Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Tag: MCTS Training

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have been asked to deploy Lync Server
2010 as a VOIP telephony and video conferencing solution for the company.
Company management is concerned about the possible network load imposed by the VoIP and
video conferencing features of Lync Server 2010.
To manage the network bandwidth used by the system, you configure Call Admission Control.
How can you enable the Call Admission Control feature?

A. By running the Set-CsNetworkInterSitePolicy cmdlet.
B. By running the Set-CsNetworkConfiguration cmdlet.
C. By running the Set-CsCpsConfiguration cmdlet.
D. By running the Set-CsVoiceConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company’s communication system is
provided by a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure.
You have configured a bandwidth policy to limit the network bandwidth used by real-time audio
and video sessions.
You want to override the policy for the Managing Director of the company.
What type of policy should you create first to enable you to override the bandwidth policy for the
Managing Director?

A. You should first create a Conferencing Policy.
B. You should first create a Client Version Policy.
C. You should first create a Voice Policy.
D. You should first create an External Access Policy.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are configuring a new Lync Server 2010 infrastructure.
You want the company phone number to be displayed in the format +11112222333 when users on
the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) receive calls from users using the Lync Server
system.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. You should run the Set-CsVoiceConfiguration cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CsNetworkInterSitePolicy cmdlet.
C. You should run the Set-CsVoicePolicy cmdlet.
D. You should run the Set-CsLocationPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Your work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com includes the management of the Lync Server
2010 infrastructure.
The Lync Server 2010 infrastructure includes a Mediation Server pool that includes three servers
named Certkingdom-Med1, Certkingdom-Med2 and Certkingdom-Med3.
You need to take Certkingdom-Med3 offline for maintenance.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to allow you to take Certkingdom-Med3 offline without
disconnecting any current calls in progress?

A. Navigate to the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder.
B. Navigate to the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel.
C. Modify the properties of the Mediation Pool.
D. Modify the properties of Certkingdom-Med3.
E. Create a new Mediation Pool.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are in the process of deploying a Lync
Server 2010 infrastructure for the company.
You have configured dial-in conferencing and verified that it is functioning properly.
You now want to notify users about the availability of the feature. The notification should include
introductory instructions such as the initial PIN and the link to the Dial-in Conferencing Settings
webpage.
What is the easiest way to send the notification with the required information to the users?

A. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsAnnouncement cmdlet.
B. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the Set-CsPinSendCAWelcomeMail cmdlet.
C. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsConferenceDirectory cmdlet.
D. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsConferencingConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Information Technology industry could be said to be entering in the forth wave, previous generation focused on speed, navigation, now the IT industry demands on security, reliability, and performance. The internet has become today’s single most important business platform, enabling connectivity to the entire IT major solutions providers, including Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, IBM, HP, Avaya, your are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality here, we now turn to looking at larger issues and strategy required to enable companies to manage there business.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

Our Certification Microsoft MCTS Exams Preparation Materials provide you everything you will need to take a certification examination.

This Microsoft Certification is created and designed for information technology (IT) professionals who work in the complex computing environment of medium-sized to large companies and who also plan to take the Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) 70-642 exam. We assume that before you begin using this kit you have a solid foundation-level understanding of Microsoft Windows server operating systems and common Internet technologies.

What you will learning in 70-642 Exams:
■ Configure IP addressing, routing, and IPsec
■ Configure name resolution using Domain Name System (DNS)
■ Configure remote and wireless network access
■ Configure Network Access Protection (NAP)
■ Configure file and print services
■ Monitor and manage a network infrastructure

Details are researched and produced by Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and verified explanations for the answers.

You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. Microsoft MCTS Exam Preparation from certkingdom include: Comprehensive MCTS brain dumps questions with complete details Detailed explanations of all the questions (when available) Questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the MCTS study guides and Actual Exams Questions updated on regular basis These questions and answers are backed by our GUARANTEE. Like actual certification exams our product is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Our Microsoft MCTS Exam will provide you with exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam.

Most of the training tools require two computers or virtual machines running Windows Server 2008 using the default settings. “Protecting Network Traffic with IPSec,” require a third such computer or virtual machine.) All lab computers must be physically connected to the same network for most lessons. However, some lessons will describe different network configurations. We recommend that you use an isolated network that is not part of your production network to perform the practice exercises in this training.

To minimize the time and expense of configuring physical computers, we recommend that you use virtual machines for the computers. To run computers as virtual machines within Windows, you can use Virtual PC 2007, Virtual Server 2005 R2, Hyper-V, or third-party virtual machine software.

Make use of the Testing Engines that are available, as well as the free Webcasts. Practice test material is just for that… PRACTICE. It may help you pass the test but believe me you will only last one day in a job if you don’t know what you are doing, so if you use practice material, read the question and if you don’t know the answer, research it and learn it, don’t just memorize the answer….I will tell you right now that their answers are not always right.

If your ready for career change and looking for Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training or any other Microsoft Certification preparation get the best online training from Certkingdom.com they offer all Microsoft, Cisco, Comptia certification exams training in just one Unlimited Life Time Access Pack, included self study training kits including, Q&A, Study Guides, Testing Engines, Videos, Audio, Preparation Labs for over 2000+ exams, save your money on boot camps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2012.

About The Author
Hi I educated in the U.K. with working experienced for 5 years in multinational companies, As an IT Manager and IT Instructor, I am attached with certkingdom.com here they provide IT exams study material, the study materials included exams Q&A with Explanation, Testing Engine, Study Guides, Training Labs, Exams Simulations, Training Videos, Audio Exams Training, etc. for certification like MCTS Training, MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE Training, CCNA exams preparation, CompTIA A+ Training, and more Certkingdom.com provide you the best training 100% guarantee. “Best Material Great Results”

My Specialties
I’ve worked with a lot of technologies, but these are where my focus has been in recent years:
* Microsoft SQL Server (particularly high availability and disaster recovery)
* VMWare Virtualization
* Oracle (yes, Oracle, I’ve worked on 7-11)
* Microsoft Clustering
* Red Hat Linux (I can still write shell scripts)
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevent content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named Certkingdom-SR44. Certkingdom-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers. The hyperlink points to
http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate Certkingdom-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named Certkingdom-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on Certkingdom-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named Certkingdom-DB02. Certkingdom-DB02 hosts a database named
CkdProducts. Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must
access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a Desktop Technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has acquired a computer named Certkingdom-WS624. The operating system on the computer is
Microsoft Windows XP Professional and its specifications are:
• 1 GB of RAM
• 2GHz processor
• 64-MB video adapter
• 60-GB hard disk with 15 GB of free space
You received instructions for installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on Certkingdom-WS624.
After performing fresh installation you need to identify the which of uCertkingdomrade is needed for
supporting Microsoft Windows Aero Experience?

A. You need to uCertkingdomrade the hard disk to 100 GB.
B. You need to clear 40 GB of free space on the hard disk.
C. You need to uCertkingdomrade the memory to 2 GB of RAM.
D. You need to install a 128 MB of RAM video adapter supporting Microsoft DirectX 9, and
Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.
E. You need to uCertkingdomrade the processor to a dual-core processor.

Answer: D

Explanation: To support the Microsoft Windows Aero Experience, you need a video adapter that
has at least 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft DirectX 9, and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
A client computer named Certkingdom-WS620 is running Microsoft Windows 2000 with Service Pack 3.
Certkingdom-WS620 also runs some legacy applications. The Certkingdom.com management wants all computers
to be running Microsoft Windows Vista. To this end you have received instructions from the CIO to
uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 to Microsoft Windows Vista.
Which two steps should you take to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 and keeping the current applications
intact and not requiring reinstallation?

A. By Installing Windows Vista into a separate partition.
B. By using the Windows Easy Transfer wizard.
C. By uCertkingdomrading to Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
D. By uCertkingdomrading to Windows Vista.
E. By installing the latest version of the Service Pack.
F. By copying your user profile to a removable media.
G. By Performing a clean installation of Windows Vista.
H. By Copying the user profile to the C:\Windows\Users directory.

Answer: C,D

Explanation: To move to Windows Vista without having to reinstall your applications, you need to
do an ‘in-place’ uCertkingdomrade. However, you cannot uCertkingdomrade directly to Windows Vista from
Windows 2000 Professional (you would need a clean install which would delete your applications).
Therefore, you need to uCertkingdomrade to Windows XP Professional first. Then you can uCertkingdomrade to
Windows Vista and keep the applications.


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com contains a client computer named Certkingdom-WS621. Certkingdom-WS621 has been assigned to a
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth. You received a report from Andy Booth complaining that CertkingdomWS621
is performing slower than it should. You have a suspicion that it could be malware that is
causing the problem.
How can you find out what is causing the problems?

A. You need to run a Windows Defender scan.
B. You need to view the processes list in Task manager.
C. You need to view the startup items in the System Configuration utility.
D. You need to run Disk Defragmenter.

Answer: A

Explanation: Windows Defender is an application that can scan for malware or other potentially
harmful files. You can initiate a Windows Defender scan to scan all the files on your system for
malware or other potentially harmful files.


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
A Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth has been assigned a client computer named Certkingdom-WS629.
One morning Andy Booth complains that Certkingdom-WS629 does not produce any sound when he
views a video file clip. You open the Device Manager as shown below.

What configuration change should you make to Certkingdom-WS629?

A. You need to update the driver for the audio device.
B. You need to uninstall the device then run a hardware scan.
C. You need to enable the audio device in Device Manager.
D. You need to change the IRQ for the device.
E. You need to run Microsoft Windows Update and install the latest updates for Certkingdom-WS629.
F. You need to replace the audio device with one that is compatible with Windows Vista.

Answer: C

Explanation: The icon by the sound device (the Creative SB Live! Series device) shows that the
device is disabled. Therefore, to receive audio output from Certkingdom-WS629, you simply need to
enable the device. You can do this by right-clicking on the device and selecting Enable.


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a help desk technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
Workgroup named Certkingdom. The client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run a mix of Windows XP
Professional and Windows Vista. You
The Certkingdom.com management wants to conduct a meeting with all their users. You need to facilitate
this meeting. However, invitation to the Certkingdom.com users are not getting sent as they do not appear
in the Invite people list of the Microsoft Windows Meeting Space meeting.
What should you do to be able to invite all Certkingdom.com users to the Windows Meeting Space
meetings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You need to instruct the Certkingdom.com users with Windows XP Professional computers to create an
exception for invitations from Windows Meeting Space in the Microsoft Windows Firewall.
B. You need to uCertkingdomrade the Windows XP Professional computers to Windows Vista.
C. You need to configure the Windows XP Professional computers to use Microsoft NetMeeting to
connect to the meeting.
D. You need to instruct all members of the Certkingdom workgroup to sign in to the People Near Me feature.
E. You need to install Service Pack 3 on the Windows XP Professional computers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of BizTalk Server 2010 in
their environment.
You have designed a BizTalk Server 2010 messaging solution for processing XML messages. You
then configured the solution to makes use of a solitary Business Activity Monitoring (BAM) activity
and BAM tracking profile to obtain content values from a message.
When a message is received, a portion of the values are bound to a receive port. When a
message is sent, the rest of the values are bound to a send port.
You have been instructed to make sure that a single record that includes all content values is
created for each message.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the BizTalk Tracking Profile Utility (bttdeploy.exe) to
redeploy the tracking profile used in this solution.
B. You should consider linking a complete value to ActivityID field.
C. You should consider adding a relationship to the BAM tracking profile.
D. You should consider configuring the solution to make use of another Business Activity
Monitoring (BAM) activity.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. You are currently in the process of designing a
BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration for Certkingdom.com’s environment.
You have already created and saved a policy, named CertkingdomEmployeeBonus, to compute an
employee’s bonus based on year-to-date sales via the Business Rule Composer. You have also
included a Call Rules shape in the new BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration.
When you access the BizTalk Orchestration Designer, you are unable to find CertkingdomEmployeeBonus
in the menu of accessible policies.
It is imperative that CertkingdomEmployeeBonus is made available.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.
B. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.

Answer: B
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995582(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is a shipping company that uses
radio frequency identification (RFID) readers with a server shipping management system built on
BizTalk Server 2010 to track shipped containers.
Subsequent to defining a custom tag event, named ContainerArrivalEvent, you include the
SqlServerSink component to the RFID process using the RFID manager.
You are required to make sure that only the custom tag event is logged.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the Inline XSLT script type.
B. You should make use of the fully qualified assembly name for the EventType property.
C. You should make use of the Inline C# script type.
D. You should make use of the Generic EventType property.

Answer: D
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd352454(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a BizTalk Server 2010
environment.
Certkingdom.com has three trading partners to which EDI purchase orders are regularly sent. Certkingdom.com’s
trading partners make use of email, instead of through response messages, to confirm purchase
order acknowledgements. Furthermore, Certkingdom.com’s three trading partners employ identical
versions of the purchase order message. The only difference is that the product types for each
trading partner are defined by custom codes, which are not included in the standard BizTalk
purchase order schemas.
You have been instructed to make sure that a purchase order schema is used for each trading
partner when sending purchase orders. Each purchase order schema should contain the required
custom product type codes for that particular trading partner.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (

A. You should consider defining a local host setting for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
B. You should consider defining an envelope for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
C. You should consider making use of the default namespace defined by BizTalk for EDI
messages.
D. You should consider defining a custom namespace for each BizTalk schema.

Answer: B,C
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629750(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 5
You work as a BizTalk Server 2010 administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of a BizTalk
Server 2010 orchestration that calls a Business Rules Engine policy.
You have previously configured the policy to assess test scores for passes or fails. You then
deployed The BizTalk solution, as well as the policy.
When Certkingdom.com decides to increase the value of a passing score, you are instructed to make the
necessary changes to the policy so that the adjusted rule parameter is displayed.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
B. You should create a different policy with a new name that includes the changed parameter in
the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should create a new vocabulary in the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
E. Add the new parameter to this vocabulary
F. You should edit this version to reflect the changed parameter.
G. You should deploy the new version.
H. You should publish the new version.
I. You should publish the vocabulary.
J. You should deploy the new policy.

Answer: C,E,I
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa560288(v=BTS.70).aspx


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
A site definition has been purchased from another company. It is used to created SharePoint sites.
Now there is a request to modify the home page for the site definition by adding a Web Part.
What actions need to be taken? Select two.

A. Add..
B. Uninstall..
C. Remove…
D. Modify..
E. Install…
F. ..the file CSTemplate.xsd
G. ..the file Onet.xml
H. ..a Feature receiver
I. ..a Feature dependcy
J. ..the file config.web
K. ..the file web.config

Answer: D,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
A customized Site Featured need to be made. There is customized site definition.
The Feature of this site definition must be activated for all additional sites which are created using
it.
What actions need to be taken? Select two.

A. Add..
B. Uninstall..
C. Remove…
D. Modify..
E. Install…
F. ..the file CSTemplate.xsd
G. ..the file Onet.xml
H. ..a Feature receiver
I. ..a Feature dependcy
J. ..the file config.web
K. ..the file web.config

Answer: D,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is third party site definition named CertKingdom.
A file named TemplateCertKingdom.xsd is included in CertKingdom.
TemplateCertKingdom.xsd contains configuration date.
There is a provision handler for CertKingdom.
The information in TemplateCertKingdom.xsd must be read.
The following property should be used.

Answer:


QUESTION 4
There is a specialized program to import data into SharePoint sites.
There is a specialized site definition named CertKingdom created by MS Visual Studio 2010.
The specialized program code must be run whenever a new site is created by using CertKingdom.
What should be done to ensure this? Select three.

A. Modify..
B. Add…
C. Delete…
D. ..file..
E. ..class..
F. ..feature..
G. .. CSTemplate.xsd
H. ..SPItemEventReceiver
I. .. Onet.xml
J. .. receiver
K. .. SPChangeFile
L. .. SPWebEventReceiver
M. .. dependcy
N. .. SPWebProvisioningProvider
O. ..config.web
P. .. web.config

Answer: B,E,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a specialized Web Part named CertKingdomWebpart.
There must be a test to check if CertKingdomWebpart generates leaks in the RAM.
What should be done to ensure this? Select two.

A. Modify..
B. Add…
C. Run..
D. Delete…
E. .. WinDbg.exe
F. .. CSTemplate.xsd
G. ..SPItemEventReceiver
H. .. Onet.xml
I. .. SPDisposeCheck.exe
J. .. SPChangeFile
K. .. SPWebEventReceiver
L. .. SPMetal.exe
M. .. SPWebProvisioningProvider
N. ..config.web
O. .. web.config

Answer: C,I

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at CERTKINGDOM.com. The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a
domain named CERTKINGDOM.com. All servers on the CERTKINGDOM.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Only one Active-Directory integrated zone has been configured in the CERTKINGDOM.com domain.
CERTKINGDOM.com has requested that you configure DNS zone to automatically remove DNS records
that are outdated.
What action should you consider?

A. You should consider running the netsh /Reset DNS command from the Command prompt.
B. You should consider enabling Scavenging in the DNS zone properties page.
C. You should consider reducing the TTL of the SOA record in the DNS zone properties page.
D. You should consider disabling updates in the DNS zone properties page.

Answer: B

Explanation: In the scenario you should enable scavenging through the zone properties because
scavenging removes the outdated DNS records from the DNS zone automatically. You should
additionally note that patience would be required when enabling scavenging as there are some
safety valves built into scavenging which takes long to pop.
Reference: http://www.gilham.org/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=aab85845-88d2-4091-8088-
a6bbce0a4304&ID=211


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at CERTKINGDOM.com. The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a
domain named CERTKINGDOM.com. All servers on the CERTKINGDOM.com network run Windows Server
2008.
The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a server named CERTKINGDOM-SR15. You install the Active
Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on CERTKINGDOM-SR15.
Which of the following options can be used for the creation of new Organizational Units (OU’s) in
the application directory partition of the AD LDS?

A. You should run the net start command on CERTKINGDOM-SR15.
B. You should open the ADSI Edit Microsoft Management Console on CERTKINGDOM-SR15.
C. You should run the repadmin /dsaguid command on CERTKINGDOM-SR15.
D. You should open the Active Directory Users and Computers Console on CERTKINGDOM-SR15.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create new OUs in the AD LDS
application directory partition. You also need to add the snap-in in the Microsoft Management
Console (MMC).


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at CERTKINGDOM.com. The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a
domain named CERTKINGDOM.com. All servers on the CERTKINGDOM.com network run Windows Server
2008.
The CERTKINGDOM.com network has two domain controllers CERTKINGDOM-DC01 and CERTKINGDOMDC02.
CERTKINGDOM-DC01 suffers a catastrophic failure but it is causing problems because it was
configured to have Schema Master Operations role. You log on to the CERTKINGDOM.com domain as
a domain administrator but your attempts to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to
CERTKINGDOM-DC02 are unsuccessful.
What action should you take to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to CERTKINGDOMDC02?

A. Your best option would be to have the dcpromo /adv command executed on CERTKINGDOMDC02.
B. Your best option would be to have the Schema Master role seized to CERTKINGDOM-DC02.
C. Your best option would be to have Schmmgmt.dll registered on CERTKINGDOM-DC02.
D. Your best option would be to add your user account to the Schema Administrators group.

Answer: B

Explanation: To ensure that CERTKINGDOM-DC02 holds the Schema Master role you need to seize
the Schema Master role on CERTKINGDOM-DC02. Seizing the schema master role is a drastic step
that should be considered only if the current operations master will never be available again. So to
transfer the schema master operations role, you have to seize it on CERTKINGDOM-DC02.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/d4301a14-dd18-4b3c-a3ccec9a773f7ffb1033.
mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at CERTKINGDOM.com. The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a
single forest. The forest functional level is set at Windows Server 2008.
The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named
CERTKINGDOM-DB04 that hosts the Active Directory Rights Management Service (AD RMS).
You try to access the Active Directory Rights Management Services administration website but
received an error message stating:
“SQL Server does not exist or access is denied.”
How can you access the AD RMS administration website?

A. You need to restart the Internet Information Server (IIS) service and the MSSQLSVC service on
CERTKINGDOM-DB04.
B. You need to install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on
CERTKINGDOM-DB04.
C. You need to reinstall the AD RMS instance on CERTKINGDOM-DB04.
D. You need to reinstall the SQL Server 2005 instance on CERTKINGDOM-DB04.
E. You need to run the DCPRO command on CERTKINGDOM-SR04

Answer: A

Explanation: You need to restart the internet information server (IIS) to correct the problem. The
starting of the MSSQULSVC service will allow you to access the database from AD RMS
administration website.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at CERTKINGDOM.com. The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a
domain named CERTKINGDOM.com. The CERTKINGDOM.com network has a Windows Server 2008
computer named CERTKINGDOM-SR03 that functions as an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA).
A new CERTKINGDOM.com security policy requires that revoked certificate information should be
available for examination at all times.
What action should you take adhere to the new policy?

A. This can be accomplished by having a list of trusted certificate authorities published to the
CERTKINGDOM.com domain.
B. This can be accomplished by having the Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder implemented.
C. This can be accomplished by having the OCSP Response Signing certificate imported.
D. This can be accomplished by having the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service set to Automatic.
E. This can be accomplished by having the computer account of CERTKINGDOM-SR03 added to the
PGCertificates group.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the network load balancing and publish an OCSP responder. This
will ensure that the revoked certificate information will be available at all times. You do not need to
download the entire CRL to check for revocation of a certificate; the OCSP is an online responder
that can receive a request to check for revocation of a certificate. This will also speed up certificate
revocation checking as well as reducing network bandwidth tremendously.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
CERTKINGDOM.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13, which runs an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005
locally and is configured to make use of Windows Authentication. You have developed a Web
application named CERTKINGDOMApp1 that will be hosted on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
You are preparing to configure the role management and membership providers on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_compiler.exe command.
B. You should consider making use of the aspnet_regiis.exe command.
C. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_merge.exe command
D. You should consider making use of the ASP.NET SQL Server registration tool.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have recently developed a Web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp1, and configured it to make
use of Windows Authentication. After specific group is granted NTFS permissions to access a
specific file named CERTKINGDOM.doc, you are informed that you have to make sure that users not
belonging to the group are prevented from accessing the file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
B. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
C. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
D. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
E. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
F. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have developed a web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp. You are now preparing to configure
authentication for CERTKINGDOMWebApp so that clients are not allowed to access it anonymously. You also
need to make sure that access for users from untrusted domains are allowed.
You have written the code segment shown below:
<system.web>
<authentication mode=”Forms”>
<forms loginUrl=”login.aspx” />
</authentication>
<authorization>
<deny users=”?” />
</authorization>
</system.web>
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider adding the code segment to the web.config file.
B. You should consider adding the code segment to the project’s property pages.
C. You should consider adding the code segment to the app.config file.
D. You should consider adding the code segment to the workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. An MS ASP.NET Web application, named CERTKINGDOMApp1,
has been developed using the 3.5 version of MS Net Framework.
Subsequent to retrieving the most recent project version from the source control repository, you try
to compile it on your workstation and find that the reference to the assembly is absent.
You want to add a reference path that connects to the absent assembly.
Which of the following options should you access to achieve this?

A. The project’s property pages.
B. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s web.config file.
C. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s app.config file.
D. Your workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop Microsoft ASP.NET Web applications.
An existing Web application was developed using Microsoft .NET Framework 1.0. the Web
application makes use of Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0, but does not make use
of any features of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
You want to configure the Web application for .NET Framework 3.5 with as little administrative
effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider accessing Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 to modify the
handler runtime version.
B. You should consider accessing the machine.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
C. You should consider accessing the app.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
D. You should consider accessing the web.config file to modify the handler runtime version.

Answer: A

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that references a database named, CKDDatabase1,
which is hosted by a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13. You then created a storage schema
definition file, a conceptual schema definition file, and a mapping schema definition file. The files
are named CertKingdom.ssdl, CertKingdom.csdl, and CertKingdom.msl respectively.
After modifying the contents of the conceptual schema definition file and the mapping schema
definition file, you are required to create the .NET Framework entities from the modified schema
definitions.
You have decided to make use of the Edmgen.exe tool.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the EntityClassGeneration mode.
B. You should consider making use of the FromSsdlGeneration mode.
C. You should consider making use of the ValidateArtifacts mode.
D. You should consider making use of the FullGeneration mode.

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that has two entities named CKDClient and CKDOrders.
The CKDClient entity has a navigable property, named CKDOrders, which returns a collection of
CKDOrders entity instances.
You have been instructed to create code that returns the corresponding CKDOrders entity instances
when a CKDClient entity instance is queried.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Include(“CKDOrders”);
B. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Insert(“CKDOrders”);
C. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Release(“CKDOrders”);
D. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Remove(“CKDOrders”);

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
CertKingdom.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR35, which hosts a Microsoft SQL Server
2005 database named CKDDatabase1. You are in the process of developing a new application that
is linked to CKDDatabase1, which hosts has two tables. Each table is displayed in its own GridView
control using its own SqlConnection object.
You have received instructions to reconfigure the way that the tables are displayed, so that it
makes use of one SqlConnection object to display the tables at the same time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of a SqlCommand object to simultaneously implement two
SqlDataReader objects.
B. In the connection string of the application, have the Multiple Active Result Sets (MARS)
enabled.
C. You should consider making use of the xsd.exe tool.
D. In the connection string of the application, have the Default Result Set enabled.

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You are in the process of configuring an application that you recently developed. You have to
configure the application so that it is able to connect to all kinds of databases.
You start by specifying the database driver name in the application’s connection string.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should make use of ODBC Connection Pooling for creating the connection object.
B. You should make use of the OLE DB Connection Manager for creating the connection object
C. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DSProviderFactory factory = DSProviderFactories.GetFactory(“System.Data”);DbConnection =
CreateConnection();
D. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DbProviderFactory factory =
DbProviderFactories.GetFactory(databaseProviderName);DbConnection connection =
factory.CreateConnection();

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently created a new application that has Microsoft OLE DB Provider configured as its
data provider.
You received instruction to reconfigure the application so that the data provider is Microsoft
SqlClient. Subsequent to the reconfiguration, you find that errors are thrown when the application
performs parameterized queries.
You are required to make sure that this does not occur.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the OracleClient Provider instead of the OLE DB Provider.
B. You should insert an XSD file to the schema collections of the XmlReader object.
C. Use the Unicode attribute in the connection string to false.
D. You should consider reconfiguring the the application code by replacing the positional
parameters with named parameters.

Answer: D


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification