated or deactivated, the feature
receiver runs code that interacts with a Web service. This could result in unmanageable errors.
In the event that the Web service does result in errors, the SharePoint Server 2010 feature should
be prevented from activating or deactivating.
You start by wrapping the code in a Try-Catch block.
Which combination of the following actions should you take NEXT? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider having the error logged.
B. You should consider sending an additional request to the Web service in the Catch block.
C. You should consider throwing an exception in the Catch block.
D. You should consider capturing SPException type exceptions only.
E. You should consider throwing an exception in the Finally block.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com has a Windows Server 2008 computer named CERTKINGDOM-SR76 that has a
RAID-0 volume. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server
Express 2008 database. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 also hosts a SharePoint site that contains 56 GB of
multimedia content. Some of the files that are included in the multimedia content are as big as 18
MB. The SharePoint site to use the standard SharePoint components and features.
You are required to make sure that CERTKINGDOM-SR76’s hard disk is configured for optimum read
performance.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should make use of Filestream storage on the database.
B. You should make use of Filestream storage on the SharePoint site.
C. You should make use of remote Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
D. You should make use of external Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
E. You should make use of Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the database.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 database.
SharePoint hosts a site that contains two lists named Customers and Invoices. Certain customers
have numerous invoices.
You have been tasked with making sure that the two lists need relates to each other.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider create a one-to-one relationship.
B. You should consider create a one-to-many relationship.
C. You should consider create a many-to-one relationship.
D. You should consider including a Lookup column on the Invoices list.
E. You should consider including a Business Data column on the Invoices list.
F. You should consider including an External Data column on the Customers list.
G. You should consider including a column index on the Invoices list.
H. You should consider including a column index on the Customers list.

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a SharePoint
Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 solution that has workflows
configured to include code on list items, as well as custom pages for adding, viewing, and
updating list items.
Which of the following is the type of solution that you should develop?

A. A SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solution.
B. Multiple SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solutions.
C. A SharePoint Server 2010 farm solution.
D. A solution containing the Web Part and its related assemblies.

Answer: C


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are in the process of preparing the
deployment of a new database that will have 45 gigabytes storage space for the transaction log
file, and 280 gigabytes storage space for the database data file.
There are approximately six 120 GB disk drives available for the database in the storage array.
Certkingdom.com contains a RAID controller that supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5 and 10. The disks are on
the RAID controller. You have received an instruction from the CIO to make sure that the
transaction log’s write performance runs at optimum. The CIO has also instructed you to make
sure that in the event of a drive failure, the database and transaction log files are protected.
To achieve this goal, you decide to configure a storage solution.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
B. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 10 volume in your storage configuration.
C. You should consider using a RAID 3 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
D. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 3 volume in your storage configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB04
with a SQL Server 2008 instance that includes an extensive mission-critical database that is
constantly being used ABC-DB04 has a quad-core motherboard with four CPUs.
When it is reported that ABC-DB04 often encounters CPU pressure, you receive an instruction
from management to make sure that the accessible CPU cycles are not exhausted by online index rebuilds.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the affinity I/O mask option.
B. You should make use of the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
C. You should make use of the affinity mask option.
D. You should make use of the max degree of parallelism option.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01
with a SQL Server 2008 instance.
During routine monitoring on ABC-DB01, you discover that the amount of CXPACKET waits
experienced by the instance is low, while the amount of lazy writer waits is abundant.
You have been instructed to enhance the operation of the instance to ensure productivity.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider setting up the Windows System Monitoring tool to better the performance.
B. You should consider setting up the Asynchronous database mirroring to better the performance.
C. You should consider using the SQLAGENT.OUT log to better the performance.
D. You should consider setting up the software non-uniform memory access (soft-NUMA) to better the performance.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01.
ABC-DB01 is configured with 4 quad-core processors, 80 gigabytes of RAM, and multiple
independent raid volumes.
You are in the process of using a transactional database on the instance. It is anticipated that the
transactional database will have a significant amount of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE
activities, which incorporates the creation of new tables.
You receive an instruction from management to minimize the contention in the storage allocation
structures so that database performance is optimized, and the disk bandwidth maximized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider enabling Server Auditing.
B. You should consider using multiple data files for the database.
C. You should consider using row-level compression.
D. You should consider using the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has informed you that a new database, named ABCData, has to be installed on a SQL
Server 2008 instance. ABCData is made up of several schemas, of which one will host a
significant amount of read-only reference information. Information is regularly inserted and
updated on ABCData.
You have received instructions from the management to configure a physical database structure
that enhances the backup operation.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. This can be accomplished by using multiple filegroups and a single log file to set up the database.
B. This can be accomplished by using caching on the multiple data files.
C. This can be accomplished by using multiple downstream servers to create the database.
D. This can be accomplished by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool to create the database.

Answer: A

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a user named Rory Allen has the SQL login rallen. Rory Allen was granted the
DELETE permissions to Stock table in the Inventory database.
How would you configure ABC-DB01 to revoke Rory Allen’s SELECT permissions to the Stock
table without disrupting other permissions he has to the Inventory database?

A. By running the ADD USER rallen Transact-SQL statement.
B. By running the TRUNCATE Inventory.Stock FROM rallen Transact-SQL statement.
C. By running the DENY DELETE ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.
D. By running DELETE SELECT ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your boss, CertKingdom wants to know
on which columns unique constraints can be created.
What must you tell your boss?

A. On nvarchar(50) NULL or nvarchar(50) NOT NULL columns.
B. On nvarchar(50) SPARSE NULL and nchar(max) SPARSE NULL columns.
C. On nvarchar(max) NOT NULL and nvarchar(max) NULL columns.
D. On all of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 which hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com recently created a table named ItemsSold which lists the customers with their discount ratings.
How can you configure ABC-DB01 to have customers who have made purchases before granted 15% discount?

A. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0.15) constraint.
B. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases > 0 AND Discount 0.15) constraint.
C. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) AND (Purchase < 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.
D. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) OR (Purchase > 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a Sales division which makes changes to the ItemSold and Stock tables of the Inventory database.
How can the Inventory database be configured ensuring changes listed in the ItemSold table
corresponds to records in the Stock table?

A. By making use of the MERGE statement.
B. By making use of CLR triggers.
C. By making use of a Clustered Index and INNER JOIN constraints.
D. By making use of a Foreign key constraint.
E. By making use of a Unique constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Retail database.
The Retail database has a table named Customers that has a column named Address. You need
to alter the Address column to enable users to query the column based on geographic location.
How would you alter the column?

A. By specifying the datetimeoffset data type.
B. By specifying the text data type.
C. By specifying the geography data type.
D. By specifying the user-defined type data type.

Answer: C

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest that operates at the
forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. The forest has a root domain named Certkingdom.com,
and two child domains named north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com. Each domain has a security
group named Research which holds the user accounts for that domain.
Two domain controllers are situated in each of these domains. One domain controller in each
domain hosts a copy of the global catalog.
The global catalog server in the Certkingdom.com domain holds the domain naming and the schema
master roles. The global catalog server in north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com holds the relative
ID (RID), infrastructure, and PDC emulator master roles.
A Certkingdom.com user named Ally Wagner, in the south.Certkingdom.com domain, was recently married. When
Ally Wagner got back, she asked you to change her surname in her user account. After changing
Ally Wagner’s user account to Ally Hamm, you notice that her user account is still incorrectly
specified as Ally Wagner in the Research group.
Which of the following master roles should you move to the domain controller that does not have
the Global Catalog in each domain?

A. The domain naming master role.
B. The infrastructure master role.
C. The RID master role.
D. The schema master role.
E. The PDC emulator master role.

Answer: B

Explanation: Problems like this can occur when the Infrastructure master role is on the same
domain controller as the Global Catalog. The infrastructure master updates the group-to-user
reference whenever group memberships change and replicates these changes across the domain.
The infrastructure master compares its data with that of a global catalog. Global catalogs receive
regular updates for objects in all domains through replication, so the global catalog data will
always be up to date. If the infrastructure master finds that its data is out of date, it requests the
updated data from a global catalog. The infrastructure master then replicates that updated data to
the other domain controllers in the domain.
Unless there is only one domain controller in the domain, the infrastructure master role should not
be assigned to the domain controller that is hosting the global catalog. If the infrastructure master
and global catalog are on the same domain controller, the infrastructure master will not function.
The infrastructure master will never find data that is out of date, so it will never replicate any
changes to the other domain controllers in the domain. Transferring the Infrastructure master role
to a different computer would resolve this problem. There is no reason to transfer any other master
roles.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 505-509.


QUESTION 2
You work as the IT Network Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest with two child
domains named us.Certkingdom.com and uk.Certkingdom.com. All servers and domain controllers on the
Certkingdom.com network have Windows 2000 Server installed.
You have been given the task to uABCrade the domain controllers in uk.Certkingdom.com to Windows
Server 2003. You therefore need to take the appropriate steps that are required to prepare the
forest for the impending deployment.
Which of the following actions should you take?
Answer by selecting the appropriate steps from the column on the left and place it in the correct
order in the column on the left.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has offices in London and Berlin, which are configured as separate sites.
A Backup of Certkingdom.com’s Ntds.dit file is performed outside of business hours, seven days a week.
The domain has an OU named Research that currently holds no Active Directory objects. During
the course of the business day an administrator in Berlin removes the Research OU, while an
administrator in London simultaneously places existing Active Directory objects in it. The London
administrator is later informed of the removal, and now realizes that the objects that were placed
into the Research OU are missing.
The CIO has subsequently instructed you to make sure that a Research OU and the missing
Active Directory objects are available to the London administrator. The CIO also informs you that
your solution should have no impact on network connectivity and resources. You have already
created a new OU, and named it Research.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should transfer the objects from the LostAndFound container to the new Research OU
B. You should recreate the objects and then place the replicas in a Domain Group Policy that
should be linked to all OUs.
C. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU nonauthoritatively.
D. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU authoritatively.

Answer: A

Explanation: You moved the objects to an OU that had just been deleted. When you move
objects to an object that is no longer there, the objects get moved to the LostAndFound container.
This means that we haven’t lost the objects, so we can just re-create the Research OU and move
the users from the LostAndFound container to the new OU.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 38-39, 99-101


QUESTION 4
You work as a IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters located in Dallas and branch
division in Miami. The Dallas and Miami division represent separate sites. The Dallas and Miami
divisions are linked to each other via a WAN link.
You have added a domain controller named ABC-SR01 to the Miami division and configured it as
a global catalog server. You have just completed configuring the site link between the Dallas and
Miami divisions.
The CIO at Certkingdom.com has instructed you to make sure that Miami workstations authenticate to the
network via ABC-SR01. The CIO also informs you that the replication of domain changes has to
happen instantaneously.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reduce the site link interval.
B. You should reduce the site link cost.
C. You should combine the Dallas and Miami sites into a single site
D. You should increase the site link cost.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 1
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest that operates at the
forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. The forest has a root domain named Certkingdom.com,
and two child domains named north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com. Each domain has a security
group named Research which holds the user accounts for that domain.
Two domain controllers are situated in each of these domains. One domain controller in each
domain hosts a copy of the global catalog.
The global catalog server in the Certkingdom.com domain holds the domain naming and the schema
master roles. The global catalog server in north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com holds the relative
ID (RID), infrastructure, and PDC emulator master roles.
A Certkingdom.com user named Ally Wagner, in the south.Certkingdom.com domain, was recently married. When
Ally Wagner got back, she asked you to change her surname in her user account. After changing
Ally Wagner’s user account to Ally Hamm, you notice that her user account is still incorrectly
specified as Ally Wagner in the Research group.
Which of the following master roles should you move to the domain controller that does not have
the Global Catalog in each domain?

A. The domain naming master role.
B. The infrastructure master role.
C. The RID master role.
D. The schema master role.
E. The PDC emulator master role.

Answer: B

Explanation: Problems like this can occur when the Infrastructure master role is on the same
domain controller as the Global Catalog. The infrastructure master updates the group-to-user
reference whenever group memberships change and replicates these changes across the domain.
The infrastructure master compares its data with that of a global catalog. Global catalogs receive
regular updates for objects in all domains through replication, so the global catalog data will
always be up to date. If the infrastructure master finds that its data is out of date, it requests the
updated data from a global catalog. The infrastructure master then replicates that updated data to
the other domain controllers in the domain.
Unless there is only one domain controller in the domain, the infrastructure master role should not
be assigned to the domain controller that is hosting the global catalog. If the infrastructure master
and global catalog are on the same domain controller, the infrastructure master will not function.
The infrastructure master will never find data that is out of date, so it will never replicate any
changes to the other domain controllers in the domain. Transferring the Infrastructure master role
to a different computer would resolve this problem. There is no reason to transfer any other master
roles.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 505-509.


QUESTION 2
You work as the IT Network Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest with two child
domains named us.Certkingdom.com and uk.Certkingdom.com. All servers and domain controllers on the
Certkingdom.com network have Windows 2000 Server installed.
You have been given the task to uABCrade the domain controllers in uk.Certkingdom.com to Windows
Server 2003. You therefore need to take the appropriate steps that are required to prepare the
forest for the impending deployment.
Which of the following actions should you take?
Answer by selecting the appropriate steps from the column on the left and place it in the correct
order in the column on the left.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has offices in London and Berlin, which are configured as separate sites.
A Backup of Certkingdom.com’s Ntds.dit file is performed outside of business hours, seven days a week.
The domain has an OU named Research that currently holds no Active Directory objects. During
the course of the business day an administrator in Berlin removes the Research OU, while an
administrator in London simultaneously places existing Active Directory objects in it. The London
administrator is later informed of the removal, and now realizes that the objects that were placed
into the Research OU are missing.
The CIO has subsequently instructed you to make sure that a Research OU and the missing
Active Directory objects are available to the London administrator. The CIO also informs you that
your solution should have no impact on network connectivity and resources. You have already
created a new OU, and named it Research.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should transfer the objects from the LostAndFound container to the new Research OU
B. You should recreate the objects and then place the replicas in a Domain Group Policy that
should be linked to all OUs.
C. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU nonauthoritatively.
D. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU authoritatively.

Answer: A

Explanation: You moved the objects to an OU that had just been deleted. When you move
objects to an object that is no longer there, the objects get moved to the LostAndFound container.
This means that we haven’t lost the objects, so we can just re-create the Research OU and move
the users from the LostAndFound container to the new OU.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 38-39, 99-101


QUESTION 4
You work as a IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters located in Dallas and branch
division in Miami. The Dallas and Miami division represent separate sites. The Dallas and Miami
divisions are linked to each other via a WAN link.
You have added a domain controller named ABC-SR01 to the Miami division and configured it as
a global catalog server. You have just completed configuring the site link between the Dallas and
Miami divisions.
The CIO at Certkingdom.com has instructed you to make sure that Miami workstations authenticate to the
network via ABC-SR01. The CIO also informs you that the replication of domain changes has to
happen instantaneously.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reduce the site link interval.
B. You should reduce the site link cost.
C. You should combine the Dallas and Miami sites into a single site
D. You should increase the site link cost.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and all workstations have
Windows XP Professional installed.
Certkingdom.com is made up of four divisions named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. The
Certkingdom.com network has an organizational unit (OU) named after each division that holds the user
accounts of all employees working in that specific division.
You need to install a new application for all employees in the Marketing division. You start by
creating an installation package and a Group Policy object (GPO). You plan to make use of the
new GPO to deploy the package to the workstations in the Marketing division. You therefore
connect the GPO to the Marketing OU. However, the application does not install.
The CIO informs you that the application must be installed and that you should make sure that
marketing application is not installed on workstations in the other Certkingdom.com divisions.
How will you accomplish the task?

A. Advise the Marketing users to reboot their workstations.
B. Edit the GPO and assign the application to user accounts with Marketing OU membership.
C. Connect the GPO to the Certkingdom.com domain.
D. Connect the GPO to the OU that contains computer accounts and not the Marketing OU.

Answer: B

Explanation: It is likely that the application was assigned to the computer accounts, rather than
the user accounts.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, pp. 12-3 to 12-10, 12-13 to 12-28,
12-34 to 12-39

QUESTION 5
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and all workstations have
Windows XP Professional installed.
Certkingdom.com is made up of four divisions named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. The
Certkingdom.com network has an organizational unit (OU) named after each division that holds the user
accounts of all employees working in that specific division.
You need to install a new application for all employees in the Marketing division. You start by
creating an installation package and a Group Policy object (GPO). You plan to make use of the
new GPO to deploy the package to the workstations in the Marketing division. You therefore
connect the GPO to the Marketing OU. However, the application does not install.
The CIO informs you that the application must be installed and that you should make sure that
marketing application is not installed on workstations in the other Certkingdom.com divisions.
How will you accomplish the task?

A. Advise the Marketing users to reboot their workstations.
B. Edit the GPO and assign the application to user accounts with Marketing OU membership.
C. Connect the GPO to the Certkingdom.com domain.
D. Connect the GPO to the OU that contains computer accounts and not the Marketing OU.

Answer: B

Explanation: It is likely that the application was assigned to the computer accounts, rather than
the user accounts.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, pp. 12-3 to 12-10, 12-13 to 12-28,
12-34 to 12-39

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named Certkingdom-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named CertkingdomEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on Certkingdom-EX01 did not in operation on Certkingdom-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on Certkingdom-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on Certkingdom-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named CertkingdomEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named Certkingdom-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from Certkingdom-EX07 to Certkingdom-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named Certkingdom-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named Certkingdom-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on Certkingdom-EX01 and Certkingdom-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that Certkingdom-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to Certkingdom-EX01 via Certkingdom-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to Certkingdom-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to Certkingdom-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named CertkingdomSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can Certkingdom-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Windows XP’s retail release was October 25, 2001, ten years ago today. Though no longer readily available to buy, it continues to cast a long shadow over the PC industry: even now, a slim majority of desktop users are still using the operating system.

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

Windows XP didn’t boast exciting new features or radical changes, but it was nonetheless a pivotal moment in Microsoft’s history. It was Microsoft’s first mass-market operating system in the Windows NT family. It was also Microsoft’s first consumer operating system that offered true protected memory, preemptive multitasking, multiprocessor support, and multiuser security.

The transition to pure 32-bit, modern operating systems was a slow and painful one. Though Windows NT 3.1 hit the market in 1993, its hardware demands and software incompatibility made it a niche operating system. Windows 3.1 and 3.11 both introduced small amounts of 32-bit code, and the Windows 95 family was a complex hybrid of 16-bit and 32-bit code. It wasn’t until Windows XP that Windows NT was both compatible enough—most applications having been updated to use Microsoft’s Win32 API—and sufficiently light on resources.

In the history of PC operating systems, Windows XP stands alone. Even Windows 95, though a landmark at its release, was a distant memory by 2005. No previous PC operating system has demonstrated such longevity, and it’s unlikely that any future operating system will. Nor is its market share dominance ever likely to be replicated; at its peak, Windows XP was used by more than 80 percent of desktop users.

The success was remarkable for an operating system whose reception was initially quite muted. In the wake of the September 11th attacks, the media blitz that Microsoft planned for the operating system was toned down; instead of arriving with great fanfare, it slouched onto the market. Retail sales, though never a major way of delivering operating systems to end users, were sluggish, with the operating system selling at a far slower rate than Windows 98 had done three years previously.

It faced tough competition from Microsoft’s other operating systems. Windows 2000, released less than two years prior, had won plaudits with its marriage of Windows NT’s traditional stability and security to creature comforts like USB support, reliable plug-and-play, and widespread driver support, and was widely adopted in businesses. For Windows 2000 users, Windows XP was only a minor update: it had a spruced up user interface with the brightly colored Luna theme, an updated Start menu, and lots of little bits and pieces like a firewall, UPnP, System Restore, and ClearType. Indeed, many professionals and, for want of a better term, nerds, were turned off by the Luna theme, with its detractors dismissing Windows XP as a Fisher-Price operating system.
The familiar Windows XP desktop with Luna theme
The familiar Windows XP desktop with Luna theme

For home users using Windows 95-family operating systems, Windows XP had much more to offer, thanks to its substantially greater stability and security, especially once Service Pack 2 was released. But even there, users didn’t leap immediately. Windows XP’s hardware demands, though modest by today’s standards, were steeper than those of the Windows 95 family, and in its early days at least, neither Windows XP’s driver support nor performance could match those of its technologically inferior sibling. Gamers, in particular, were vocal in their criticism of Windows XP, and many vowed to stick with Windows 98SE indefinitely.

In the first year of Windows XP’s availability, Microsoft had to work to persuade even enterprises to ditch Windows 95, in spite of its near complete unsuitability to enterprise computing.

In the end, none of the objections mattered. Time made Windows XP a success. Computers got faster, rendering its hardware demands first ubiquitous, and then later in its life, almost laughable. Driver support grew, and driver performance improved. Instead of being a heavyweight alternative to use if you had the resources and you could be sure that all your hardware and software would work with it, it became the obvious choice of system software. The explosion in Internet usage, and the focus on system security, made continued use of the Windows 95 family untenable. Windows XP was therefore the only choice for most desktop users, and within a few years of its release, most Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows NT 4, and Windows 2000 users had made the switch.

Adoption of new technologies such as tablets, social media and cloud computing is expected to transform the small and medium enterprise landscape within the next year, according to new research by CompTIA, the global IT trade association.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

The research offers insights into the business opportunities for IT service providers and the new challenges that IT departments will face as IT becomes a more critical part of running the business.

Forecasts of Increased Cloud Cover
The research shows that 18 percent of U.K. small and medium enterprises are now using cloud products, and a further 30 percent plan to introduce them during the next year. Almost all (93 percent) of those using them found the transition easy and 79 percent found results positive. Furthermore, 81 percent expect to increase their cloud usage during the next two years.

However small and medium enterprises still voice the usual concerns about security (50 percent), reliability of cloud provider (30 percent), Internet connections (27 percent), and lack understanding of the cloud model (26 percent).

This indicates significant opportunities for providers of cloud services. If cloud is to continue its successful growth, providers will need to work closely with IT departments to explain cloud services and provide ongoing support to ensure these concerns are addressed.

More Tablets, More Side Effects
Part of the move to the cloud will be driven by the uptake of tablets, which benefit from the remote access cloud provides. Thirty-seven percent of small and medium enterprises already have tablets and another 37 percent plan on purchasing them, meaning it will be a prevalent business tool within the year.

Most current usage is simply taking advantage of their convenience, with the majority planning to use tablets for work while traveling, presentations and note taking. However a significant proportion are looking at using them for specific business purposes, such as demonstrating a product (34 percent) or point-of-sale transactions (32 percent).

Only 5 percent of small and medium enterprises have purchased tablets to replace PCs or smartphones. It seems likely that a three-device system will become the norm in most enterprises in the near future.

“Tablets will open new challenges for IT staff, as employees use them outside work,” said Seth Robinson, CompTIA’s director, technology analysis, who conducted the research. “Tablets can get infections from home networks, which can spread to the corporate network. Support for tablets’ closed hardware system is different to that of PCs or laptops. These and other issues will need to be considered by the IT department in building a mobile device management policy.”

Social Media Helping to Communicate
At 26 percent, social media has the highest adoption rate among emerging technologies, with 61 percent of respondents saying they have seen a positive return on social media investment. Eighty-one percent of firms have a social strategy, which correlated with those who thought social media had proven beneficial.

The most common uses of social media are marketing-related, such as brand awareness and communicating with customers, while 22 percent are using social media to monitor information and better understand market dynamics.

While social media has had tangible benefits, 49 percent of companies not using it see no clear benefit, despite nearly half of those saying improved communication with customers would be beneficial. IT departments can help their companies understand the benefits by developing clear case studies of social media success.

Not-So-Green IT
Green IT had the lowest adoption rate, at 12 percent, despite relatively easy adoption, though a significantly higher number of companies plan on using it soon (26 percent).

“Technology trends change from year to year,” Robinson said. “Technologies that were on the fringe a year ago are now becoming an important part of business, whilst others which seemed about to take hold have shown a slower adoption.”

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification