Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Tag: MCTS Certification

Information Technology industry could be said to be entering in the forth wave, previous generation focused on speed, navigation, now the IT industry demands on security, reliability, and performance. The internet has become today’s single most important business platform, enabling connectivity to the entire IT major solutions providers, including Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, IBM, HP, Avaya, your are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality here, we now turn to looking at larger issues and strategy required to enable companies to manage there business.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

Our Certification Microsoft MCTS Exams Preparation Materials provide you everything you will need to take a certification examination.

This Microsoft Certification is created and designed for information technology (IT) professionals who work in the complex computing environment of medium-sized to large companies and who also plan to take the Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) 70-642 exam. We assume that before you begin using this kit you have a solid foundation-level understanding of Microsoft Windows server operating systems and common Internet technologies.

What you will learning in 70-642 Exams:
■ Configure IP addressing, routing, and IPsec
■ Configure name resolution using Domain Name System (DNS)
■ Configure remote and wireless network access
■ Configure Network Access Protection (NAP)
■ Configure file and print services
■ Monitor and manage a network infrastructure

Details are researched and produced by Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and verified explanations for the answers.

You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. Microsoft MCTS Exam Preparation from certkingdom include: Comprehensive MCTS brain dumps questions with complete details Detailed explanations of all the questions (when available) Questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the MCTS study guides and Actual Exams Questions updated on regular basis These questions and answers are backed by our GUARANTEE. Like actual certification exams our product is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Our Microsoft MCTS Exam will provide you with exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam.

Most of the training tools require two computers or virtual machines running Windows Server 2008 using the default settings. “Protecting Network Traffic with IPSec,” require a third such computer or virtual machine.) All lab computers must be physically connected to the same network for most lessons. However, some lessons will describe different network configurations. We recommend that you use an isolated network that is not part of your production network to perform the practice exercises in this training.

To minimize the time and expense of configuring physical computers, we recommend that you use virtual machines for the computers. To run computers as virtual machines within Windows, you can use Virtual PC 2007, Virtual Server 2005 R2, Hyper-V, or third-party virtual machine software.

Make use of the Testing Engines that are available, as well as the free Webcasts. Practice test material is just for that… PRACTICE. It may help you pass the test but believe me you will only last one day in a job if you don’t know what you are doing, so if you use practice material, read the question and if you don’t know the answer, research it and learn it, don’t just memorize the answer….I will tell you right now that their answers are not always right.

If your ready for career change and looking for Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training or any other Microsoft Certification preparation get the best online training from Certkingdom.com they offer all Microsoft, Cisco, Comptia certification exams training in just one Unlimited Life Time Access Pack, included self study training kits including, Q&A, Study Guides, Testing Engines, Videos, Audio, Preparation Labs for over 2000+ exams, save your money on boot camps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2012.

About The Author
Hi I educated in the U.K. with working experienced for 5 years in multinational companies, As an IT Manager and IT Instructor, I am attached with certkingdom.com here they provide IT exams study material, the study materials included exams Q&A with Explanation, Testing Engine, Study Guides, Training Labs, Exams Simulations, Training Videos, Audio Exams Training, etc. for certification like MCTS Training, MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE Training, CCNA exams preparation, CompTIA A+ Training, and more Certkingdom.com provide you the best training 100% guarantee. “Best Material Great Results”

My Specialties
I’ve worked with a lot of technologies, but these are where my focus has been in recent years:
* Microsoft SQL Server (particularly high availability and disaster recovery)
* VMWare Virtualization
* Oracle (yes, Oracle, I’ve worked on 7-11)
* Microsoft Clustering
* Red Hat Linux (I can still write shell scripts)
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of BizTalk Server 2010 in
their environment.
You have designed a BizTalk Server 2010 messaging solution for processing XML messages. You
then configured the solution to makes use of a solitary Business Activity Monitoring (BAM) activity
and BAM tracking profile to obtain content values from a message.
When a message is received, a portion of the values are bound to a receive port. When a
message is sent, the rest of the values are bound to a send port.
You have been instructed to make sure that a single record that includes all content values is
created for each message.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the BizTalk Tracking Profile Utility (bttdeploy.exe) to
redeploy the tracking profile used in this solution.
B. You should consider linking a complete value to ActivityID field.
C. You should consider adding a relationship to the BAM tracking profile.
D. You should consider configuring the solution to make use of another Business Activity
Monitoring (BAM) activity.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. You are currently in the process of designing a
BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration for Certkingdom.com’s environment.
You have already created and saved a policy, named CertkingdomEmployeeBonus, to compute an
employee’s bonus based on year-to-date sales via the Business Rule Composer. You have also
included a Call Rules shape in the new BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration.
When you access the BizTalk Orchestration Designer, you are unable to find CertkingdomEmployeeBonus
in the menu of accessible policies.
It is imperative that CertkingdomEmployeeBonus is made available.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.
B. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.

Answer: B
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995582(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is a shipping company that uses
radio frequency identification (RFID) readers with a server shipping management system built on
BizTalk Server 2010 to track shipped containers.
Subsequent to defining a custom tag event, named ContainerArrivalEvent, you include the
SqlServerSink component to the RFID process using the RFID manager.
You are required to make sure that only the custom tag event is logged.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the Inline XSLT script type.
B. You should make use of the fully qualified assembly name for the EventType property.
C. You should make use of the Inline C# script type.
D. You should make use of the Generic EventType property.

Answer: D
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd352454(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a BizTalk Server 2010
environment.
Certkingdom.com has three trading partners to which EDI purchase orders are regularly sent. Certkingdom.com’s
trading partners make use of email, instead of through response messages, to confirm purchase
order acknowledgements. Furthermore, Certkingdom.com’s three trading partners employ identical
versions of the purchase order message. The only difference is that the product types for each
trading partner are defined by custom codes, which are not included in the standard BizTalk
purchase order schemas.
You have been instructed to make sure that a purchase order schema is used for each trading
partner when sending purchase orders. Each purchase order schema should contain the required
custom product type codes for that particular trading partner.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (

A. You should consider defining a local host setting for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
B. You should consider defining an envelope for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
C. You should consider making use of the default namespace defined by BizTalk for EDI
messages.
D. You should consider defining a custom namespace for each BizTalk schema.

Answer: B,C
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629750(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 5
You work as a BizTalk Server 2010 administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of a BizTalk
Server 2010 orchestration that calls a Business Rules Engine policy.
You have previously configured the policy to assess test scores for passes or fails. You then
deployed The BizTalk solution, as well as the policy.
When Certkingdom.com decides to increase the value of a passing score, you are instructed to make the
necessary changes to the policy so that the adjusted rule parameter is displayed.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
B. You should create a different policy with a new name that includes the changed parameter in
the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should create a new vocabulary in the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
E. Add the new parameter to this vocabulary
F. You should edit this version to reflect the changed parameter.
G. You should deploy the new version.
H. You should publish the new version.
I. You should publish the vocabulary.
J. You should deploy the new policy.

Answer: C,E,I
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa560288(v=BTS.70).aspx


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
CERTKINGDOM.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13, which runs an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005
locally and is configured to make use of Windows Authentication. You have developed a Web
application named CERTKINGDOMApp1 that will be hosted on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
You are preparing to configure the role management and membership providers on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_compiler.exe command.
B. You should consider making use of the aspnet_regiis.exe command.
C. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_merge.exe command
D. You should consider making use of the ASP.NET SQL Server registration tool.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have recently developed a Web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp1, and configured it to make
use of Windows Authentication. After specific group is granted NTFS permissions to access a
specific file named CERTKINGDOM.doc, you are informed that you have to make sure that users not
belonging to the group are prevented from accessing the file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
B. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
C. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
D. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
E. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
F. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have developed a web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp. You are now preparing to configure
authentication for CERTKINGDOMWebApp so that clients are not allowed to access it anonymously. You also
need to make sure that access for users from untrusted domains are allowed.
You have written the code segment shown below:
<system.web>
<authentication mode=”Forms”>
<forms loginUrl=”login.aspx” />
</authentication>
<authorization>
<deny users=”?” />
</authorization>
</system.web>
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider adding the code segment to the web.config file.
B. You should consider adding the code segment to the project’s property pages.
C. You should consider adding the code segment to the app.config file.
D. You should consider adding the code segment to the workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. An MS ASP.NET Web application, named CERTKINGDOMApp1,
has been developed using the 3.5 version of MS Net Framework.
Subsequent to retrieving the most recent project version from the source control repository, you try
to compile it on your workstation and find that the reference to the assembly is absent.
You want to add a reference path that connects to the absent assembly.
Which of the following options should you access to achieve this?

A. The project’s property pages.
B. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s web.config file.
C. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s app.config file.
D. Your workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop Microsoft ASP.NET Web applications.
An existing Web application was developed using Microsoft .NET Framework 1.0. the Web
application makes use of Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0, but does not make use
of any features of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
You want to configure the Web application for .NET Framework 3.5 with as little administrative
effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider accessing Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 to modify the
handler runtime version.
B. You should consider accessing the machine.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
C. You should consider accessing the app.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
D. You should consider accessing the web.config file to modify the handler runtime version.

Answer: A

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that references a database named, CKDDatabase1,
which is hosted by a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13. You then created a storage schema
definition file, a conceptual schema definition file, and a mapping schema definition file. The files
are named CertKingdom.ssdl, CertKingdom.csdl, and CertKingdom.msl respectively.
After modifying the contents of the conceptual schema definition file and the mapping schema
definition file, you are required to create the .NET Framework entities from the modified schema
definitions.
You have decided to make use of the Edmgen.exe tool.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the EntityClassGeneration mode.
B. You should consider making use of the FromSsdlGeneration mode.
C. You should consider making use of the ValidateArtifacts mode.
D. You should consider making use of the FullGeneration mode.

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that has two entities named CKDClient and CKDOrders.
The CKDClient entity has a navigable property, named CKDOrders, which returns a collection of
CKDOrders entity instances.
You have been instructed to create code that returns the corresponding CKDOrders entity instances
when a CKDClient entity instance is queried.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Include(“CKDOrders”);
B. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Insert(“CKDOrders”);
C. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Release(“CKDOrders”);
D. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Remove(“CKDOrders”);

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
CertKingdom.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR35, which hosts a Microsoft SQL Server
2005 database named CKDDatabase1. You are in the process of developing a new application that
is linked to CKDDatabase1, which hosts has two tables. Each table is displayed in its own GridView
control using its own SqlConnection object.
You have received instructions to reconfigure the way that the tables are displayed, so that it
makes use of one SqlConnection object to display the tables at the same time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of a SqlCommand object to simultaneously implement two
SqlDataReader objects.
B. In the connection string of the application, have the Multiple Active Result Sets (MARS)
enabled.
C. You should consider making use of the xsd.exe tool.
D. In the connection string of the application, have the Default Result Set enabled.

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You are in the process of configuring an application that you recently developed. You have to
configure the application so that it is able to connect to all kinds of databases.
You start by specifying the database driver name in the application’s connection string.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should make use of ODBC Connection Pooling for creating the connection object.
B. You should make use of the OLE DB Connection Manager for creating the connection object
C. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DSProviderFactory factory = DSProviderFactories.GetFactory(“System.Data”);DbConnection =
CreateConnection();
D. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DbProviderFactory factory =
DbProviderFactories.GetFactory(databaseProviderName);DbConnection connection =
factory.CreateConnection();

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently created a new application that has Microsoft OLE DB Provider configured as its
data provider.
You received instruction to reconfigure the application so that the data provider is Microsoft
SqlClient. Subsequent to the reconfiguration, you find that errors are thrown when the application
performs parameterized queries.
You are required to make sure that this does not occur.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the OracleClient Provider instead of the OLE DB Provider.
B. You should insert an XSD file to the schema collections of the XmlReader object.
C. Use the Unicode attribute in the connection string to false.
D. You should consider reconfiguring the the application code by replacing the positional
parameters with named parameters.

Answer: D


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You are in the process of storing numerical values up to 2,100,000,000 into a variable and may
require storing negative values using a .NET Framework 2.0 application. You are required to
optimize memory usage
What should you do?

A. Int32
B. UInt16
C. UInt32
D. Int16

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Int32 type should be used in the scenario as it can be used to store positive and negative
numerical values from -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The UINT32 and UInt16 type should not be used in the scenario because they are used to store
only unsigned positive numbers.
Reference types
C: The UINT32 and UInt16 type should not be used in the scenario because they are used to store
only unsigned positive numbers.
Attributes
D: The Int16 type should not be used as you will only be allowed to store values from -32768 to
+32768.


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are currently in the process of
creating a class that stores data about CertKingdom.com’s customers.
CertKingdom.com customers are assigned unique identifiers and various characteristics that may
include aliases, shipping instructions, and sales comments. These characteristics can change in
both size and data type.
You start by defining the Customer class as shown below:
public class Customer
{
private int custID;
private ArrayList attributes;
public int CustomerID
{
get {return custID;}
}
public Customer (int CustomerID)
{
this.custID = CustomerID;
this.attributes = new ArrayList ();
}
public void AddAttribute (object att)
{
attributes.Add (att);
}
}
You have to create the FindAttribute method for locating attributes in Customer objects no matter
what the data type is.
You need to ensure that the FindAttribute method returns the attribute if found, and you also need
to ensure type-safety when returning the attribute.
What should you do?

A. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public T FindAttribute (T att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
B. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public object FindAttribute (object att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
C. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public T FindAttribute <T> (T att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
D. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public string FindAttribute (string att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}

Answer: C

Explanation:
This code declares the method FindAttribute and specifies an argument named att using the T
placeholder as the argument and return data type. To ensure the FindAttribute method accepts
arguments of different types, you should specify an argument using a generic placeholder. The
argument att in this generic method will accept any valid data type and ensures type-safety by
returning that same data type.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use this code because it does not declare the placeholder T. when declaring a
generic method, you have to use the < > bracketsto declare the place holder before using it.
B: You should not use this code because it does not guarantee type-safery.
D: You should not use this code because it will only accept a string argument and return a string
argument.
Generic types


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are creating a custom exception
class named ProductDoesNotExistException so that custom exception messages are displayed in
a new application when the product specified by users is unavailable.
This custom exception class will take the ProductID as an argument to its constructor and expose
this value through the ProductID. You are now in the process of creating a method named
UpdateProduct. This method will be used to generate and manage the
ProductDoesNotExistException exception if the ProductID variable contains the value 0.
You need to ensure that use the appropriate code for the UpdateProduct method.
What should you do?

A. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
try
{
if (ProductID == 0)
throw new ProductDoesNotExistException (ProductID);
}
catch (ProductDoesNotExistException ex)
{
MessageBox.Show (“There is no Product” + ex. ProductID);
}
}
B. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
try
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new Exception (“Invalid ProductID”);
}
catch (ProductDoesNotExistException ex)
{
MessageBox.Show (ex.Message);
}
}
C. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new ProductDoesNotExistException (ProductID);
}
D. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new Exception (“Invalid ProductID”);
}

Answer: A

Explanation:
This code verifies the value of the ProductID variable by using the if statement. If the ProductID
variable contains a value of 0, this code generates an exception of type
ProductDoesNotExistException . To explicitly generate an exception, you are required to use the
throw statement. The exception generated by using the throw statement can be handled by the
try…catch block. This code generates the custom exception by calling the constructor of the
custom exception class named ProductDoesNotExistException . The constructor argument is the
ProductID attached to the ProductDoesNotExistException object. This code then handles the
custom exception named ProductDoesNotExistException by using a catch block, which handles
exceptions by using a variable named ex of the type ProductDoesNotExistException . This code
displays the ” There is no Product ” error message by using the MessageBox.Show method and
concatenating the ex. ProductID to it.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the code that generates an exception of the type Exception and handles the
exception of the type ProductDoesNotExistException in the catch block. This code is incorrect
because you are required to generate a custom exception named ProductDoesNotExistException.
C: You should not use the codes that do not use a try…catch block because the application an
unhandled exception.
D: You should not use the codes that do not use a try…catch block because the application an
unhandled exception.


QUESTION 4
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You have recently finished development of a class named TestReward and package the class in a
.NET 2.0 assembly named TestObj.dll. After you ship the assembly and it is used by client
applications, you decide to move the TestReward class from TestObj.dll assembly to the
TestRewardObj.dll Assembly. You are to ensure when you ship the updated TestObj.dll and
TestRewardObj.dll assemblies that the client applications continue to work and do not require
recompiling.
What should you do?

A. The TypeForwardedTo attribute should be used
B. The TypeConvertor.ConvertTo method should be used
C. The InternalsVisibleTo attribute should be used
D. The Type Convertor.ConvertFrom method should be used

Answer: A

Explanation:
The statement used for you to add a type from one assembly into another assembly is the
TypeForwardTo attribute which enables you not to have the application recompiled.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The TypeConverter class provides a unified way of converting different types of values to other
types and can not be used to move a type.
C: The method in question here specifies all nonpublic types in an assembly are visible to other
assemblies but can not be used to move types.Part 2: Manage a group of associated data in a
.NET Framework application by using collections. (Refer System.Collections namespace)
D: The TypeConverter class provides a unified way of converting different types of values to other
types and can not be used to move a type.


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You have recently created a custom
collection class named ShoppingList for a local supermarket. This custom class will include
ShoppinItem objects that have the public properties listed below.
* Name
* AisleNumber
* OnDiscount
You are required to enable users of your class to iterate through the ShoppingList collection, and
to list each product name and aisle number using the foreach statement.
You need to achieve this by declaring the appropriate code.
What code should you use?

A. public class ShoppingList : ICollection
{
// Class implementation
}
B. public class ShoppingList : IEnumerator, IEnumerable
{
// Class implementation
}
C. public class ShoppingList : Ilist
{
// Class implementation
}
D. public class ShoppingList : Enum
{
// Class implementation
}

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should implement the IEnumerable and IEnumerator interfaces of the System.Collections
namespace to ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration. The IEnumerable
interface defines only one method named GetEnumerator that returns an object of type
IEnumerator of the System.Collections namespace and is used to support iteration over a
collection. The IEnumerator interface supports methods, such as Current , MoveNext , and Reset
to iterate through a collection. The Current method returns the current element of the collection.
The Move method positions the enumerator to the next available element of the collection. The
Reset method positions the enumerator before the first element of the collection.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use the code that implements the ICollection interface because this interface is
used to define properties in a collection. Implementing this interface will not ensure that your
collection class supports foreach iteration because it does not inherit the IEnumerator interface.
C: You should not use the code that implements the Ilist interface because this interface is used to
define properties of a non-generic list of items accessed by index. Implementing this interface will
not ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration because it does not inherit the
IEnumerator interface.
D: You should not use the code that inherits the Enum because this structure is used as a base
class for those classes that provide enumeration values. Inheriting the Enum structure will not
ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration.


QUESTION 6
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You are developing a .NET Framework 2.0 application used to store a type-safe list of names and
e-mail addresses. The list will be populated all at ones from the sorted data which means you well
not always need to perform insertion or deletion operations on the data. You are required to
choose a data structure that optimizes memory use and has good performance.
What should you do?

A. The System.Collections.Generic.SortedList class should be used
B. The System.Collections.HashTable class should be used
C. The System.Collections.Generic.SortedDictionary class should be used
D. The System.Collections.SortedList class should be used

Answer: A

Explanation:
The SortedList generic class should be used in the scenario class as it provides type safety
compared against the System.Collections.SortedList class.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The System.Collections.HashTable class should not be used as this class provides no type
safety.
Collection interfaces
C: Although this is very similar to the SortedList class the SortedList class should be used instead
in the scenario.
Iterators
D: Although this is very similar to the SortedList class the SortedList class should be used instead
in the scenario.


QUESTION 7
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are currently in the process of
reviewing an application that was created by a fellow developer.
The application that you are reviewing includes a declaration for a collection named EmployeeList,
which stores Employee objects. The declaration is shown below:
public class EmployeeList : Enumerator, IEnumerable
{
// Class implementation
}
You require the ability to iterate through the EmployeeList with minimum development effort.
What should you do?

A. Utilize the switch statement
B. Utilize the dowhile statement
C. Utilize the foreach statement
D. Utilize the if statement

Answer: C

Explanation:
the IEnumerable and IEnumerator interfaces of the System.Collections namespace are used to
ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration. The IEnumerable interface defines
only one method named GetEnumerator that returns an object of type IEnumerator of the
System.Collections namespace and is used to support iteration over a collection. The
IEnumerator interface supports methods, such as Current , MoveNext , and Reset to iterate
through a collection. The Current method returns the current element of the collection. The Move
method positions the enumerator to the next available element of the collection. The Reset
method positions the enumerator before the first element of the collection.
Incorrect Answers:
A: These statements will not allow you to iterate through the EmployeeList collection.
B: You should not use this statement because it will require manually calling the MoveNext and
Current methods. The scenario states that you need to “…iterate through the EmployeeList with
minimum development effort.”
D: These statements will not allow you to iterate through the EmployeeList collection.
Hashtable class


QUESTION 8
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has been contracted to
develop an application for the local bank.
You have been given the responsibility of creating this application and need to store each
transaction record, which is identified using a complex transaction identifier, in memory. The bank
informs you that the total amount of transaction records could reach 200 per day.
To achieve this, you decide to utilize one of the existing collection classes in the .NET 2.0 class
library.
You need to ensure that you the collection class you select is the most efficient one for storing
transaction records.
What should you do?

A. Select the ListDictionary collection class.
B. Select the HashTable collection class.
C. Select the Queue collection class.
D. Select the StringCollection collection class.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should select the HashTable class to store transaction records because each element is
identified using a unique identifier and the size of the collection is large. Elements in the
HashTable collection are stored with a key/value pair where each key is created using a hash
code. The default capacity of a HashTable class is zero, and you can use the Add method to add
a new element to the collection. The Count property provides the total number of elements in the
HashTable collection. An element of the HashTable class can be accessed using the
DictionaryEntry class. You can use the Key and Value properties of the DictionaryEntry class to
access the key associated with the element and the value of the element, respectively.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not select this collection class because this class is used if the total number of
elements to be stored in a collection is less than 10 elements in length.
C: You should not select this collection class because you need to access transaction records
using a transaction identifier, not in sequential order.
D: You should not select this collection class because this class is used to manage a collection of
string values.


QUESTION 9
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has been hired by a small
local private school to develop a class library that will be used in an application named
ManageAttendance for the purpose of managing student records.
You are responsible for developing this class library. CertKingdom.com has instructed you to create a
collection in the application to store learners’ results.
The school has informed you that they currently only have seven learners, but that this value will
triple in the following year. Due to the limited resources, you need to ensure that the collection you
create consumes a minimum amount of resources.
What should you use to create the collection?

A. The HybridDictionary collection class.
B. The HashTable collection class.
C. The ListDictionary collection class.
D. The StringCollection collection class.

Answer: A

Explanation:
You should use the HybridDictionary class to create the collection because this class is useful in
scenarios where the number of elements is unknown or could grow in size. A collection of the
HybridDictionary type manages the collection depending on the number of elements. The
HybridDictionary type collection uses the ListDictionary class to manage the collection when there
are only a few elements. When the number of elements exceeds ten, the HybridDictionary type
collection automatically converts the elements into HashTable management.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use this collection class because this class is used if the total number of
elements to be stored in a collection is known and is greater than ten elements in length.
C: You should not use this collection class because this class is used if the total number of
elements to be stored in a collection is known and is less than ten elements in length.
D: You should not use this collection class because this class is used to manage a collection of
string values.


QUESTION 10
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com wants you to develop an
application that stores and retrieves client information by means of a unique account number.
You create a custom collection class, which implements the IDictionary interface, named
ClientDictionary. The following code have been included into the new application.
//Create Client objects
Client c1 = new Client (“AReid”, “Andy Reid”, Status.Current);
Client c2 = new Client (“DAustin”, “Dean Austin”, Status.New);
//Create ClientDictionary object
IDictionary cData = new ClientDictionary ();
cData.Add (“10001”, c1);
cData.Add (“10002”, c2);
You use the same method to add other Client objects to the collection. You need to ensure that
you are able to retrieve client information associated with the account number 10111.
What should you do?

A. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
foundClient = (Client) cData.Find (“10111”);
B. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
if (cData.Contains (“10111”))
foundClient = cData [“10111”];
C. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
if (cData.Contains (“10111”))
foundClient = (Client) cData [“10111”];
D. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
foreach (string key in cData.Keys
{
if (key == “10111”)
foundClient = (Client) cData.Values [“10111”];
}

Answer: C

Explanation:
This code invokes the Contains method of the IDictionary interface to determine whether a value is
associated with the key 10111. If a value exists for that key, then the clientData [“10111”]
statement retrieves the client data as a generic object. The code casts the generic object into a
Client object, and it is stored in the foundClient variable
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use the code that uses the Find method because no such method exists in the
IDictionary interface.
B: You should not use the code that assigns the foundClient variable to a generic object because
the foundClient variable is declared as a Client type.
D: You should not use the code that iterates through the Keys collection because it is unnecessary
and process-intensive.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 3
There is a service WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) Data Services CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has been developed with MS .NET Framework 4 and MS Visual Studio 2010.
An application CertKingdomApp uses CertKingdomService.
There is a problem. Whenever CertKingdomApp sends DELETE and PUT requests to
CertKingdomService there is an error.
What should be done in this scenario? Select three.

A. When accessing CertKingdomService CertKingdomApp should use header..
B. When accessing CertKingdomService CertKingdomApp should use footer..
C. ..HTTP-Method..
D. .. X-HTTP-Method..
E. .. HTTP ContentType..
F. .. XML ContentType..
G. .. XLS-Method..
H. ..as part of a DELETE request.
I. ..as part of a GET request.
J. ..as part of a POST request.
K. ..as part of a PUT request.

Answer: A,D,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is an application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has been developed with MS .NET Framework 4 and MS Visual Studio 2010.
There is a server CertKingdomSrv.
There is a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDb on CertKingdomSrv.
CertKingdomApp connects to CertKingdomDb.
CertKingdomDb includes a table CertKingdomProducts.
CertKingdomProducts includes product information.
CertKingdomProducts has a column ProductType.
ProductType is used to identify if the product is digital or physical.
There is Product entity base type.
There is an Association entity Digital inheriting from the Product entity base type.
All digital products must be bound to Digital class.
What should be done? Select three.

A. The Entity Data Model Designer should be used to..
B. Change the file..
C. ..code-behind to include..
D. ..global.aspx to include..
E. .. .edmx file to include..
F. ..to set up a referential constraint..
G. .. to set up an association between..
H. .. the primary key of the Digital class and ProductType.
I. .. between the Digital class and ProductType.
J. <NavigationProperty Name=”Type” FromRole=”ProductType” ToRole=”Digital” />
K. <Condition ColumnName=”ProductType” Value=”Digital” />

Answer: B,E,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is an application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has been developed with MS .NET Framework 4 and MS Visual Studio 2010.
To model entities CertKingdomApp ADO.NET Entity Framework is used.
CertKingdomApp make sure that users can update entities even if they are not connected to the
central store. In such a case, when the user reconnects: changes the local data must be persisted,
latest updates from the central data store are loaded to the local store (when no local changes
have been made).
What should be done in this scenario? Select three.

A. Use method…
B. Use library..
C. Use attribute..
D. ..Execute..
E. ..Refresh of ObjectContext class..
F. ..Refresh of ViewContext class..
G. ..through usage of MergeOptions.OverwriteChanges
H. ..through usage of RefreshMode.StoreWins.AppendOnly
I. ..through usage of RefreshMode.ClientWins
J. ..through usage of MergeOptions.AppendOnly

Answer: A,E,I

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
There is an application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has been developed with MS .NET Framework 4 and MS Visual Studio 2010.
You are implementing the CertKingdomApp data layer.
In particular when the GetDataReader method returns a SqlDataReader, the SqlDataReader can
retrieve rows from the database.
Also when the SqlDataReader is closed the active SQL connections, opened with the
GetDataReader method, must be closed.
What code should be used in this scenario?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
Sales Exhibit:
Sales Properties:
SalesID
CustomerID
OrderDate
ShipAddress
Sales_details Exhibit:
Properties:
SalesID
ProductID
UnitPrice
Quantity
There is an application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has been developed with MS .NET Framework 4 and MS Visual Studio 2010.
There is a server CertKingdomSrv.
There is a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDb on CertKingdomSrv.
CertKingdomApp connects to CertKingdomDb.
LINQ is used to created the Sales and Sales_details in the exhibit.
There is a one- to-many relation from the SalesID of Sales to the SalesID of Sales_details.
The primary key of Sales is SalesID column.
The primary key of Sales_details is the SalesID and ProductID columns.
You are required to provide SQL code that produces the sum of the price of each Sales record.
Which code should be used?

Answer:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is an ASP.NET application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is deployed to a production server.
CertKingdomApp is deployed in Release configuration.
The web.config connection string value must be changed to the production server’s string
value in the deployment process.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named CertKingdomApp.
There is a single project area for CertKingdomApp.
In the Areas folder there is a subfolder CertKingdom.
There are files CertKingdomC.cs and CertKingdomD.aspx in proper subfolders.
The Route of the area is registered, the route is named CertKingdomRoute, and the name of
the area is CertKingdomArea.
Outside the area there is a view CertKingdomView.aspx.
The CertKingdomView.aspx must be linked to CertKingdomD.aspx.
What to do?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is an ASP.NET AJAX page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has two DIV elements.
Considering content refreshing, each div element must be refreshed individually (the page
should not be refreshed).
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is an ASP.NET page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has the following div element <div id=”errorInfo”> </div>.
CertKingdomPage has a jQuery $.ajax function that calls the server.
An error handler must be implemented. The error handler should add error information
from all page $.ajax calls to the div named ErrorInfo.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Web page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has the following div element <span id=”PGspan”>Hello World
text</span>.
The contents of spam should be replaced with HTML.
The global variable PGURL specifies the URL from which the HTML is downloaded.
Which code should be used?

Answer:

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS)
Demonstrate your specialized technical expertise with a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification. By earning this certification, you can prove your ability to successfully implement, build on, troubleshoot, and debug a particular Microsoft technology, such as a Windows operating system, Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Visual Studio.

Level: One or more years of experience implementing, troubleshooting, and debugging a specific technology
Audience: IT professional or developer
Type: Microsoft Certification

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Overview
The Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certifications are designed to help validate your skills on the features and functionality of Microsoft technologies. You can show your depth of knowledge in one specific technology, earn multiple MCTS certifications to show breadth across different products, or build on the MCTS to earn a Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP) certification.

MCTS candidate profile

MCTS candidates are capable of implementing, building, troubleshooting, and debugging a particular Microsoft technology.

Why get certified?
Earning a Microsoft Certification validates your proven experience and knowledge in using Microsoft products and solutions. Designed to be relevant in today’s rapidly changing IT marketplace, Microsoft Certifications help you utilize evolving technologies, fine-tune your troubleshooting skills, and improve your job satisfaction.

Whether you are new to technology, changing jobs, or a seasoned professional, becoming certified demonstrates to customers, peers, and employers that you are committed to advancing your skills and taking on greater challenges. In addition, certification provides you with access to exclusive Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) resources and benefits, including opportunities to connect with a vast, global network of MCPs.

MCTS Certifications
To earn each MCTS certification, you must pass the corresponding exam(s).

Exchange Server
MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-2361
MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-662

Lync Server and Office Communications Server
MCTS: Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-664
MCTS: Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-6381

Project and Project Server
MCTS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-177
MCTS: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects Exam 70-178
MCTS: Microsoft Office Project 2007, Managing Projects Exam 70-632
MCTS: Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007 Exam 70-633
MCTS: Microsoft Office Project Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-639

SharePoint and SharePoint Server
MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Configuration Exam 70-667
MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam 70-573
MCTS: Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-6301
MCTS: Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Application Development Exam 70-542

SQL Server
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance Exam 70-448
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development Exam 70-433
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance Exam 70-432

Virtualization
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Server Virtualization Exam 70-659
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization Exam 70-669
MCTS: Windows Server Virtualization, Configuration Exam 70-6521

Visual Studio
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Windows Applications Exam 70-511
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Web Applications Exam 70-515
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Service Communication Applications Exam 70-513
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Data Access Exam 70-516
MCTS: Microsoft Silverlight 4, Development Exam 70-506
MCTS: Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010, Administration Exam 70-512
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ADO.NET Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-561
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ASP.NET, Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-562
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Communication Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-503
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Windows Forms Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-505
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Presentation Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-502
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Workflow Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-504
Note If multiple exams are required, you can take them in any order.

Windows Client
MCTS: Windows 7, Configuration Exam 70-680
MCTS: Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010, Deployment Exam 70-681
MCTS: Windows Vista, Configuration Exam 70-620

Windows Embedded
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded CE 6.0, Development Exam 70-571
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 2009, Development Exam 70-577
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 7, Development Exam 70-582
MCTS: Windows Embedded Compact 7 Exam 70-181

Windows Mobile
MCTS: Windows Mobile 6.5, Application Development Exam 70-5801
MCTS: Windows Mobile 6.5, Configuration Exam 70-5791

Windows Server
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuration Exam 70-640
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuration Exam 70-642
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuration Exam 70-643
MCTS: Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard, Configuration Exam 70-169
MCTS: Windows Small Business Server 2008, Configuration Exam 70-653
MCTS: Windows Essential Business Server 2008, Configuration Exam 70-654
MCTS: Windows Internals Exam 70-660
MCTS: Windows HPC Server 2008, Development Exam 70-691

Other technologies
MCTS on Microsoft Dynamics

MCTS: Microsoft BizTalk Server 2010 Exam 70-595
MCTS: Volume Licensing Specialist, Large Organizations Exam 70-672
MCTS: Volume Licensing Specialist, Small and Medium Organizations Exam 70-671
MCTS: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, Configuration Exam 70-656
MCTS: Microsoft Forefront Endpoint and Application Protection, Configuration Exam 70-162
MCTS: Microsoft Bing Maps Platform, Application Development Exam 70-5441
MCTS: Microsoft Office Visio 2007, Application Development Exam 70-545

Frequently Asked Questions

View all answers

Q. How many exams must I typically take to obtain an MCTS certification?

A. Typically, you must take one to three exams that focus on a key Microsoft product or technology.

Q. Will additional MCTS certifications be offered?

A. Yes, as new technologies are released, MCTS certifications will be added.

Q. Am I a Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) if I earn a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification?

A. The term MCP is used both as a general term for all Microsoft Certified Professionals and as the name of a credential. As an MCTS, you become part of the Microsoft Certified Professional community, with access to all related benefits, information, and activities. You do not earn a credential titled “MCP.” You should use the MCTS certification on your resume and in business collateral, thereby indicating your specialty and that you are a member of the MCP community at large.

Q. How long will my certification be valid?

A. Today, most of our Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS), Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP), and Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) exams retire when Microsoft discontinues mainstream support for the related technology. The certification will still appear on your transcript but will be listed in an inactive section with an expiration date. In most cases, an upgrade path, which allows candidates to earn the certification with fewer exams (usually one), will be available for individuals who hold the certification on the previous version of the technology.

The legacy Microsoft certifications, such as Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (MCSE) and Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator (MCSA), currently do not expire, but some may no longer be awarded because all exams are retired or because Microsoft has ended extended support for the technology. In most cases, individuals who hold the certification on the previous version of the technology can earn the certification on the next version of the technology with one upgrade exam.

To maintain the relevance and value of our certifications and ensure that candidates possess up-to-date skills on technologies that are constantly changing, recertification may be necessary for some certifications. In these cases, the certification will remain valid as long as the candidate continues to recertify at appropriate intervals.

Note that Microsoft reserves the right to retire exams and certifications as well as change our recertification policy at any time.

Still have questions? Try one of the following frequently asked questions (FAQ) pages.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification