Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Tag: Microsoft MCITP Training

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as It Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain named Certkingdom.com.
The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003. The Certkingdom.com network has a file
server named Certkingdom-SR18. Certkingdom-SR18 hosts shared folders.
During your routine monitoring, you notice that Certkingdom-SR18 has a connectivity issue. To investigate
further you run Network Monitor, but notices that during capturing, network packets were dropped.
What actions must you take to minimize the dropping of packets while monitoring Certkingdom-SR18?

A. You should configure a persistent demand-dial connection.
B. You should configure a two-way initiated demand-dial connection.
C. You should use dedicated capture mode when utilizing the Network Monitor.
D. You should select the Do not overwrite events option in the Event Viewer.

Answer: C

Explanation: The CPU of Certkingdom-SR18 runs on 80%, which indicates that there are not enough
resources to the network Monitor. Running Network Monitor in dedicated capture mode frees
resources on the computer for capturing dat
A. This results in fewer frames being dropped. The
capture statistics are not displayed or refreshed because the frames are copied to the capture
buffer.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training
System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, p. 841


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and the workstations, Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has a DNS server named Certkingdom-SR03 that does name resolution for host on
the Internet. Certkingdom.com users complain that they do not get the correct site when trying to access
Web site known to them.
What actions must you take to stop this from happening without disrupting production?

A. You should restart the DNS Server service.
B. You should select the Secure cache against pollution setting.
C. You should run the ipconfig/flushdns on Certkingdom-SR03.
D. You should run the ipconfig/registerdns on Certkingdom-SR03.

Answer: B

Explanation: When the Secure cache against pollution setting is disabled, all records received in
response to DNS queries are cached. This is true even when the records do not match to a
queried domain name. Enabling the Secure cache against pollution setting disables the ability to
pollute the DNS cache with incorrect information, and spoof DNS queries. With Windows Server
2003 the default setting is that caches are secured against pollution. This will then prevent users
that browse the Internet from being directed to the wrong websites.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, MCSA/MCSE:
Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, pp. 496-
497
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, Part 1, Chapter 3, pp. 285, 291


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the workstations,
Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named Certkingdom-SR10 that runs Windows Server Update
Services (WSUS). During synchronization you notice that you cannot connect to the Windows
Update servers, however, you can access to other Web site not residing in the intranet.
What actions must you take to connect to the Windows Update servers?

A. You must run the ipconfig/registerdns.
B. You must configure the forwarders on Certkingdom-SR10.
C. You must set the authentication to the proxy server in the WSUS settings.
D. You must run the gpupdate /force command on Certkingdom-SR10.

Answer: C

Explanation: In the Software Update Services administration console, there is an option to
configure your internet connection settings. These settings include proxy server settings. If you
have a proxy server between the SUS server and the internet, you need to configure the proxy
server settings in the SUS options.


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003. Certkingdom.com has a
subsidiary named Test Labs, Inc. that has a domain named testlabs.com.
The Certkingdom.com network has a DNS server named Certkingdom-SR05. Certkingdom-SR05 acts as a secondary
zone for testlabs.com
What actions must you take to track when the DNS server at Test Labs, Inc. sends notifications of
modifications in the zone of testlabs.com to Certkingdom-SR05?

A. You must run the gpresult command in verbose mode.
B. You must select debug logging and set the log to store Notification events on Certkingdom- SR05.
C. You must run the secedit command in analysis mode.
D. You must configure a two-way initiated demand-dial connection.

Answer: B

Explanation: Debug logging is disabled by default and has to be enabled on Certkingdom-SR05. Select
the Log packets for debugging check box to configure Debug Logging. To receive useful debug
logging information, you should select a Packet direction, a Transport protocol, and at least one
more option. You can also specify the file path and name, and the maximum size for the log file.
Enabling Debug Logging slows DNS server performance.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, MCSA/MCSE:
Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, p. 551


QUESTION 5
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network has a Web server named Certkingdom-SR11. During a routine monitoring you
notice an increase in network traffic. Due to this you need to find out the MAC address of the
workstation that initiated the transfers and the command that was used. However, you action must
not effect Certkingdom-SR11.
What actions must you take?

A. You must run the ipconfig/registerdns.
B. You must use the Netmon utility.
C. You must capture the IP traffic to Certkingdom-SR11.
D. You must Enable Server Message Block (SMB) signing on all the workstations.

Answer: C

Explanation: Network Monitor tool allows you to capture dat
A. The tool also allows you to identify
its source from where it came from. The Network Monitor tool also allows you to analyze the
content of the message. Use a Network Monitor capture filter to capture IP traffic from any
computer to Certkingdom-SR11, and apply the capture filter before capturing the data.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, MCSA/MCSE:
Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, pp. 198,
543
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, Part 1, Chapter 3, pp. 140, 144, 145.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network has only one DNS server named Certkingdom-SR11 that only hosts the zone for
Certkingdom.com. During the course of the day you have received complaints that the response time of
the connections to other workstations is very poor.
What actions must you take to see if it is the DNS client traffic on Certkingdom-SR11?

A. You must set up a log of the Total queries/sec and the DNS counters Dynamic updates/sec.
B. You must configure a Network Monitor capture filter.
C. You must run the gpresult command.
D. You must set up the Performance Logs and Alerts to note down the Physical-Disk object.

Answer: A

Explanation: The System Monitor utility is used to collect and measure the real-time performance
data for a local or remote computer on the network. Through System Monitor, you can view
current data or data from a log file. When you view current data, you are monitoring real-time
activity. When you view data from a log file, you are importing a log file from a previous session.
Using the System Monitor, you can generate statistics on the following types of information
regarding DNS services:
AXFR requests (all-zone transfer requests), IXFR requests (incremental zone transfer requests),
DNS server memory usage, Dynamic updates, DNS Notify events, Recursive queries, TCP and
UDP statistics, WINS statistics and Zone transfer issues. Thus to find out where DNS client traffic
is responsible for the slow speed at which computers connect within the Certkingdom.com domain, then
you should create a log of the Dynamic Updated/sec and the Total queries/sec given the fact that
Certkingdom-SR05 is the only DNS server in the domain.
Reference:
James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003
Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex Inc.
Alameda, 2003, pp. 70-73, 304


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the workstations,
Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has a Web server named Certkingdom-SR10 that has the Internet Information
Services (IIS) 6.0 installed. Certkingdom-SR10 hosts a Web site that can be reached from the internal
network and the Internet. The internal traffic at Certkingdom.com needs authentication without a secure
protocol to access the Web site; however Internet traffic needs to authenticate with a secure
protocol.
What actions must you take to ensure that the all accesses to Certkingdom-SR10 use a secure protocol?

A. You need to configure the log to capture Notification events.
B. You need to apply the hisecdc.inf predefined security template.
C. You need to monitor network traffic and IIS logs.
D. You need to apply a custom security template.

Answer: C

Explanation: To make sure that the users are using a secure protocol, you must use the Network
Monitor. The Network Monitor allows you to capture frames directly from the network. As soon as
the frames are captured it will display and filter captured frames. The Network Monitor also allows
you to edit captured frames and transmit them on the network.
Reference:
Diana Huggins, Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-291),
Chapter 4
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, 1: 26, 3: 3.


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the workstations,
Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has two servers, named Certkingdom-SR30 and Certkingdom-SR31, which contain file with
sensitive company information. You create a new OU named SenSrv and move Certkingdom-SR30 and
Certkingdom-SR31 to the new OU. You then create a new GPO that and configure it to encrypt all network
connections. You then link the GPO to the SenSrv OU.
How would you check to see if encrypted connections to Certkingdom-SR30 and Certkingdom-SR31 are taking
place?

A. By opening the Resultant Set of Policy console.
B. By running the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA).
C. By applying the hisecdc.inf predefined security template.
D. By opening the IP Security Monitor console.

Answer: D

Explanation: Administrators can use the IP Security Monitor tool to confirm whether IP Security
(IPSec) communications are successfully secured. The tool can display the number of packets
that have been sent over the Authentication Header (AH) or Encapsulating Security Payload
(ESP) security protocols, and how many security associations and keys have been generated
since the computer was last started. The IP Security Monitor is implemented as a Microsoft
Management Console (MMC) snap-in on the Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP Professional
operating systems. It includes enhancements that allow you to view details about an active IPSec
policy, in addition to Quick Mode and Main Mode statistics, and active IPSec SAs. IP Security
Monitor also enables you to search for specific Main Mode or Quick Mode filters.
Reference:
Diana Huggins, Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-291),
Chapter 5
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 15: 20
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training
System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, p.795


QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the
workstations, Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network has a DNS server named
Certkiller -SR03.
Certkingdom.com changes ISPs. Now you receive complaints that Certkingdom.com users cannot connect to Web
sites on the Internet by using the URL of the Web site.
You configure your workstation with the DNS server address of the new ISP. You can now
connect to Web sites by entering their URL in the browser.
How would you configure Certkingdom-SR03 to allow all users to connect to Internet Web sites without
causing connectivity problems on the internal network?

A. You need run the Oclist.exe command and the Security Configuration and Analysis console on
Certkingdom-SR03.
B. You need to utilize the default root hints of Certkingdom-SR03 and set up a forwarder to the new ISP.
C. You need run the Dcgpofix on Certkingdom-SR03 and set up forwarding to the new ISP.
D. You need to disable recursion and run the Security Configuration and Analysis console on
Certkingdom-SR03.

Answer: B

Explanation: Forwarders are used to inform DNS where to look for name resolution when not in
the local DNS database. With Windows Server 2003 conditional forwarding, recursive query
requests can be subject to different DNS forwarder servers based on the domain name queried.
The root hints file (cache hints file) contains host information needed to resolve names external of
the authoritative DNS domains. It holds names and addresses of root DNS servers which are
normally located on the Internet. In this situation where your network is connected to the Internet,
the root hints file should contain the addresses of the root DNS servers on the Internet. With the
default installation of Windows Server 2003, DNS uses the root hints file. It is not necessary to
configure forwarders to access the Internet. Even though it is recommended to configure
forwarders to point to your external domain, root hints will function quite fine.
Reference:
Diana Huggins, Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-291),
Chapter 3
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, Part 1, Chapters 4 & 5, pp. 193, pp. 194; and pp. 247.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the
workstations, Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Web server named Certkingdom-SR10 which is connected to the Internet. During the
course of the day you have received instructions from the CIO to use System Monitor to determine
how much bandwidth is used on Certkingdom-SR10’s Internet connection. You decide to use the Bytes
Total/sec counter with a sample rate of 10 seconds. You also plan to archive the logs once a day.
Due to limited hard drive space, you need to prevent the logs from getting too big.
What actions must you take to?

A. You should disable recursion.
B. You should create a one-way initiated demand-dial connection.
C. You should configure an alert trigger when the Datagrams/sec counter is high.
D. You should keep Certkingdom-SR10 on the existing counter and set the sample rate to 60 seconds.

Answer: D

Explanation: The function of the Network Interface Bytes Total/Sec counter is to measures the
total number of bytes that are sent/ received from the network interface. You use less processor
cycles when you reduce the sampling frequency.
Reference:
Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003,
Chapter 12, p. 479


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

 

QUESTION 704:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com consists of a file server named Certkingdom -SR40 that runs Windows
Server 2003. Certkingdom.com also contains crucial third-party applications, which
must be accessed by all the finance users of the main office and the branch offices.
You have received instruction to create a procedures document for Certkingdom.com
administrators. You need to define the recommended settings for each system
service that can be enables on a Windows Server2003 system. In a case of
emergency the service should be automatically restarted, if it fails more than three
times. You also setup the service to send a message to your computer if the service
failed. In the Property dialog box of a service has a number of Services consoles.
What could the services be?

A. The number of hours after which the fail account should be reset to zero.
B. Whether or not the Recovery attempt should be recorded in the System event log.
C. The number of minutes to wait before the service is restarted.
D. Whether or not the complete memory dump should be saved when the computer is
restarted.

Answer: C

Explaination: The Recovery tab of the Properties dialog box has the option to the
number of minutes to wait before the service is restarted.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, D: You cannot configure the number of hours after which the fail account should
be reset to zero; or the whether or not the complete memory dump should be saved when
the computer is restarted, or whether or not the Recovery attempt should be recorded in
the System event log.


QUESTION 705:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com consists of a Marketing department. This department handles all the
financing and sales deeds. A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hammis a member of
the Marketing department. Mia Hamm works on a client computer named
Certkingdom -SR30. One morning Mia Hamm complains that her hard disk has
failed. During the maintenance you then replace the hard disk and perform an
Automatic System Recovery (ASR) from a backup of her client computer.
Mia Hamm informs you that she still cannot connect to the domain. However, she is
able to connect to the domain from a coworker’s client computer. You receive an
instruction from the CIO to make sure that Mia Hammis able to connect to the
domain with Certkingdom -SR30 in order for her to do her duties.
What should you do?

A. Your first step should be to remove Certkingdom -SR30 from the domain.
Thereafter Certkingdom -SR30 can be rejoined to the domain.
B. To ensure that the user can log on to the domain the user account needs to be added to
the Administrators group on Certkingdom -SR30.
C. You should reset the computer account of Mia Hamm in Active Directory and
Computers to ensure that she will be able to log on to the domain.
D. Your best option would be to add the user account of Mia Hamm to the Power Users
group on Certkingdom -SR30.

Answer: A

Explaination: It is most probably the case that her password has expired. You need
to join the domain with Certkingdom -SR30. Doing this will allow the domain to
authenticate the computer. The password on the domain is regenerated
automatically when the computer rejoins the domain.
Incorrect Answers:
B, D: Mia Hamm does not belong either to the Administrators group or the Power Users
group. You cannot even access the computer with your user account as the administrator.
C: This method will not work properly. You should not reset computer accounts in the
Active Directory and Computers.


QUESTION 706:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com consists of two departments, named Research and Development. Half
of the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Development department. The Research department is a priority for Certkingdom.com
The client computers in the Research department run critical third-party
applications.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR12 which hosts shared
folders named TestResDev for the Research department and Development
department. The users in the Research department and Development department
save their projects in Certkingdom -SR12 in TestResDev. The users are also allowed
to change the files or to undo the changes. To safeguard the files you implement
Shadow Copies support. Some of the users in both department complains that they
cannot access pervious version of there files. You need to ensure that the previous
versions are available to the users.
What should you do?

A. On all the client computers, enable Shadow Copies.
B. On all the client computers, install the Previous Versions client software.
C. On Certkingdom -SR12 configure disk quotas for all users.
D. On all the client computers, enable disk quotas.

Answer: B

Explaination: Shadow Copies provides periodic snapshots of shared folders on
specific volumes on hard disks.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot do this, because the server side of this feature is not supported by the
client computers.
C, D: Disk quotas are used to limit the amount of disk space. This this not needed in this
scenario.


QUESTION 707:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a Finance department. This department handles all the
marketing and sales deeds. It was requested of you to periodically perform
Automatic System Recovery (ASR) backups of all the servers in Certkingdom.com A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid is a member of the Finance department.
Andy Reid works on a client computer named Certkingdom -SR10 which is
configured as a Certification Authority (CA). Certkingdom -SR10 contains two hard
drives, one hard drive named drive C consists of the operating system, and the other
hard drive named D consist of the CA database. The drive D of Certkingdom -SR10
failed and the CA database was lost.
During the maintenance you replaced the hard drive. You now need to replace the
lost data with the minimum of administrative effort. You receive an instruction
from the CIO to make sure that Certkingdom -SR10 continues to operate as a CA.
What should you do on Certkingdom -SR10?

A. To ensure that Certkingdom -SR10 continues to operate you need to boot from the
Windows Server 2003 installation CD.
Thereafter you can restore the ASR restore.
B. Your best option is to restart Certkingdom -SR10 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
Thereafter you can execute a non-authoritative restore of the CA database.
C. Your first step should be to restart Certkingdom -SR10 in Directory Services Restore
Mode.
Then you can execute an authoritative restore of the CA database.
D. Your best option would be to restore System State from the most recent ASR backup.

Answer: D

Explaination: This is a collection of files (System State) that contains the information
that is needed to rebuild an identical copy of the computer.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It is no need to ASR because the drive C which contains the operating system is not
damage.
B, C: You cannot start Certkingdom -SR10 in Directory Services Restore Mode, because it is
not a domain controller.


QUESTION 708:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all user
workstations run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a Research department. The Research department is a
priority for Certkingdom.com The user workstations in the Research department run
critical third-party applications. The Research department is planning to open a
new technical line. The manager will use this line to alter any changes of the
complete product of the Research department. This will lead to frequent changes of
the related documents. The manager also needs the previous versions of the
products if it was changed.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR21. Certkingdom -SR21
consists of three disks which host lots of shared folders. You are planning to host the
documentation of the technical lines share folder on this server. You receive an
instruction from the CIO to ensure that your answer does not entail the
maintenance the earlier versions of any other data only the documentation of the
new technical line.
What should you do?

A. To comply with the requirements of the CIO you need to allow shadow copies on the
user workstations.
B. Periodical backups need to be executed in order to comply with the requirements.
C. Your best option would be to create a share folder on a new volume on
Certkingdom -SR21 as well as enabling shadow copies.
D. The Previous Versions software needs to be deployed on Certkingdom -SR21 in order
to comply with the instruction of the CIO.

Answer: C

Explaination: Shadow Copies provides periodic snapshots of shared folders on
specific volumes on hard disks.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The user workstations run Windows XP Professional, shadow copies is new and
resides in Windows Server 2003.
B: You should perform periodic backups of all documentation. However these backup
would not be available immediately.
D: The Previous Versions software should be deployed on the user workstations not the
server.


QUESTION 709:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR44 which runs Exchange
2003. Certkingdom -SR44 also consists of proprietary financing applications. All the
Certkingdom.com users access their mail from this server. Certkingdom -SR44 is
configured with a 2.6 MHz CPU, 512 MB of RAM and two 74.5 GB hard disks.
Certkingdom -SR44 is connected to a LAN at 100 Mbps with a network adapter.
Certkingdom -SR44 supports 4,000 user mailboxes. Certkingdom -SR44 is continuously
used as users access their mail. A Certkingdom.com manager named Andy Booth
complains that his users struggle to open large e-mail messages, due to the slow
response of the server. You make use of System Monitor to view the results.


You receive an instruction from the CIO to identify the reason for the new response.
Which component should you identify?

A. A possible reason for the slow response time is the Network Adapter
B. The Processor is the possible cause for the slow response time.
C. The component causing the slow response is the Hard disk
D. The slow response time of the server is caused by the Memory.

Answer: D

Explaination: The memory reports an average of only 20 MB available. The value
should remain 5 % of the total system memory.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: These counters do not indicate a cause of a bottleneck.
C: The hard disks are very busy. It should remain below 50 %. You should first check the
memory before you identify the hard disk as the source of the bottleneck.


QUESTION 710:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Miami.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR33 which is configured as a
router. A new Certkingdom.com security policy restricts the use of streaming audio to
some of the users. Certkingdom.com consists of a Sales department in the branch office.
The managers in the branch office complain about the slow network response.
During an investigation you find that some users are controlling the available
bandwidth. You need to find out if the users are violating the Certkingdom.com security
policy. You also need to find out which users did receive those packets.
Which utility should you use?

A. You should make use of the Network Monitor utility to identify the users who violates
the security policy.
B. The IP Security Monitor should be used to identify the users who violaste the security
policy.
C. In order for you to determine which users violates the policy you need to make use of
the Replication Monitor utility.
D. You should consider making use of the System Monitor utility to determine which
users are at default.

Answer: A

Explaination: To capture network traffic, the System Monitor is used. You can filter
it so that it can meet the criteria that you are looking for.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The IP Security Monitor is used to monitor IPSec information. You cannot use it to
monitor network traffic.
C: This is used to monitor Active Directory replication.
D: The System Monitor is used to gather information about the CPU, Memory etc.


QUESTION 711:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com The
Certkingdom.com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,100
Windows 2000 Professional computers. Three of the Windows Server 2003
computers in configured as domain controllers.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance department in Chicago and a Marketing department in
Dallas. These departments are connected to the Internet. The users in these
departments use the network often to send and download important files and
Internet e-mail. The Certkingdom.com users also access the Internet to get the latest
information on the product. A new Certkingdom.com security policy requires that
network administrators should use their domain user account to log on. Whenever
the administrators need an administrative privilege, they should use the runas
command. The runas command will launch an application that will allow
permission to execute the required task.
One morning an administrator named Rory Allen complains that the name
resolution has failed on the network. During an investigation you try to run Rory
Allen administrative user account, RMAdmin1 and issue the following command:
runas/user:rmadmin1 replmon. When you use this command the following error
message was displayed:
RUNAS ERROR: Unable to run – replmon
1058: The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or there are no
enabled devices associated with it. You receive an instruction from the CIO to
identify the service that stops the Replication Monitor from starting.
Which of the following services could it be?

A. Due to DNS Client failure you are unable to start Replication Monitor.
B. The Secondary Logon is the likely cause of you being unable to start Replication
Monitor.
C. The DNS Server is the cause of Replication Monitor not starting.
D. Net Logon is a possible cause of the Replication Monitor not starting.

Answer: B

Explaination: The Secondary Logon permits a user to make use of the runas
command.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The DNS Client allows you to locate Active Directory domain controllers. It also
resolves DNS names locally.
C: The DNS Server service is responsible name resolution queries from DNS clients.
D: This service is responsible for authentication remote users and services.


QUESTION 712:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com
Certkingdom.com consists of a few servers that run Windows Server 2003 and Windows
2000 Server. Some the client computers run Windows 2000 Professional, and the
others run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains 15 Domain controllers, 25 Windows Server 2003 servers, 15
Windows 2000 Server computers, 150 Windows XP Professional client computers
and 300 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. The Certkingdom.com domain
also contains 600 user accounts and 15 administrative accounts. The user and
computer accounts reside in an OU which is linked to a GPO as shown in the
following table:


Certkingdom.com’s user accounts resides in an OU named Certkingdom OU. This OU needs
an application named TKD_Tools which is in a Windows package named
TKD_Tools.msi. The hard disk space for TKD_Tools is 50MB. A Certkingdom.com policy
states that the TKD_Tools.msi should not be installed on a client computer that runs
Windows XP Professional or a server that runs Windows Server 2003 which has less
than 500 MB of hard disk space. Only users that are non administrative are allow to
install this TKD_Tools application. You have received an instruction from the CIO to
configure the domain to effectively install the application. You need to accomplish
this without the unnecessary installation of this application.
What should you do?

A. Your first step should be to add TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the MemberServers GPO.
Thereafter you will be able to create a WMI filter that will restrict the application of the
MemberServers GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.
B. You can accomplish this by adding TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the WinClients GPO.
The subsequent step would be to create a WMI filter that will restrict the application of
the WinClients GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.
C. This can bew accomplished by adding TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the AdminPolicy GPO.
Thereafter you can create a WMI filter that restricts the application of the
DomainControllers GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.
D. Your best option would be to add TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the UserPolicy GPO.
Thereafter you can create a WMI filter that restricts the application of the UserPolicy
GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.

Answer: D

Explaination: This is the more likely answer, because only the non-administrative
users can have this application installed. That’s way you should add the
TKD_Tools.msi to the UserPolicy GPO.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The MemberServers GPO will only apply to the Windows Server 2003 and Windows
2000 Server computers.
B: The WinClients GPO will only apply to the Windows 2000 Professional and the
Windows XP Professional client computers.
C: The AdminPolicy is users who are administrators. The scenario does not want the
administrator to have this application.


QUESTION 713:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
A Certkingdom.com client named Rory Allen installs a high-speed color printer named
Certkingdom -PR01 on a print server named Certkingdom -SR24 by using a built-in
Windows XP Professional driver. Rory Allen works in the Graphics department. He
shares the printer so that the other users can print to the new printer.
During the day the users of the Graphics department complain that they cannot
print from Certkingdom -PR01. You then make sure that Certkingdom -SR24 is
working properly and the printer is switched on. During the investigation you access
the shared folders on Certkingdom -SR24. However, it seems that Certkingdom -PR01
is unable to connect. You have to make sure that the users in the graphics
department can access Certkingdom -PR01 for there printing jobs.
What should you do?

A. Your best choice would be to configure Certkingdom -PR01 to be available.
B. You should consider restarting the Print Spooler on Certkingdom -SR24 to ensure that
the users can print.
C. To ensure that the users can print to Certkingdom -PR01 you have to update the driver.
D. This can be accomplished by uincreasing the priority of Certkingdom -PR01.

Answer: B

Explaination: The function of the Print Spooler is to manage the print queues on a
server. In this case it seems that the Print Spooler has stalled. That’s way you have
to restart the Print Spooler service.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Even if this were available, you cannot access it because you cannot connect to the
Print Spooler.
C: There is no need to update the driver, because the printer was working before.
D: To increase the priority of Certkingdom -PR01, you need to access the Property sheet.
At the moment it seems impossible, because the Print Spooler is not working.


QUESTION 714:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains two departments, named Research and Marketing. Half of
the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Marketing department. The client computers in the Research department run
critical third-party applications.
Andy Reid is the manager of the Research department. He complains about the
poor performance of certain critical third-party applications on his client computer
named Certkingdom -WS211. You have been instructed to collect the performance
information that can be used to determine and analyze the technical problems on
the network.
Which tool can you use?

A. You should make use of Network Monitor in order to determine and analyze the
technical errors.
B. The technical errors can be determined and analysed by making use of System
Monitor.
C. You will be able to make use of Task Manager to collect the performance information.
D. You should consider making use of a counter log to determine and analyse the
technical errors.

Answer: D

Explaination: You should create a performance baseline and monitor the values of
the counters. The performance data should be recorded in a counter log.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This tool is used to parse network traffic.
B: The System Monitor can work, however it only presents current performance ion real time.
C: This is used to view information about the processors that are running on the system.


QUESTION 715:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains two departments, named Research and Marketing. Half of
the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Marketing department. Due to the success of the two departments, Certkingdom.com
has decided to implement an e-commerce Web site, which will be used as a public
Web site for customers and a private Web site for the users.
Certkingdom.com then opens a new office for this new Web site. This office contains a
Windows Server 2003 server named Certkingdom -SR42. You intend to run a
third-party Web management application. You receive an instruction to make sure
that the suitable services are allowed on this server.
What should you do? (Select two)

A. You should consider enabling the World Wide Web Publishing Service.
B. Your best option would be to allow the DNS Server service.
C. To support the Web site you need enable the IIS Admin Service.
D. To make sure that the suitable services are allowed you need to permit the HTTP SSL
service.

Answer: A, D

Explaination: The HTTP SSL will provide the private part of the Web site and the
World Wide Web Publishing Service will provide for the public portion.
Incorrect Answers:
B: This option will offer name resolution. This will not ensure that the Web site is
available.
C: This is only needed if you use an IIS to manage the Web site. However you have a
third-party Web management application.


QUESTION 716:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com
Certkingdom.com contains 15 Windows Server 2003, 5 domain controllers and 2000
client computers which runs Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a Marketing department and a Finance department. A
Certkingdom.com server runs mission critical in-house applications which is used by the
users. The client computers and the domain controllers’ clock are incorrect. You
need the time to be correct other wise the Kerberos fails and you will find Kerberos
errors in the event log. You reset the clock of the client computer, but after a while
you find that the clock is again wrong. You receive an instruction from management
to make sure that the clock of the client computers displays the correct time.
What should you do?

A. To ensure that the clock displays the correct time you need to adjust the clock on the
infrastructure master.
B. To ensure that the correct time is displayed you need to select Automatically
synchronize with Internet time server on the Internet Time tab.
C. You can ensure the correct time by installing an exact time resource tool on the
network.
D. Your best option should be to adjust the clock on the PDC emulator.

Answer: D

Explaination: You should adjust the PDC emulator, because all the computers will
synchronize there clock.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: In this scenario you should adjust the clock with the PDC emulator, for
authentication in an Active Directory environment.


QUESTION 717:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains two departments named Research and Development. Half of
the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Development department. The client computers in the Research department run
critical third-party applications.
Certkingdom.com contains a file server named Certkingdom -SR14. Shadow copies area
enabled on the volume named BillVol. During routine monitoring you discover
that BillVol has almost reached its capacity. You take action and add another disk
to the server and create a volume named TestVol. You now need to configure
shadow copies for BillVol to use the space in TestVol.
What should you do?

A. Your best choice would be to specify TestVol as the additional location on the
BillVol properties.
B. This can be accomplished by moving the shadow copies from BillVol to TestVol on
the Certkingdom -SR14.
C. You should consider sharing TestVol.
Thereafter you will be allowed to enable shadow copies on TestVol.
D. You should consider deleting the shadow copies of BillVol and specifying TestVol
as the location of shadow copies.

Answer: D

Explaination: This is the correct answer. You are unable to change the location of
the shadow copies unless you delete Vol1 of the exiting shadow copies.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot share the shadow copies between BillVol and TestVol. You also cannot
move or copy files on BillVol.
B: You have to delete the shadow copies on BillVol. You cannot move the shadow
copies from BillVol to TestVol.
C: This will result in previous copies on BillVol to be periodically created. The exiting
copies on BillVol would not be affected.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
You work as a desktop technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008. The client computers run a mix of Windows XP Professional and Windows 7 Enterprise.
The company is planning to roll out Windows 7 Enterprise throughout the network. Users that
require legacy applications will be able to run them in Windows XP Mode virtual machines on their computers.
You are conducting some testing with Windows XP Mode virtual machines (VMs). You have two
Windows XP Mode VMs on your Windows 7 client computer.
You want to configure the networking options for the two VMs so that they have network
connectivity to each other but not to your host computer or the rest of the Certkingdom.com network.
How should you configure the VMs?

A. You should navigate to the Networking node in the VM Settings and configure the network
adapter to use the Internal Network option.
B. You should navigate to the Networking node in the VM Settings and configure the network
adapter to use the Shared Networking (NAT) option.
C. You should navigate to the Networking node in the VM Settings and configure the network
adapter to use the Bridge Mode option.
D. You should configure the Bridge Connections option in the Network Adapter properties in
Windows XP on each VM.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a desktop technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-Deploy1. ABC-Deploy1 runs
the IIS Server role and is part of the company’s Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MEDV) environment.
Your Windows 7 client computer is named ABC-Tech1. The MED-V Management console is
installed on ABC-Tech1.
You are configuring the Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) environment to
deploy MED-V virtual machines to several client computers.
You have configured a MED-V image with the required applications. You run Sysprep on the
image and upload it to ABC-Deploy1.
Which two of the following steps will ensure that computer names following a specified naming
convention are generated when the VMs are first run after the deployment? Choose two.

A. In the Workspace settings, navigate to the VM Setup tab and configure the computer name pattern.
B. In the Workspace settings, navigate to the Deployment tab and configure the computer name pattern.
C. Add a Script Action to rename the computer.
D. Run the Setup Manager Wizard and configure the computer name pattern.
E. Add the computer names to Sysprep.inf.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a desktop technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are in the process of configuring a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) environment.
You need to configure a central image repository for client computers to download images from.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 member server named ABC-Deploy1. You create a folder
named MEDVImages on ABC-Deploy1.
What should you do next on ABC-Deploy1?

A. You should share the MEDVImages folder.
B. You should install the IIS Server role and configure a virtual directory to point to the MEDVImages folder.
C. You should install the FTP Server component of IIS and configure an FTP site to point to the MEDVImages folder.
D. You should install an SSL Certificate.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
Certkingdom.com runs a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) environment. A Windows
Server 2008 R2 member server named ABC-Deploy1 is configured to run Microsoft Enterprise
Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) Server and hosts the central MED-V image repository.
You notice that the disk space on ABC-Deploy1 is running low due to the MEDVImages folder
taking up a large amount of disk space.
You open the MED-V Management Console and note that there are several versions of the MEDV
Workspace virtual machines (VMs).
How can you minimize the disk space used by the MEDVImages folder?

A. By deselecting the “Workspace is persistent” option.
B. By configuring the image update settings to keep a limited number of images.
C. By configuring the image update settings to select the “Clients should use the Download
manager when downloading the images” option.
D. By manually deleting old image files.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008. The client computers run a mix of Windows XP Professional and Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are in the process of migrating the Windows XP Professional client computers to Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to design a solution to resolve application compatibility issues. You are planning a
desktop virtualization solution that will run legacy applications on virtual machines (VMs) running
Windows XP Professional.
You want to deploy Windows Virtual PC 2007 and a virtual machine image to the client computers
when they are migrated to Windows 7 Enterprise.
How can you create a single installation package that includes both Windows Virtual PC 2007 and
a virtual machine image?

A. By using the Packaging Wizard from Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).
B. By using Package Manager (pkrmgr.exe) from the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) tools.
C. By using a template created using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2.
D. By using Windows System Image Manager from the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) tools.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
print server named Certkingdom -PR01 that has a built-in network interface.
A Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid is a member of the Research and
Development department. Andy Reid complains that he cannot print to a print
device attached to Certkingdom -PR01.
You have received instruction to ensure that Andy Reid can print to the print
device. First you verify that the IP address for Certkingdom -PR01 is correct and that
the latest drivers for the print device are installed. You now want to verify that the
print jobs are being sent to the correct MAC address for Certkingdom -PR01.
What should do?

A. On Certkingdom -PR01, run the net session command.
B. On Certkingdom -PR01, run the netstat command.
C. On Certkingdom -PR01, run the netsh command.
D. On Certkingdom -PR01, run the netcap command.

Answer: D

Explaination: Netstcap.exe is a command line tool that could be used to capture the
network traffic. A filter can be created to be used during the capture to determine the
MAC address the print jobs are being sent to. The Network Monitor Capture Utility (
Netcap.exe) can be used to capture network traffic in Network Monitor. Netcap provides
capture abilities only from a command prompt; to open the resulting capture (.cap) files,
you must use the full Network Monitor interface. Netcap is installed when you install the
Support tools that are on the Windows XP CD-ROM. Netcap provides capture abilities
that are similar to the version of Network Monitor that is included with the Windows
Server products; however, you must use Netcap at a command prompt. Netcap installs
the Network Monitor driver and binds it to all adapters when you first run the Netcap command.
Incorrect Options:
A: The net session command can be used to view the computer names and user names of
users on a server, to see if users have files open, and to see how long each user’s session
has been idle. Net session manages server computer connections – used without
parameters, net session displays information about all sessions with the local computer.
B: The netstat command is not a utility to use when troubleshooting NetBIOS names, but
is used to display TCP/IP and port information.
C: The Network Shell utility (Netsh.exe) can perform a wide range of system
configuration tasks. You can use commands in the Netsh Interface IP context to
configure the TCP/IP protocol (including addresses, default gateways, DNS servers, and
WINS servers) and to display configuration and statistical information.
Reference:
Microsoft Knowledge Base: 306794: How to Install the Support Tools from the Windows
XP CD-ROM Network Monitor is provided with Windows Server products and
Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS). Microsoft Corporation, 2004
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd & Laura Hunter,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, pp. 686, 854-856,
926


QUESTION 2:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of two subnets. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. All
servers are located in a central data center that uses a single IP subnet and all client
computers are located in one subnet.
The data center contains two routers named Certkingdom -SR01 and
Certkingdom -SR02, two domain controllers named Certkingdom -DC01 and
Certkingdom -DC02, and two file servers named Certkingdom -SR03 and
Certkingdom -SR04. The IP addresses of these servers are indicated in the table
below.

Host name IP address
Certkingdom-DC01 10.10.10.1
Certkingdom -DC02 10.10.10.2
Certkingdom -SR01 10.10.1.1
Certkingdom -SR02 10.10.1.2
Certkingdom -SR03 10.10.11.1
Certkingdom -SR04 10.10.11.2

You have received instruction from the CIO to install a new database server in the
data center. You install Windows Server 2003 on a new server computer named
Certkingdom -DB01 and hand it over to a database administrator named Dean
Austin. Dean Austin installs Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and makes some changes to
the TCP/IP settings on Certkingdom -DB01 as shown in the following table.

Parameter Value
IP address 10.10.1.3
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Default gateway 10.10.1.2

Later, Dean Austin complains that Certkingdom -DB01 cannot communicate with the
other servers in the data center. All other servers in the data center can
communicate with the other servers as well as the client computers. You log on to
Certkingdom -DB01 and attempt to ping Certkingdom -DC01 but you receive the
following error message: “Destination host unreachable”.
What should you do to ensure that Certkingdom -DB01 can communicate with the
other computers in the Certkingdom.com network?

A. Configure Certkingdom -DB01 with a default gateway of 10.10.1.1.
B. Configure Certkingdom -DB01 with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.
C. Configure Certkingdom -DB01 with an IP address of 10.10.10.3.
D. Configure Certkingdom -DB01 with an IP address of 10.10.11.3.

Answer: B

Explaination: Large networks are subdivided to create smaller subnetworks to reduce
overall network traffic by keeping local traffic on the local subnet and sending all
nonlocal traffic to the router. In order to create a subnetwork, we need to have a system
for addressing that allows us to use the network ID and host ID within the class-based
system. This is accomplished through the use of a subnet mask. To determine the
appropriate custom subnet mask (typically referred to simply as subnet mask) for a
network, you must first:
1. Determine the number of host bits to be used for subnetting.
2. Determine the new subnetted network IDs.
3. Determine the IP addresses for each new subnet.
4. Determine the appropriate subnet mask.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You need to assign the correct subnet mask to ensure connectivity.
C, D: The problem in this scenario is not a faulty IP address. It is the appropriate subnet
mask that has to be determined to enable connectivity.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, p. 57


QUESTION 3:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of two subnets named Subnet A and Subnet B. Subnet A and
Subnet B are connected by a router. All computers on the Certkingdom.com network
are configured with static IP addresses. All network servers run Windows Server
2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com hires a new Sales manager named Amy Wilson. You install a new
client computer named Certkingdom -WS291 for Amy Wilson. You then add
Certkingdom -WS291 to Subnet A. The relevant portion of the network is configured
as shown in the exhibit.

However, Amy Wilson complains that Certkingdom -WS291 cannot communicate
with other hosts on the network.
What should you do to ensure that Certkingdom -WS291 can communicate with all
local and remote computers on the Certkingdom.com network?

A. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a default gateway of 192.168.28.84.
B. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a default gateway of 192.168.2.1.
C. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128.
D. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

Answer: C

Explaination: It is evident from the exhibit that the file server and
Certkingdom -WS291 have a different subnet mask. This is the reason why they
cannot communicate with each other. You must therefore change the subnet mask
of Certkingdom -WS291 to 255.255.255.128.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: The problem is not the gateway IP address that is faulty, but rather the subnet
mask.
D: This option suggests the correct object that has to be changed, but it gives the wrong
subnet mask.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, p. 57


QUESTION 4:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and branch offices in Dallas and
Miami. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all
client computers run Windows XP Professional. You work in the Miami branch
office.
The network at the Miami branch office consists of 25 different subnets, each with a
maximum of six computers. The network administrator at headquarters has
allocated the 192.168.3.0/24 network address to the Miami branch office.
You install a new server named Certkingdom -SR21 in the Miami branch office. You
need to configure the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties for Certkingdom -SR21.
You configure Certkingdom -SR21 with an IP address of 192.168.3.44. What subnet
mask should you use?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
B. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.128.
C. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.
D. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.240.
E. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.248.

Answer: E

Explaination: The network address is: 192.168.2.0/24, which means
11111111.11111111.11111111.0 in binary.
Therefore, you can use the last octet to configure the 30 subnets and 6 hosts in each
subnet
You need only six host PCs. When you convert to binary, it is: 00000111. As a result,
you use 3 bits.
This leaves 5 bits for the subnets 11111000 converted to decimal:
128+64+32+16+8=248, therefore the subnet mask will be: 255.255.255.248.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, p.57


QUESTION 5:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. You work in the Dallas branch office.
The network at the Dallas branch office consists of a single subnet that contains 150
client computers and 12 servers. The network administrator at headquarters has
allocated the 10.10.0.0/16 network address to the Dallas branch office.
You have received instruction from your manager to place all servers at the Dallas
branch office into a separate subnet that uses the 192.168.10 public addressing
scheme. Your manager asks you to make allowance for a maximum of 30 servers in
the new subnet.
Which subnet mask should you use for the new subnet?

A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.248
D. 255.255.255.252
E. 255.255.255.254

Answer: A

Explaination: A 255.255.255.224 subnet mask gives five host address bits, so the
maximum number of host addresses is 2 ^ 5 – 2 = 30 host addresses. Thus
255.255.255.224 is the only subnet mask that will allow for sufficient IP addresses in
case of further growth, whilst still conserving as many current addresses as possible.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, p. 62


QUESTION 6:

DRAG DROP
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
You have installed a new server named Certkingdom -SR06 on the network. The
relevant portion of the network is shown on the exhibit.

You want to configure Certkingdom -SR06 with a valid static IP configuration.
Certkingdom -SR06 must be able to communicate with all hosts on the network and
on the internet. You also need to configure Certkingdom -SR06 to use the DNS server
on the local subnet for name resolution. In addition, you must configure redundancy
for name resolution.
How should you configure Certkingdom -SR06?
To answer drag the appropriate IP addresses and Subnet masks to the appropriate
places.

Answer:

Explaination:
The Class C address 192.168.0.100 has to be the IP address to enable
Certkingdom -SR06 to communicate with all hosts on the network and on the internet
as 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.110 are already in use. 192.168.5.2 and
192.168.5.100 are on the wrong subnet, and besides, 192.168.5.12 is already in use.
The subnet mask for this Class C address is 255.255.255.0. The default gateway
should be 192.168.0.1. To configure redundancy for name resolution, configure the
preferred DNS server/primary address as 192.168.0.2, and the alternate DNS
server/secondary address as 192.168.5.2.
Reference:
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291):
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network
Infrastructure, Part 1, Chapter 2, pp. 80-116


QUESTION 7:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in
Chicago and branch offices in Dallas and Miami. You work in the Miami branch
office.
The Miami branch office has a file server named Certkingdom -SR25 that hosts
critical documents. Certkingdom -SR25 is configured with a DHCP client reservation.
Certkingdom.com users from all three offices download documents from
Certkingdom -SR25.
One day Certkingdom.com users complain that they cannot access the documents on
Certkingdom -SR25. You discover that the DHCP server has failed. The DHCP server
is located at headquarters.
You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that Certkingdom -SR25 is
available even if it is unable to obtain or renew a lease from the DHCP server.
How could you accomplish this task?

A. On the DHCP server, increase the DHCP lease period.
B. Configure alternate IP settings for Certkingdom -SR25 on the Alternate Configuration
tab of the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties.
C. Configure the DHCP scope in the 169.254.0.1. – 169.254.255.254 range.
D. On the DHCP server, configure the DHCP 001 Resource Location Servers reservation
option for Certkingdom -SR25.

Answer: B

Explaination: Windows Server 2003 includes the Alternate Configuration feature.
The Windows Server 2003 servers can be configured to use an alternate static IP
configuration if a DHCP server is unavailable. When a DHCP client determines that
the DHCP server is unavailable, it will automatically change over and also configure
the TCP/IP stack with the static address information specified on the Alternate
Configuration tab of the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Increasing the lease period would result in DHCP clients requesting leases less
frequently, but won’t guarantee that Certkingdom -SR25 will be available when the DHCP
server is down.
C: Modifying the DHCP scope to the 169.254.0.1. – 169.254.255.254 range will still be
reliant on the DHCP server.
D: Configuring the DHCP 001 Resource Location Servers reservation option for
Certkingdom -SR25 on the DHCP server will not ensure that Certkingdom -SR25 will
receive an IP address or have the IP address renewed.
Reference:
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291):
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network
Infrastructure, Part 1, Chapter 2, pp. 114, 117


QUESTION 8:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
server named Certkingdom -SR34. Certkingdom -SR34 is configured as a DHCP server
and has been authorized in Active Directory. The Telnet service has been installed
and started on Certkingdom -SR34.
One day Certkingdom.com users complain that they cannot access network resources.
Your investigations reveal that the DHCP Server service on Certkingdom -SR34 has
stopped. You install the administrative tools on a client computer named
Certkingdom -WS291 and log on to the computer. When you open the DHCP console
on Certkingdom -WS291 and attempt to connect to Certkingdom -SR34, you receive an
error message that states: “Cannot find the DHCP Server.” You then attempt to
ping Certkingdom -SR34 but fail.
How can you connect to the DHCP Server service on Certkingdom -SR34 by using the
DHCP console on Certkingdom -WS291?

A. Establish a Telnet session to Certkingdom -SR34 and then run the net start dhcp
command.
B. Establish a Telnet session to Certkingdom -SR34 and then run the net start dhcpserver
command.
C. Establish a Telnet session to Certkingdom -SR34 and then run the ipconfig /renew
command.
D. On Certkingdom -WS291, run the netsh dhcp server\\ Certkingdom -SR34 show server
command.

Answer: B

Explaination: You can start the DHCP Server service by executing the Net Start
Dhcpserver command at the command prompt.
Telnet is a protocol that enables an Internet user to log on to and enter commands on a
remote computer linked to the Internet, as if the user were using a text-based terminal
directly attached to that computer. Telnet is part of the TCP/IP suite of protocols. The
term telnet also refers to the software (client or server component) that implements this
protocol.
Given the fact that you can ping Certkingdom -SR34 you should then establish a Telnet
session to Certkingdom -SR34 and then run the appropriate command.
Reference:
J. C. Mackin & Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE self-paced training kit (exam 70-291):
implementing, managing, and maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network
infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2004, p. 7-23


QUESTION 9:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
server named Certkingdom -SR51 that is configured as a print server for a print
device that has a built-in network interface. The print device is used by the Sales
department to print Sales reports.
A Certkingdom.com user named Clive Allen is a member of the Sales department. Clive
Allen complains that he cannot print to the print device attached to
Certkingdom -SR51.
You verify that the IP address for Certkingdom -SR51 is correct and that the correct
drivers for the print device are installed. You now want to verify that the print jobs
are being sent to the correct MAC address for Certkingdom -SR51.
You log on to Certkingdom -SR51. What should you do next?

A. Run the net session command.
B. Run the netstat command.
C. Run the netsh command.
D. Run the netcap command.

Answer: D

Explaination: Netstcap.exe is a command line tool that could be used to capture the
network traffic. A filter can be created to be used during the capture to determine the
MAC address the print jobs are being sent to. The Network Monitor Capture Utility (
Netcap.exe) can be used to capture network traffic in Network Monitor. Netcap provides
capture abilities only from a command prompt; to open the resulting capture (.cap) files,
you must use the full Network Monitor interface. Netcap is installed when you install the
Support tools that are on the Windows XP CD-ROM. Netcap provides capture abilities
that are similar to the version of Network Monitor that is included with the Windows
Server products; however, you must use Netcap at a command prompt. Netcap installs
the Network Monitor driver and binds it to all adapters when you first run the Netcap
command.
Incorrect Options:
A: The net session command can be used to view the computer names and user names of users
on a server, to see if users have files open, and to see how long each user’s session has
been idle. Net session manages server computer connections – used without parameters,
net session displays information about all sessions with the local computer.
B: The netstat command is not a utility to use when troubleshooting NetBIOS names, but
is used to show what ports your computer is listening on.: -R is used to reload your
LMHOSTS file located in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc., -r will show you which
name resolutions have been answered via broadcasts, and which have been answered via
a NetBIOS name server, -RR switch of the command utility refreshes your NetBIOS
name with a configured WINS server.
C: The Network Shell utility (Netsh.exe) can perform a wide range of system
configuration tasks. You can use commands in the Netsh Interface IP context to
configure the TCP/IP protocol (including addresses, default gateways, DNS servers, and
WINS servers) and to display configuration and statistical information.
Reference:
Microsoft Knowledge Base: 306794: How to Install the Support Tools from the Windows
XP CD-ROM Network Monitor is provided with Windows Server products and
Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS). Microsoft Corporation, 2004
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd & Laura Hunter,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, pp. 686, 854-856,
926


QUESTION 10:

Network Topology Exhibit:

LAN Settings Exhibit:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server computer named
Certkingdom -SR01, a DNS server named Certkingdom -SR02, a DHCP server named
Certkingdom -SR03, a file server named Certkingdom -SR21, and a Web server named
Certkingdom-SR25. Certkingdom -SR25 also serves as a central antivirus server.
Certkingdom -SR21 is located on the 10.10.11.0 subnet and Certkingdom -SR25 is
located in the perimeter network. Certkingdom -SR21 contains antivirus software
that checks for new virus definitions on Certkingdom -SR25 every hour. You can also
access Certkingdom -SR25 through a virus update Web page to perform manual
virus definition updates.
Certkingdom -SR03 suffers a catastrophic failure and is removed from the network.
Due to budgetary constraints, a replacement for Certkingdom -SR03 will only be
acquired in the next financial year. You need to redesign network addressing
scheme, and change the IP addresses for Certkingdom -SR01 to the addresses shown
in the Network Topology exhibit.
Certkingdom -SR02 contains the new host (A) resource records for
Certkingdom -SR01.
You receive reports about a new virus threat and want to protect the network
immediately by manually downloading the new virus definitions to
Certkingdom -SR21. you log on to Certkingdom -SR21 but discover that you cannot
access the virus update Web page on Certkingdom -SR25. The static TCP/IP
configuration on Certkingdom -SR21 uses Certkingdom -SR02 as the preferred DNS
server.
You confirm that Certkingdom -SR01 is configured properly. On Certkingdom -SR21,
you view the Internet Explorer LAN settings that are shown in the LAN Settings
exhibit.
What should you do to allow Certkingdom -SR21 to connect to Certkingdom -SR25?

A. At a command prompt on Certkingdom -SR21, run the ipconfig /flushdns command.
B. In the LAN settings of Internet Explorer on Certkingdom -SR21, select the
Automatically detect settings check box.
C. At a command prompt on Certkingdom -SR01, run the ipconfig / flushdns command.
D. At a command prompt on Certkingdom -SR01, run the ipconfig /registerdns command.

Answer: A

Explaination: Running the ipconfig /flushdns command will flush and reset the DNS
resolver cache which is necessary to allow connection. Run this command on
Certkingdom -SR21 to connect to Certkingdom -SR25.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Selecting the “Automatically detect settings” checkbox is not going to allow
Certkingdom -SR21 to connect to WWW.
C: The ipconfig /flushdns command flushes and resets the DNS resolver cache. This is
not what is necessary.
D: The ipconfig /registerdns command refreshes all DHCP leases and registers any related
DNS names. This option is available only on Windows 2000 and newer computers that
run the DHCP Client service. This is not going to allow Certkingdom -SR21 to connect to
WWW when it is run on Certkingdom -SR01.
Reference:
James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server
2003 Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and Maintenance Study
Guide, p. 311


QUESTION 11:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
DHCP server named Certkingdom -SR15 that is configured with a single scope.
Certkingdom.com hires a new Sales manager named Andy Reid. You install a new client
computer named Certkingdom -WS291 for Andy Reid. You connect
Certkingdom -WS291 to the network by plugging the network cable into the network
adapter on Certkingdom -WS291 and attempt to connect to Certkingdom -SR25.
However, you cannot access any of the servers on the network. When you open a
command prompt on Certkingdom -WS291 and run the ipconfig /renew command,
you receive the following response.

You log on to a client computer named Certkingdom -WS292 and run the ipconfig
/renew command successfully.
What should you do to ensure that Certkingdom -WS291 can receive its IP address
configuration from the Certkingdom -SR25?

A. Restart the DHCP service on Certkingdom -SR25.
B. Restart Certkingdom -WS291.
C. Restart Certkingdom -SR25.
D. Add additional IP addresses to the scope on Certkingdom -SR25.

Answer: B

Explaination: It is probable that the TCP/IP stack has a problem because the
computer is unable to send a DHCP discover broadcast packet. This can happen
when you insert a network cable after the PC has been started. You should restart
the client PC to successfully obtain a new IP address.
Incorrect Answers:
A, C, D: This is unnecessary because Certkingdom -WS292 did obtain an IP address from
the DHCP server, thus indicating that the DHCP server configuration is not the issue.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290:
Managing and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD
Training System, p. 629


QUESTION 12:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in
Chicago and branch offices in Dallas and Miami. The Certkingdom.com network
contains a DHCP server named Certkingdom -SR01. The relevant portion of the
network is shown in the following network diagram.

You work at headquarters. A Certkingdom.com employee named Andy Booth is one of
three employees that are relocated to headquarters from the Dallas office. Andy
Booth uses a portable client computer named Certkingdom -WS291. Andy Booth
complains that when he plugs Certkingdom -WS291 into the LAN connection in his
new cubicle, he cannot connect to network resources on the LAN or the Internet.
None of the other employees are experiencing the same problem.
When you run the ipconfig command from a command prompt on
Certkingdom -WS291, you see the output as shown in the exhibit.

What should you do to allow Certkingdom -WS291 to connect to network resources
on the LAN or the Internet?

A. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0.
B. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a default gateway of 192.168.3.12.
C. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 with a primary DNS suffix of Certkingdom.com
D. Configure Certkingdom -WS291 to automatically lease an IP address from
Certkingdom -SR01.

Answer: D

Explaination: The client computers on the subnet use DHCP to obtain their IP
configurations. Certkingdom -WS291 has a static IP address, and therefore cannot
obtain a valid IP configuration from the DHCP server.
Incorrect Answers:
A: By changing the subnet mask you will not ensure that Certkingdom -WS291 will
connect to other computers and the Internet.
B: Changing the default gateway will not enable Certkingdom -WS291 LAN connection.
Besides, 192.168.3.12 is the IP address of the DHCP server.
C: Adding a primary DNS suffix means that only domain names listed in that window
will be tried for resolution purposes. Both the connection-specific and primary DNS
suffix are ignored.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter,
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, p. 515


QUESTION 13:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows 2000 Professional. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in
London and branch offices in Paris, Berlin, Milan, Madrid, Stockholm, Warsaw,
Minsk, and Athens. Each branch office has a server that provides DHCP Server
services and between two to twenty client computers. A client computer in each
branch office is configured with a shared dial-up connection. You work at
headquarters.
The Berlin branch office has only two client computers named Certkingdom -WS291
and Certkingdom -WS292. A Certkingdom.com user named Kara Lang works in the
Berlin office. One morning Kara Lang complains that the shared dial-up connection
on Certkingdom -WS291 is no longer working.
Your investigation reveals that Certkingdom -WS292 can connect to shared folders
on Certkingdom -WS291 and that Certkingdom -WS291 can connect to the network at
headquarters. However, Certkingdom -WS292 cannot connect to resources on the
network at headquarters.
What should you do to ensure that both Certkingdom -WS291 and
Certkingdom -WS292 can connect to resources on the network at headquarters?

A. Reconfigure Internet Connection Sharing on Certkingdom -WS291.
B. Configure the shared dial-up connection on Certkingdom -WS291 so that automatic
dialog is enabled.
C. Configure Certkingdom -WS292 to receive an IP lease from a DHCP server.
D. Configure Certkingdom -WS292 to use Certkingdom -WS291 for DNS name resolution.

Answer: C.

Explaination: The problem is most likely caused by an incorrect or non-existent
default gateway setting on Certkingdom -WS292. If you configure
Certkingdom -WS292 to use DHCP to obtain IP addressing information,
Certkingdom -WS292 will receive the correct settings from the ICS service on
Certkingdom -WS291.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The question refers to a shared dial-up connection on Certkingdom -WS291 not
working. If the dial-up connection is shared, then Internet Connection Sharing is enabled
already.
B: The question states that Certkingdom -WS291 automatically connects to the network at
the main office whenever the user on Certkingdom -WS291 attempts to access resources
located on the main office network. This indicates that automatic dial-up is already
configured.
D: Certkingdom -WS291 is not a DNS server. The ICS service has a DNS proxy that
would pass DNS requests to whichever DNS server Certkingdom -WS291 is using.
Reference:
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291):
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network
Infrastructure, Part 1, Chapters 1 & 2, pp. 45, 124


QUESTION 14:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows NT Workstation 4.0. The network contains 2,500 client
computers that are configured with static IP addresses.
Certkingdom.com issues a new network policy that requires all network computers to
have dynamically assigned IP configurations. You enable the DHCP Server service
on a member server named Certkingdom -SR25. Three network support technicians
have been instructed to configure the IP properties on all client computers to
receive a DHCP lease from Certkingdom -SR25.
It is estimated that the change over will take two weeks to complete. You need to
ensure that the DHCP server will not lease an IP address that is statically
configured on a computer that the network support technicians have not yet seen to.
What should you do?

A. On Certkingdom -SR25, configure Conflict detection attempts to 1.
B. On Certkingdom -SR25, configure Conflict detection attempts to 3.
C. On Certkingdom -SR25, configure client reservations for each client computer’s MAC
address.
D. On Certkingdom -SR25, activate and reconcile the scopes.

Answer: A

Explaination: When conflict detection attempts are set, the DHCP server uses the
Packet Internet Groper (ping) process to test available scope IP addresses before
including these addresses in DHCP lease offers to clients. A successful ping means
that the IP address is in use on the network. This results in the DHCP server not
offering to lease the address to a client.
If the ping request fails and times out, it indicates that the IP address is not in use on the
network. In this case, the DHCP server offers to lease the address to a client. Each
additional conflict detection attempt delays the DHCP server response by a second while
waiting for the ping request to time out. This in turn increases the load on the server. A
value of no greater than two (2) is recommended for ping attempts.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Due to the latency involved in ping attempts, the higher the conflict detection value is
set, the longer the lease process will be for every client that uses the DHCP server.
C: Configuring client reservations for each client computer MAC address will involve a
physical visit to each and every client computer if you do not ping it successfully.
D: The scope would already be activated in this scenario.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter,
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, pp. 208-209


QUESTION 15:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and client
computers run Windows XP Professional, Windows 2000 Professional, or Windows
NT Workstation. All client computers are configured with default settings.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named Certkingdom -SR31 that
functions as a DHCP and DNS server, and a server named Certkingdom -SR38 that
contains antivirus server software. All DNS zones on Certkingdom -SR31 are enabled
for DNS dynamic updates. The computer account for each client computer is the
owner of its own DNS host record. No other server provides DNS services.
What must you do to ensure that Certkingdom -SR38 can contact client computers by
using fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) to propagate virus definition updates?

A. On Certkingdom -SR31, modify the Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records only
if requested by the DHCP clients option.
B. On Certkingdom -SR38, modify the Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR
records option.
C. On Certkingdom -SR31, modify the Discard A and PTR records when lease is deleted
option.
D. On Certkingdom -SR31, modify the Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records for
DHCP clients that do not request dynamic updates (for example, clients running
Windows NT 4.0) option.

Answer: D

Explaination: Dynamically Update DNS A And PTR Records For DHCP Clients That
Do Not Request
Updates – This checkbox lets you handle these older clients graciously by making the
updates using a separate mechanism. When checking this check box you will ensure that
Certkingdom -SR38can resolve FQDNs for all client computers on the network under the
given circumstances and the role that Certkingdom -SR31 plays.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Dynamically Update DNS A And PTR Records Only If Requested By The DHCP
Clients – This radio button (which is on by default) tells the DHCP server to register the
update only if the DHCP client asks for DNS registration. When this button is active,
DHCP clients that aren’t hip to DDNS won’t have their DNS records updated. However,
Windows 2000, XP, and Server 2003 DHCP clients are smart enough to ask for the
updates.
B: Always Dynamically Update DNS A And PTR Records – This radio button forces the
DHCP server to register any client to which it issues a lease. This setting may add DNS
registrations for DHCP-enabled devices that don’t really need them, like printer servers;
however, it allows other clients (like Mac OS, Windows NT, and Linux machines) to
have their DNS information automatically updated. This is not what is required.
C: Discard A And PTR Records When Lease Is Deleted – When a DHCP lease expires,
what should happen to the DNS registration? Obviously, it would be nice if the DNS
record associated with a lease vanished when the lease expired; when this checkbox is
checked (as it is by default), that’s exactly what happens. If you uncheck this box, your
DNS will contain entries for expired leases that are no longer valid; when a particular IP
address is reissued on a new lease, the DNS will be updated, but in between leases you’ll
have incorrect data in your DNS-always something to avoid.
Reference:
James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server
2003 Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and Maintenance Study
Guide, p. 246

 

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 



QUESTION 1
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You are in the process of storing numerical values up to 2,100,000,000 into a variable and may
require storing negative values using a .NET Framework 2.0 application. You are required to
optimize memory usage
What should you do?

A. Int32
B. UInt16
C. UInt32
D. Int16

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Int32 type should be used in the scenario as it can be used to store positive and negative
numerical values from -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The UINT32 and UInt16 type should not be used in the scenario because they are used to store
only unsigned positive numbers.
Reference types
C: The UINT32 and UInt16 type should not be used in the scenario because they are used to store
only unsigned positive numbers.
Attributes
D: The Int16 type should not be used as you will only be allowed to store values from -32768 to
+32768.


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are currently in the process of
creating a class that stores data about CertKingdom.com’s customers.
CertKingdom.com customers are assigned unique identifiers and various characteristics that may
include aliases, shipping instructions, and sales comments. These characteristics can change in
both size and data type.
You start by defining the Customer class as shown below:
public class Customer
{
private int custID;
private ArrayList attributes;
public int CustomerID
{
get {return custID;}
}
public Customer (int CustomerID)
{
this.custID = CustomerID;
this.attributes = new ArrayList ();
}
public void AddAttribute (object att)
{
attributes.Add (att);
}
}
You have to create the FindAttribute method for locating attributes in Customer objects no matter
what the data type is.
You need to ensure that the FindAttribute method returns the attribute if found, and you also need
to ensure type-safety when returning the attribute.
What should you do?

A. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public T FindAttribute (T att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
B. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public object FindAttribute (object att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
C. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public T FindAttribute <T> (T att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
D. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public string FindAttribute (string att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}

Answer: C

Explanation:
This code declares the method FindAttribute and specifies an argument named att using the T
placeholder as the argument and return data type. To ensure the FindAttribute method accepts
arguments of different types, you should specify an argument using a generic placeholder. The
argument att in this generic method will accept any valid data type and ensures type-safety by
returning that same data type.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use this code because it does not declare the placeholder T. when declaring a
generic method, you have to use the < > bracketsto declare the place holder before using it.
B: You should not use this code because it does not guarantee type-safery.
D: You should not use this code because it will only accept a string argument and return a string
argument.
Generic types


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are creating a custom exception
class named ProductDoesNotExistException so that custom exception messages are displayed in
a new application when the product specified by users is unavailable.
This custom exception class will take the ProductID as an argument to its constructor and expose
this value through the ProductID. You are now in the process of creating a method named
UpdateProduct. This method will be used to generate and manage the
ProductDoesNotExistException exception if the ProductID variable contains the value 0.
You need to ensure that use the appropriate code for the UpdateProduct method.
What should you do?

A. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
try
{
if (ProductID == 0)
throw new ProductDoesNotExistException (ProductID);
}
catch (ProductDoesNotExistException ex)
{
MessageBox.Show (“There is no Product” + ex. ProductID);
}
}
B. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
try
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new Exception (“Invalid ProductID”);
}
catch (ProductDoesNotExistException ex)
{
MessageBox.Show (ex.Message);
}
}
C. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new ProductDoesNotExistException (ProductID);
}
D. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new Exception (“Invalid ProductID”);
}

Answer: A

Explanation:
This code verifies the value of the ProductID variable by using the if statement. If the ProductID
variable contains a value of 0, this code generates an exception of type
ProductDoesNotExistException . To explicitly generate an exception, you are required to use the
throw statement. The exception generated by using the throw statement can be handled by the
try…catch block. This code generates the custom exception by calling the constructor of the
custom exception class named ProductDoesNotExistException . The constructor argument is the
ProductID attached to the ProductDoesNotExistException object. This code then handles the
custom exception named ProductDoesNotExistException by using a catch block, which handles
exceptions by using a variable named ex of the type ProductDoesNotExistException . This code
displays the ” There is no Product ” error message by using the MessageBox.Show method and
concatenating the ex. ProductID to it.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the code that generates an exception of the type Exception and handles the
exception of the type ProductDoesNotExistException in the catch block. This code is incorrect
because you are required to generate a custom exception named ProductDoesNotExistException.
C: You should not use the codes that do not use a try…catch block because the application an
unhandled exception.
D: You should not use the codes that do not use a try…catch block because the application an
unhandled exception.


QUESTION 4
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You have recently finished development of a class named TestReward and package the class in a
.NET 2.0 assembly named TestObj.dll. After you ship the assembly and it is used by client
applications, you decide to move the TestReward class from TestObj.dll assembly to the
TestRewardObj.dll Assembly. You are to ensure when you ship the updated TestObj.dll and
TestRewardObj.dll assemblies that the client applications continue to work and do not require
recompiling.
What should you do?

A. The TypeForwardedTo attribute should be used
B. The TypeConvertor.ConvertTo method should be used
C. The InternalsVisibleTo attribute should be used
D. The Type Convertor.ConvertFrom method should be used

Answer: A

Explanation:
The statement used for you to add a type from one assembly into another assembly is the
TypeForwardTo attribute which enables you not to have the application recompiled.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The TypeConverter class provides a unified way of converting different types of values to other
types and can not be used to move a type.
C: The method in question here specifies all nonpublic types in an assembly are visible to other
assemblies but can not be used to move types.Part 2: Manage a group of associated data in a
.NET Framework application by using collections. (Refer System.Collections namespace)
D: The TypeConverter class provides a unified way of converting different types of values to other
types and can not be used to move a type.


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You have recently created a custom
collection class named ShoppingList for a local supermarket. This custom class will include
ShoppinItem objects that have the public properties listed below.
* Name
* AisleNumber
* OnDiscount
You are required to enable users of your class to iterate through the ShoppingList collection, and
to list each product name and aisle number using the foreach statement.
You need to achieve this by declaring the appropriate code.
What code should you use?

A. public class ShoppingList : ICollection
{
// Class implementation
}
B. public class ShoppingList : IEnumerator, IEnumerable
{
// Class implementation
}
C. public class ShoppingList : Ilist
{
// Class implementation
}
D. public class ShoppingList : Enum
{
// Class implementation
}

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should implement the IEnumerable and IEnumerator interfaces of the System.Collections
namespace to ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration. The IEnumerable
interface defines only one method named GetEnumerator that returns an object of type
IEnumerator of the System.Collections namespace and is used to support iteration over a
collection. The IEnumerator interface supports methods, such as Current , MoveNext , and Reset
to iterate through a collection. The Current method returns the current element of the collection.
The Move method positions the enumerator to the next available element of the collection. The
Reset method positions the enumerator before the first element of the collection.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use the code that implements the ICollection interface because this interface is
used to define properties in a collection. Implementing this interface will not ensure that your
collection class supports foreach iteration because it does not inherit the IEnumerator interface.
C: You should not use the code that implements the Ilist interface because this interface is used to
define properties of a non-generic list of items accessed by index. Implementing this interface will
not ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration because it does not inherit the
IEnumerator interface.
D: You should not use the code that inherits the Enum because this structure is used as a base
class for those classes that provide enumeration values. Inheriting the Enum structure will not
ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. There are currently 120 Web servers running Windows
2000 Server and are contained in an Organizational Unit (OU) named ABC_WebServers
Certkingdom.com management took a decision to uABCrade all Web servers to Windows Server 2003.
You disable all services on the Web servers that are not required. After running the IIS Lockdown
Wizard on a recently deployed web server, you discover that services such as NNTP that are not
required are still enabled on the Web server.
How can you ensure that the services that are not required are forever disabled on the Web
servers without affecting the other servers on the network? Choose two.

A. Set up a GPO that will change the startup type for the services to Automatic.
B. By linking the GPO to the ABC_WebServers OU.
C. Set up a GPO with the Hisecws.inf security template imported into the GPO.
D. By linking the GPO to the domain.
E. Set up a GPO in order to set the startup type of the redundant services to Disabled.
F. By linking the GPO to the Domain Controllers OU.
G. Set up a GPO in order to apply a startup script to stop the redundant services.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: Windows Server 2003 installs a great many services with the operating system, and
configures a number of with the Automatic startup type, so that these services load automatically
when the system starts. Many of these services are not needed in a typical member server
configuration, and it is a good idea to disable the ones that the computer does not need. Services
are programs that run continuously in the background, waiting for another application to call on
them. Instead of controlling the services manually, using the Services console, you can configure
service parameters as part of a GPO. Applying the GPO to a container object causes the services
on all the computers in that container to be reconfigured. To configure service parameters in the
Group Policy Object Editor console, you browse to the Computer Configuration\Windows
Settings\Security Settings\System Services container and select the policies corresponding to the
services you want to control.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, p. 13:1-6

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
You are working as the administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
branch offices in Berlin, Minsk, and Athens. The Berlin, Minsk and Athens branch offices each
have a Windows Server 2003 domain controller named ABC-DC01, ABC-DC02 and ABC-DC03
respectively. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows XP Professional.
One morning users at the Minsk branch office complain that they are experiencing intermittent
problems authenticating to the domain. You believe that a specific client computer is the cause of
this issue and so need to discover the IP address client computer.
How would you capture authentication event details on ABC-DC02 in the Minsk branch office?

A. By monitoring the logon events using the SysMon utility.
B. By recording the connections to the NETLOGON share using the SysMon utility.
C. By recording the authentication events with the NetMon utility.
D. By monitoring the authentication events using the Performance and Reliability Monitor.

Answer: C

Explanation: The question states that you need to find out the IP address of the client computer
that is the source of the problem. Using Network Monitor to capture traffic is the only way to do
this.
Reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;175062

Martin Grasdal, Laura E. Hunter, Michael Cross, Laura Hunter, Debra Littlejohn Shinder, and Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, Planning and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure:
Exam 70-293 Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing, Inc., Rockland, MA,
Chapter 11, p. 826


QUESTION 3
You are working as the administrator at Certkingdom.com. Part of you job description includes the
deployment of applications on the Certkingdom.com network. To this end you operate by testing new
application deployment in a test environment prior to deployment on the production network.
The new application that should be tested requires 2 processors and 3 GB of RAM to run
successfully. Further requirements of this application also include shared folders and installation of
software on client computers. You install the application on a Windows Server 2003 Web Edition
computer and install the application on 30 test client computers.
During routine monitoring you discover that only a small amount of client computers are able to
connect and run the application. You decide to turn off the computers that are able to make a
connection and discover that the computers that failed to open the application can now run the
application.
How would you ensure that all client computers can connect to the server and run the application?

A. By running a second instance of the application on the server.
B. By increasing the Request Queue Limit on the Default Application Pool.
C. By modifying the test server operating system to Window Server 2003 Standard Edition.
D. By increasing the amount of RAM in the server to 4GB.

Answer: C

Explanation: Although Windows Server 2003 Web Edition supports up to 2GB of RAM, it
reserves 1GB of it for the operating system; only 1GB of RAM is available for the application.
Therefore, we need to install Window Server 2003 Standard Edition or Enterprise Edition to
support enough RAM.


QUESTION 4
You are an Enterprise administrator for Certkingdom.com. All servers on the corporate network run
Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP.
The network contains a server named ABC-SR01 that has Routing and Remote Access service
and a modem installed which connects to an external phone line.
A partner company uses a dial-up connection to connect to ABC-SR01 to upload product and
inventory information. This connection happens between the hours of 1:00am and 2:00am every
morning and uses a domain user account to log on to ABC-SR01.
You have been asked by the security officer to secure the connection.
How can you ensure that the dial-up connection is initiated only from the partner company and that
access is restricted to just ABC-SR01? Choose three.

A. Set up the log on hours restriction for the domain user account to restrict the log on to between
the hours of 1:00am and 2:00am.
B. Set up a local user account on ABC-SR01. Have the dial-up connection configured to log on
with this account.
C. Set up the remote access policy on ABC-SR01 to allow the connection for the specified user
account between the hours of 1:00am and 2:00am.
D. Set up the remote access policy with the Verify Caller ID option to only allow calling from the
phone number of the partner company modem.
E. Set up the remote access policy to allow access to the domain user account only.

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation: To allow only the minimum amount of access to the network, ensure that only the
partner’s application can connect to your network over the dial-up connection, you need to first
create a local account named on ABC-SR01. You need to then add this account to the local Users
group and direct the partner company to use this account for remote access.
You can use a local account to provide remote access to users. The user account for a standalone
server or server running Active Directory contains a set of dial-in properties that are used
when allowing or denying a connection attempt made by a user. You can use the Remote Access
Permission (Dial-in or VPN) property to set remote access permission to be explicitly allowed,
denied, or determined through remote access policies.
Next, you need to configure a remote access policy on ABC-SR01 to allow the connection for only
the specified user account between 1 AM and 2 AM.
In all cases, remote access policies are used to authorize the connection attempt. If access is
explicitly allowed, remote access policy conditions, user account properties, or profile properties
can still deny the connection attempt.
You need to then configure the policy to allow only the specific calling station identifier of the
partner company’s computer. When the Verify Caller ID property is enabled, the server verifies the
caller’s phone number. If the caller’s phone number does not match the configured phone number,
the connection attempt is denied.
Reference: Dial-in properties of a user account

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738142.aspx


QUESTION 5
You are an Enterprise administrator for Certkingdom.com. The company consists of an Active Directory
domain called ad.Certkingdom.com. All servers on the corporate network run Windows Server 2003. At
present there is no provision was made for Internet connectivity.
A server named ABC2 has the DNS server service role installed. The DNS zones on ABC2 are
shown below:

The corporate network also contains a UNIX-based DNS A server named ABC-SR25 hosts a
separate DNS zone on a separate network called Certkingdom.com. ABC-SR25 provides DNS services to
the UNIX-based computers and is configured to run the latest version of BIND and the Certkingdom.com
contains publicly accessible Web and mail servers.
The company has a security policy set, according to which, the resources located on the internal
network and the internal network’s DNS namespace should never be exposed to the Internet.
Besides this, according to the current network design, ABC-SR25 must attempt to resolve any
name resolution requests before sending them to name servers on the Internet.
The company plans to allow users of the internal network to access Internet-based resources. To
implement the security policy of the company, you decided to send all name resolution requests
for Internet-based resources from internal network computers through ABC2. You thus need to
devise a name resolution strategy for Internet access as well as configuring ABC2 so that it will
comply with the set criteria and restrictions.
Which two of the following options should you perform?

A. Have the Cache.dns file copied from ABC2 to ABC-SR25.
B. Have the root zone removed from ABC2.
C. ABC2 should be set up to forward requests to ABC-SR25.
D. Install Services for Unix on ABC2.
E. The root zone should be configured on ABC-SR25.
F. Disable recursion on ABC-SR25.

Answer: B,C

Explanation: To plan a name resolution strategy for Internet access and configure ABC2 so that it
sends all name resolution requests for Internet-based resources from internal network computers
through ABC2, you need to delete the root zone from ABC2. Configure ABC2 to forward requests
to ABC-SR25
A DNS server running Windows Server 2003 follows specific steps in its name-resolution process.
A DNS server first queries its cache, it checks its zone records, it sends requests to forwarders,
and then it tries resolution by using root servers.
The root zone indicates to your DNS server that it is a root Internet server. Therefore, your DNS
server does not use forwarders or root hints in the name-resolution process. Deleting the root
zone from ABC2 will allow you to first send requests to ABC2 and then forward requests to ABCSR25
by configuring forward lookup zone. If the root zone is configured, you will not be able to use
the DNS server to resolve queries for hosts in zones for which the server is not authoritative and
will not be able to use this DNS Server to resolve queries on the Internet.
Reference: How to configure DNS for Internet access in Windows Server 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323380

Reference: DNS Root Hints in Windows 2003

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/DNS_root_hints.htm

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 

 

QUESTION 1
You work as a Security Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with servers running Windows Server 2008 and client
computers running Windows 7 Professional.
A pool of Windows 2008 Servers hosts the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 environment.
You have recently implemented Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 to improve
the security of the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 environment.
You discover that some mailboxes have been infected by malware. However there are no
malware infection notifications in the Forefront Protection for Exchange Server Console.
You need to immediately check specific mailboxes to see if they are infected by the malware.
What should you do?

A. You should run a Forefront Client Security scan on the client computers.
B. You should use Forefront Protection for Exchange to perform a real-time scan of the mailboxes.
C. You should use Forefront Protection for Exchange to perform an on-demand scan of the
mailboxes.
D. You should install Microsoft Security Essentials on client computers.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your responsibilities include the security of the
computers in the network. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain with servers running Windows Server 2008 and client computers running Windows 7
Professional.
A pool of Windows 2008 Servers hosts the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 environment.
You have recently implemented Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 to improve
the security of the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 environment.
How would you configure FPE to enable spam filtering?

A. By using the Forefront Management Shell to run the Set-FSEScheduledScan cmdlet.
B. By using the Forefront Management Shell to run Set-FseSpamFiltering the cmdlet.
C. By using the Forefront Management Shell to run the Set-FseSpamContentCheck cmdlet.
D. By using the Forefront Management Shell to run the Set-FSERealtimeScan cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are responsible for the security of the Certkingdom.com network. The network consists of a single
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with servers running Windows Server 2008
and client computers running Windows 7 Professional.
The company uses Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 to protect the Microsoft
Exchange Server 2007 environment.
While monitoring the logs in the FPE console, you discover that users in the company have
received spam emails.
The subject line in each of the emails is: “Free access to our new online tournament!” You note
that the sender email address is spoofed to appear to be from a different domain for each email.
How can you block this spam attack in future?

A. You should configure an allowed sender custom filter in FPE.
B. You should configure a file filtering custom filter in FPE.
C. You should configure a keyword filtering custom filter in FPE.
D. You should configure a sender-domain custom filter in FPE.
E. You should configure a subject line filtering custom filter in FPE.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your responsibilities include the security of the
computers in the network. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named Certkingdom.com and includes servers running Windows Server 2008 and client
computers running Windows 7 Professional.
Four servers running Windows 2008 Server host the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007
environment.
Two servers named ABC-Edge1 and ABC-Edge2 are configured as Microsoft Exchange Edge
Transport servers.
Two servers named ABC-Mbox1 and ABC-Mbox2 are configured as Microsoft Exchange Mailbox
Servers and also run the Microsoft Exchange Hub Transport server roles.
You have recently implemented Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 to improve
the security of the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 environment.
You need to configure email scanning in Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010.
How should you configure FPE to scan all emails sent from within the Certkingdom.com domain to email
recipients in the Certkingdom.com domain?

A. You should configure FPE to perform Internal scanning on ABC-Mbox1 and ABC-Mbox2.
B. You should configure FPE to perform Internal scanning on ABC-Edge1 and ABC-Edge2.
C. You should configure FPE to perform Inbound scanning on ABC-Mbox1 and ABC-Mbox2.
D. You should configure FPE to perform Inbound scanning on ABC-Edge1 and ABC-Edge2.
E. You should configure FPE to perform Outbound scanning on ABC-Edge1 and ABC-Edge2.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are responsible for the security of the Certkingdom.com network. The network consists of a single
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Certkingdom.com and includes servers running
Windows Server 2008 and client computers running Windows 7 Professional.
The network environment is secured using Microsoft Forefront.
A server named ABC-ShPoint1 runs Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010. The SharePoint
system is protected by Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP).
How can you configure the environment to ensure that scanning is performed on all documents
that pass through the SharePoint Portal?

A. By logging into the SharePoint portal and configuring the scanning for uploaded and
downloaded documents.
B. By logging into the SharePoint Central Administration website and configuring the scanning for
uploaded and downloaded documents.
C. By logging into the Forefront Protection for SharePoint console and configuring the scanning for
uploaded and downloaded documents.
D. By logging into IIS Manager on the SharePoint Web Server and configuring the scanning for
uploaded and downloaded documents.
E. By logging into the Security Centre on the SharePoint Database Server and configuring the
scanning for uploaded and downloaded documents.

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
What is the minimum number of servers required in the SharePoint farm to meet the technical
requirements?

A. 2 servers are required.
B. 4 servers are required.
C. 6 servers are required.
D. 8 servers are required.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which of the following solutions should you configure to prevent users printing confidential
documents stored in SharePoint sites?

A. You should configure SQL Server administrative roles.
B. You should configure SQL Server permissions.
C. You should configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS).
D. You should configure Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which of the following database solutions should you recommend to meet the technical
requirements?

A. You should recommend Network Load Balancing (NLB).
B. You should recommend database mirroring.
C. You should recommend database snapshots.
D. You should recommend SQL Server backups.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which of the following solutions should you implement to meet the Excel Services technical
requirement?

A. You should perform in in-place upgrade.
B. You should perform a database attach upgrade.
C. You should export all lists that contain Excel files then import them into the new SharePoint
2010 environment.
D. You should upgrade Microsoft Office Excel 2007 on all computers to Microsoft Office Excel
2010.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
How many content databases are required to meet the technical requirements?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 25
D. 26
E. 50

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

It used to be easy journalistic shorthand to write ‘database-giant Oracle Corp.’, but that labeling no longer fits a company that’s now a key player in applications, appliances, servers, development tools, operating systems and, yes, even cloud computing. How do all these components gel into a coherent plan for IT customers? What makes Oracle better than the other big integrated systems players like HP and IBM? In this latest installment of the IDG Enterprise CEO Interview Series, Oracle President Mark Hurd spoke with IDGE Chief Content Officer John Gallant about Oracle’s strategy and why the company is uniquely positioned to help IT leaders deal with the difficult challenges they’re facing today. Hurd also clarified Oracle’s stance on cloud — a position clouded — sorry — by some earlier comments from CEO Larry Ellison — and what makes Oracle’s approach better than ‘very old’ cloud solutions like salesforce.com. He explained more about customer migrations to Oracle’s new Fusion applications and discussed how Oracle plans to win in the evolving server market.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

See all of John Gallant’s interviews from this series.

Talk about the unifying strategy at Oracle today. We hear a lot about Oracle wanting to be the ‘one-stop shop’ or owing the entire computing stack. But put it in your own words: What’s Oracle’s strategy?

Right now we’re working on four things. We’re trying to be best-of-breed at every layer of the stack, whether that’s at the hardware layer, silicon or storage. We’re trying to be best-of-breed in OS’s, in databases, in middleware and applications. We want to work in heterogeneous environments and have a high level of enterprise fit — to be the best at everything we do. And we line up — engineering to sales — to do that.

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification