Skip to content

MCTS KEY

MCTS Training, MCTS Certification exams Training at MCTSKYEY.com

Archive

Tag: MCTS

The big question rises how to become the Microsoft certified , All Microsoft certifications are acquired by simply taking a series of exams. If you can self-study for said exams, and then pass them, then you can acquire the certification for the mere cost of the exam (and maybe whatever self-study materials you purchase).

You’ll also need, at minimum (in addition to the MCTS), the CompTIA A+, Network+ and Security+ certs; as well as the Cisco CCNA cert.

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) – This is the basic entry point of Microsoft Certifications. You only need to pass a single certification test to be considered an MCTS and there are numerous different courses and certifications that would grant you this after passing one. If you are shooting for some of the higher certifications that will be discussed below, then you’ll get this on your way there.

Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) – This certification was Microsoft’s previous “Developer Certification” meaning that this was the highest certification that was offered that consisted strictly of development-related material. Receiving it involved passing four exams within specific areas (based on the focus of your certification). You can find the complete list of courses and paths required for the MCPD here.

Microsoft Certified Solutions Developer (MCSD) – This is Microsoft’s most recent “Developer Certification” which will replace the MCPD Certification (which is being deprecated / retired in July of 2013). The MCSD focuses within three major areas of very recent Microsoft development technologies and would likely be the best to persue if you wanted to focus on current and emerging skills that will be relevant in the coming years. You can find the complete list of courses and paths required for the MCSD here.

The Microsoft Certifications that you listed are basically all of the major ones within the realm of development. I’ll cover each of the major ones and what they are :

Most people, however, take some kind of course. Some colleges — especially career and some community colleges — offer such courses (though usually they’re non-credit). Other providers of such courses are private… some of them Microsoft Certified vendors of one type or another, who offer the courses in such settings as sitting around a conference table in their offices. Still others specialize in Microsoft certification training, and so have nice classrooms set up in their offices.

There are also some online (and other forms of distance learning) courses to help prepare for the exams.

The cost of taking classes to prepare can vary wildly. Some are actually free (or very nearly so), while others can cost hundreds of dollars. It all just depends on the provider.

And here’s a Google search of MCTS training resources (which can be mind-numbing in their sheer numbers and types, so be careful what you choose):

There are some pretty good, yet relatively inexpensive, ways to get vendor certificate training. Be careful not to sign-up for something expensive and involved when something cheaper — like subscribing to an “all the certificates you care to study for one flat rate” web site — would, in addition to purchasing a study guide or two at a bookstore, likely be better.

If you want a career in IT, then you need to have both an accredited degree in same (preferably a bachelors over an associates), and also a variety of IT certifications. The MCTS is but one that you will need.

You should probably also get the Microsoft MCSE and/or MCSA. The ICS CISSP. And the ITIL.

There are others, but if you have those, you’ll be evidencing a broad range of IT expertise that will be useful, generally. Then, in addition, if the particular IT job in which you end-up requires additional specialist certification, then you can get that, too (hopefully at the expense of your employer who requires it of you).

Then, whenever (if ever) you’re interested in a masters in IT, here’s something really cool of which you should be aware…

There’s a big (and fully-accredited, fully-legitimate) university in Australia which has partnered with Microsoft and several other vendors to structure distance learning degrees which include various certifications; and in which degrees, considerable amounts of credit may be earned simply by acquiring said certifications. It’s WAY cool.

One can, for example, get up to half of the credit toward a Masters degree in information technology by simply getting an MCSE (though the exams which make it up must be certain ones which correspond with the university’s courses). I’ve always said that if one were going to get an MCSE, first consult the web site of this university and make sure that one takes the specific MCSE exams that this school requires so that if ever one later decided to enter said school’s masters program, one will have already earned up to half its degree’s credits by simply having the MCSE under his/her belt. Is that cool, or what?

I wouldn’t rely on them over experience (which is far and away the most valuable asset out there) but they are worth pursuing especially if you don’t feel like you have enough experience and need to demonstrate that you have the necessary skills to land a position as a developer.

If you are going to pursue a certification, I would recommend going after the MCSD (Web Applications Track) as it is a very recent certification that focuses on several emerging technologies that will still be very relevant (if not more-so) in the coming years. You’ll pick up the MCTS along the way and then you’ll have both of those under your belt. MCPD would be very difficult to achieve based on the short time constraints (passing four quite difficult tests within just a few months is feasible, but I don’t believe that it is worth it since it will be “retired” soon after).

No job experience at all is necessary for any of the Microsoft Certifications, you can take them at any time as long as you feel confident enough with the materials of the specific exam you should be fine. The tests are quite difficult by most standards and typically cover large amounts of material, but with what it sounds like a good bit of time to study and prepare you should be fine.

Certifications, in addition to degrees, are so important in the IT field, now, that one may almost no longer get a job in that field without both. The certifications, though, are so important that one who has a little IT experience can get a pretty good job even without a degree as long as he has all the right certs. But don’t do that. Definitely get the degree… and not merely an associates. Get the bachelors in IT; and make sure it’s from a “regionally” accredited school.

Then get the certs I mentioned (being mindful, if you think you’ll ever get an IT masters, to take the specific exams that that Strut masters program requires so that you’ll have already earned up to half the credit just from the certs).

If you already have two years of experience in working in the .NET environment, a certification isn’t going to guarantee that you will get employed, a salary increase or any other bonuses for achieving the honor. However, it can help supplement your resume by indicating that you are familiar with specific technologies enough to apply them in real-world applications to solve problems.

If your ready for career change and looking for Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training or any other Microsoft Certification preparation get the best online training from Certkingdom.com they offer all Microsoft, Cisco, Comptia certification exams training in just one Unlimited Life Time Access Pack, included self study training kits including, Q&A, Study Guides, Testing Engines, Videos, Audio, Preparation Labs for over 2000+ exams, save your money on boot camps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2012.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MTA Certification, Microsoft MCTS Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
ee.SELECT EmployeeID, Name, Region, Country FROM dbo.Employees .
There is a MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
A SQL statement is used to retrieve dataset instance (see exhibit).
You need to use this dataset to access rows where the Name field is not null.
Which code should you use?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
To access data from CertKingdomDB Entity SQL is used.
How can you check if a collection is empty or not? Select two.

A. Use entity set attribute…
B. Use entity set operator…
C. Use entity set function…
D. ISNULL
E. IN
F. EXISTS
G. ANYELEMENT
H. EXCEPT
I. EMPTYCOLLECTION

Answer: B,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses this service to connect to a MS SQL Server 2008 database
CertKingdomDB.
To access data from CertKingdomDB Entity SQL is used.
How should you enable query plan caching? Select two.

A. Use a stored procedure…
B. Use object…
C. Use function…
D. Use operator…
E. EntityConnection
F. queryPlanCaching
G. EntityCommand
H. EntityCaching
I. EntityDataReader
J. sp_caching
K. EnableCaching
L. caching
M. EntityTransaction

Answer: B,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomApp is calling a stored procedure that has a table-valued parameter.
What steps do you need to take to make this work?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomApp is calling a stored procedure that is using a spatial value parameter.
What steps do you need to take to make this work?

Answer:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
<endpoint address =” http://www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService”
Binding=”netTc pBinding”
bindingConfiguraton-NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService
contract=”ServiceReference 1. ICertKingdomService’
name=’NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService”/>
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService use address tcp:www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService to listens for
messages.
The logical address is www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService
The WCF client is configured as in the exhibit.
However, the client is unable to communicate with the server.
In what way must the configuration be adjusted?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to true
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel <T>
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase <TChannel>

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to normal
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel (Of T)
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase (Of TChannel)

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService supports transactions. Messages handled by CertKingdomService must be
encoded using a binary encoding, must be secured using Windows stream-based security, and
must be sent over TCR.
CertKingdomService must implement a custom binding for the service.
How should the stacking order be defined?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp exposes a service as and end point (SOAP) for consumption by cross-platforms
clients.
You want to log messages that the service receives from the client.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 6
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService communicates with a database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomDB uses a workflow engine.
CertKingdomDB handles data access authorization. A security exception is raised an unauthorized
user tries to access CertKingdomDB.
This exception must be transmitted the client that is calling CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use CertKingdomDB..
B. Use CertKingdomService..
C. ..and configure service Debug.
D. ..and configure router.
E. ..and configure router Security Audit.
F. ..and configure Unhandled Exception

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
There are out of-process process resources that CertKingdomService must access on behalf of an
originating caller. What should you do?

A. Use the service contract PrincipalPermissionAttribute..
B. Use ServiceSecurityContext.CurrentWindowsidentity.ImpersonationLevel..
C. ..and set the value to…
D. ..and change the value of bindingConfiguration attribute in the endpoint element of the
configuration file to..
E. .. TokenImpersonationLevelDelegation
F. .. wsHttpBinding
G. .. ssHttpBinding
H. .. Impersonation

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
There is WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
There is a data contract CertKingdomData, with several data members, that is used by
CertKingdomApp.
Consider a serialized instance of CertKingdomData which is deserialized. If any of data members
are not available CertKingdomApp must throw a Serialization Exception.
What action should you take? Select three.

A. For each data member…
B. Use CertKingdomData and..
C. Set a default value in each of the data member declarations.
D. .. Set the IsRequired property..
E. .. Emit Default Value proper..
F. .. Order property..
G. ..add the Unknown Type attribute.
H. ..add the Known Type attribute.
I. ..to false.
J. ..to true.
K. .. to a unique integer value.
L. .. to a unique string value.

Answer: A,D,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService exposes the operations CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
CertKingdom1 should run with the identity of the client.
CertKingdom2 should run with the identity of the CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 10
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService handles accounting related processes.
You must ensure that CertKingdomService runs with the identity of the application that is calling
CertKingdomService.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 11
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService is secured.
How can you track attempts to access CertKingdomService that are unsuccessful? Select all that
apply.

A. Use the serviceAuthorization behavior..
B. Use the serviceDebugger behavior..
C. Use the serviceSecurityAudit behavior..
D. Use the security configuration element..
E. ..and use attribute..
F. ..and use method..
G. Mode
H. messageAuthenticationAuditLevel
I. includeExceptionDetailsInFaults
J. authorizationManagerType
K. ..and set it to..
L. True
M. False
N. Success
O. Failure
P. Service
Q. Message

Answer: C,E,H,K,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance hosts quite a few applications. ABC also has a server
named ABC-SR43 that is used to store log files.
You have to set up a new job that stores log files on ABC-SR43. You create a new account
ABC\Log_Account. You set it up to be run by the SQL Server Agent Services.
However, your job fails to store any log files on ABC-SR43. After some investigation you notice
that the job does not have permissions to store files on ABC-SR43.
How should you remedy the situation? Select the best option.

A. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Remote Service account.
B. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Domain service account.
C. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Local Service account.
D. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Local System account.
E. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Network Service account.
F. You should set up ABC\Log_Account as a Domain account.

Answer: F

Explanation:
The service startup account defines the Microsoft Windows account in which SQL Server Agent
runs and its network permissions. SQL Server Agent runs as a specified user account. For
compatibility with earlier versions of SQL Server, SQL Server Agent can also run as the Local
System account.
In this scenario you should select a Domain account, which allows sufficient permissions and
improved security.


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance that has a table named ABC_Training. ABC_ Training contains a column named
ABC_Distance. A new Certkingdom.com training policy states that the training (ie. The ABC_Distance
column in the ABC_Training table) cannot be increased or decreased by more than 3%.
How should you implement the ABC Training Policy?

A. You should consider developing a view which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com policy
changes to ABC_Distance.
B. You should consider developing a stored procedure which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com
policy compliant changes to the ABC_Distance column.
C. You should consider developing a primary key constraint to the ABC_training table which only
contains valid values on ABC_Distance.
D. You should consider developing a create trigger which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com
policy changes to the ABC_Distance column.
E. You should consider developing an update trigger which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com
policy changes to the ABC_Distance column.
F. You should consider developing a delete trigger which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com policy
changes to the ABC_Distance column.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance that contains a database named ABC_DB. Certkingdom.com contains a lot of customer data
which is processed by the Web application. You need to keep the customer information safe since
it is confidential. This information includes files of data, backups, and log files.
How can this be achieved and still keep the performance and functionality of the web application?
Select one or two.

A. You should consider adding a transaction Log on ABC_DB, and set the information to be
encrypted for a fixed time.
B. Use BitLocker Drive Encryption on the hard drives on the SQL Server.
C. Use EFS (Encrypting File System) on the hard drives on the SQL Server.
D. You should consider enabling the Transparent Database Encryption on ABC_DB and back up
the transaction log.
E. You should consider enabling the Transparent Database Encryption on ABC_DB and enabling
the Transparent Database Encryption on master database.
F. Use cell-level encryption for the specific data that needs to be kept safe.

Answer: D

Explanation:
With the introduction of transparent data encryption (TDE) in SQL Server 2008, users now have
the choice between cell-level encryption as in SQL Server 2005, full database-level encryption by
using TDE, or the file-level encryption options provided by Windows. TDE is the optimal choice for
bulk encryption to meet regulatory compliance or corporate data security standards. TDE works at
the file level, which is similar to two Windows® features: the Encrypting File System (EFS) and
BitLocker™ Drive Encryption, the new volume-level encryption introduced in Windows Vista®,
both of which also encrypt data on the hard drive. TDE does not replace cell-level encryption,
EFS, or BitLocker.


QUESTION 7
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using two SQL Server 2008
sample named ABCSmp1 and ABCSmp2. Furthermore, ABCSmp1 contains a database named
ABC_DB. A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm uses her logon MiaHamm to log on to the database
on ABCSmp1. During the week you have transferred ABC_DB to ABCSmp2. You manually
recreate the Mia Hamm login on ABCSmp2. However, when she tries to login on ABC_DB at
ABCSmp2, she received an error message stating that she is not allowed access. Mia Hamm
needs to access ABC_DB and you need to make it happen.
What T-SQL code should you use? (Each correct option is part of the answer. Choose TWO)

A. Use Certkingdom.com;
B. Use ABC_DB; *
C. Use ABCSmp1;
D. Use ABCSmp2;
E. ALTER LOGIN MiaHamm WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = ABC_DB;
F. CHANGE LOGIN MiaHamm WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = ABC_DB;
G. ALTER LOGIN MiaHamm WITH PASSWORD = ‘pwd1234’ UNLOCK;
H. CHANGE LOGIN MiaHamm WITH PASSWORD = ‘pwd1234’ UNLOCK;
I. CHANGE USER MiaHamm WITH LOGIN = MiaHamm;
J. ALTER USER MiaHamm WITH LOGIN = MiaHamm; *
K. ALTER LOGIN MiaHamm ENABLE;
L. CHANGE LOGIN MiaHamm ENABLE;

Answer: B,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Your junior assistant is curious about on how to move a table, such as ABC_table, from its current
scheme (scheme1) to another scheme (scheme2)
How can you accomplish this in T-SQL?

A. You should consider using the following:
ALTER TABLE Schema1.ABC_Table SWITCH TO Schema2.ABC_table;

B. You should consider using the following:
ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON Schema1.ABC_Table TO Schema2;

C. You should consider using the following:
ALTER SCHEMA schema2 TRANSFER schema1.ABC_table;

D. You should consider using the following:
ALTER SCHEMA schema1 TRANSFER schema2.ABC_table;

E. You should consider using the following:
ALTER USER Schema1 WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = Schema2;

F. You should consider using the following:
MOVE ABC_Table FROM SCHEMA schema1 TO schema2

G. You should consider using the following:
MOVE ABC_Table FROM schema1 TO schema2

Answer: C

Explanation:
ALTER SCHEMA can only be used to move securables between schemas in the same database.
To change or drop a securable within a schema, use the ALTER or DROP statement specific to
that securable.


QUESTION 9
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance. You have received instructions from management to allow the users at Certkingdom.com on the
SQL Server sample to use the OPENROWSET() function to search remote information sources.
You study incomplete code in the exhibit carefully. (Line numbers are used for reference purposes only)
Exhibit:
01. sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1
02. RECONFIGURE
03.
04. RECONFIGURE
05. GO
06.
07. SELECT a.*
08. FROM OPENROWSET(‘SQLNCLI’, ‘Server=Madrid;Trusted_Connection=yes;’,
09. ‘SELECT GroupName, Name, DepartmentID
10. FROM AdventureWorks.HumanResources.Department
11. ORDER BY GroupName, Name’) AS a;
12. GO
Which T-SQL statement should you insert at line 03 to make the batch meet the requirement in
this scenario?

A. sp_configure ‘Router control’, 1
B. sp_configure ‘Router control’, 0
C. sp_configure ‘Transaction Logs’, 1
D. sp_configure ‘Transaction Logs’, 0
E. sp_configure ‘Ad Lib Distributed Queries ‘, 1
F. sp_configure ‘Ad Lib Distributed Queries ‘, 0
G. sp_configure ‘Ad Hoc Distributed Queries’, 1
H. sp_configure ‘Ad Hoc Distributed Queries’, 0

Answer: G

Explanation:
By default, SQL Server does not allow ad hoc distributed queries using OPENROWSET and
OPENDATASOURCE. When this option is set to 1, SQL Server allows ad hoc access. When this
option is not set or is set to 0, SQL Server does not allow ad hoc access.
Ad hoc distributed queries use the OPENROWSET and OPENDATASOURCE functions to
connect to remote data sources that use OLE DB. OPENROWSET and OPENDATASOURCE
should be used only to reference OLE DB data sources that are accessed infrequently. For any
data sources that will be accessed more than several times, define a linked server.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have received instructions to design business logic for ABC.com in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of either the IntelliMorph, or the MorphX IDE tools.
B. You should consider making use of either MorphX IDE, or Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE.
C. You should consider making use of either Microsoft SQL Server, the MorphX IDE tools.
D. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE, or the IntelliMorph tool.
E. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE or Microsoft SQL Server.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You are preparing to develop a form and a report for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 feature. You
want the process to be handled automatically, with as little development input as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the IntelliMorph tool.
B. You should consider making use of the MorphX IDE tool.
C. You should consider making use of Microsoft SQL Server.
D. You should consider making use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the model store? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The model store hosts application code only.
B. The model store replaces the Application Object Data (AOD) files that were used in previous
editions of Microsoft Dynamics AX.
C. Models n the model store cannot be exported to, or impoted from model files.
D. The model store hosts both metadata and application code.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have just completed creating a List page form. You want to make sure that data related to a
single record is displayed in the List page.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should add a FactBox directly to the FactBox pane first.
B. You should define a FactBox part in the Parts node of the AOT first.
C. You should add a FactBox directly to the Preview pane.
D. You should add a FactBox button to the action pane.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to models? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Each element in a layer must belong to only one model.
B. Elements in a layer can belong to more than one model.
C. A model is a set of elements in a given layer.
D. Models can be exported to .aod files.

Answer: A,C

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your role includes the management of the
company’s communication system which comprises of servers running Microsoft Office
Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition.
A server named Certkingdom-WebConf1 is configured as a Web Conferencing Server. Certkingdom-WebConf1
runs Windows Server 2008 and is configured with a C: drive and a D: drive.
You create two shared folders on the D: drive of Certkingdom-WebConf1 named Meeting and Metadata.
You want to store meeting content in the \\Certkingdom-WebConf1\Meeting folder. You want to store the
Metadata in the \\Certkingdom-WebConf1\Metadata folder.
How should you configure the two shared folders?

A. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission and the
Write permission to the RTC Component Local Group.
B. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission to the RTC
Component Local Group
C. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission and the
Write permission to the RTCComponentUniversalServices group.
D. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission to the
RTCComponentUniversalServices group.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your role includes the management of the
company’s unified communication infrastructure which includes multiple servers running Office
Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition. The company network consists of an internal
LAN and a perimeter network.
The perimeter network includes the following two Edge servers:
Certkingdom-Edge1 is configured as an A/V Edge server.
Certkingdom-Edge2 is configured as an Access and Web Conferencing Edge server.
The internal LAN includes the following OCS 2007 servers:
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-Front2 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a clustered SQL Server.
Certkingdom-Dir1 is configured as a Director.
Certkingdom-Med1 is configured as a Mediation Server.
Remote users will use Microsoft Office Communicator Web Access 2007 for external access to
instant messaging and presence features.
You want to ensure that traffic from Communicator Web Access clients is encrypted using HTTPS.
Where should you install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to provide the HTTPS access?

A. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Dir1.
B. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Edge1.
C. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Edge2.
D. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Front1 and Certkingdom-Front2.
E. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Med1.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008. The client computers run either Windows XP Professional SP2 or
Windows 7 Professional. The office has a T1 data circuit and a T1 voice circuit.
You have been asked to deploy Office Communications Server 2007 as a unified communications
system for the company.
You install Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition on a server named Certkingdom-OCS1.
You then install Office Communicator 2007 on the client computers.
How can you enable all employees to call external phone numbers using Office Communicator
2007?

A. By uCertkingdomrading the Windows XP client computers to Service Pack 3 or later.
B. By uCertkingdomrading Certkingdom-OCS1 to Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition.
C. By installing a Mediation server.
D. By installing a Director server.
E. By installing an Access Edge server.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company uses an Office Communications
Server (OCS) 2007 Enterprise infrastructure for it’s unified communications system.
All client computers run Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 and are enabled for Address Book
Lookup.
Several new employees have started work at Certkingdom.com. The new employees all have Active
Directory user accounts and are enabled for OCS.
You have updated the address book in Office Communications Server 2007 by running the
abserver- regenUR and abserver- syncnow utilities.
What else should you do to ensure that the Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 clients download
the latest address book?

A. You should rename the Galcontacts.xml file on each network computer.
B. You should delete the Galcontacts.db file on each client computer.
C. You should delete the Outlook.nk file on each client computer.
D. You should run abserver- syncnow on each client computer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008.
You are in the process of configuring a Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise
infrastructure to provide Enterprise Voice and Instant Messaging for the company.
You want to enable Public IM Connectivity (PIC) to enable employees to use Office Communicator
2007 initiate voice calls and IM conversations with users that run Windows Live Messenger.
Which of the following server roles are required to enable Public IM Connectivity (PIC)?

A. An Audio/Video Conferencing Edge Server.
B. A Web Conferencing Edge Server.
C. An Access Edge Server.
D. A Mediation Server.
E. A Reverse Proxy Server

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have been tasked with a project to design
a solution that provides Instant Messaging (IM) for the company.
The solution must enable external users or customers to initiate IM conversations with Certkingdom.com
employees working within the office LAN. IM sessions should be automatically reconnected if the
session is disconnected by an interruption in network connectivity.
You decide to implement Office Communications Server (OCS) 2007.
Which two of the following Office Communications Server (OCS) 2007 configurations would meet
the requirements and minimize costs? (Choose two).

A. OCS 2007 Standard Edition configured as a Front-End server.
B. OCS 2007 Enterprise Edition configured as a Front-End server.
C. OCS 2007 Standard Edition configured as a Mediation server.
D. OCS 2007 Enterprise Edition configured as a Mediation server.
E. OCS 2007 Standard Edition configured as an Access Edge server.
F. OCS 2007 Enterprise Edition configured as an Access Edge server.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008. The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter
network.
You are in the process of configuring a Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise
infrastructure to provide unified communications for the company.
Your deployment includes the following servers in the perimeter network.
Certkingdom-Edge1 is configured as an Access Edge server.
Certkingdom-Edge2 is configured as a Web Conferencing Edge server.
Certkingdom-RP1 is configured as a Reverse Proxy Server.
Your deployment also includes the following servers in the internal network.
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-Front2 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a clustered SQL Server.
You need to provide external users with A/V conferencing and Web conferencing capability.
Which server role do you need to add to the infrastructure to provide the required capability?

A. A Director Server.
B. A Certificate Server.
C. An A/V Conferencing Edge Server.
D. A Mediation Server.
E. A Web Conferencing Edge Server.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008.
The company has a Microsoft Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 Enterprise Edition
infrastructure. You are in the process of migrating to an Office Communications Server 2007
Enterprise Edition infrastructure.
The Marketing department has been migrated to Office Communications Server 2007. The Sales
department still use the Microsoft Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 system.
Twenty users are moving from the Marketing department to the Sales department. You need to
move the users from the Office Communications Server 2007 system to the Microsoft Office Live
Communications Server 2005 SP1 system.
You have enabled the users on the Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 system. You now
need to migrate the user data.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to migrate the user data from the from the
Office Communications Server 2007 system to the Microsoft Office Live Communications Server
2005 SP1 system? (Choose two).

A. You should export the user data from Office Communications Server 2007 using the Office
Communications Server 2007 administrative tools.
B. You should export the user data from Office Communications Server 2007 using Dbimpexp.exe.
C. You should import the user data into Live Communications Server 2003 SP1 using Live
Communications Server 2007 SP1 administrative tools.
D. You should import the user data into Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 using Dbimpexp.exe.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008.
You are in the process of configuring an Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise
infrastructure to provide unified communications for the company.
Your deployment includes the following servers.
Certkingdom-Edge1 is configured as an Access Edge and Web Conferencing Edge server.
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a SQL Server.
You need to configure the corporate firewall to provide external users with Web conferencing
capability.
How should you configure the firewall to provide the Web conferencing capability? (Choose two).

A. You should open TCP port 80 inbound to Certkingdom-Front1.
B. You should open TCP port 80 inbound to Certkingdom-Edge1.
C. You should open TCP port 443 inbound to Certkingdom-Front1.
D. You should open TCP port 443 inbound to Certkingdom-Edge1.
E. You should open TCP port 5061 inbound to Certkingdom-Front1.
F. You should open TCP port 5061 inbound to Certkingdom-Edge1.

Answer: D,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
The company uses an Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise infrastructure that includes
the following servers.
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a SQL Server.
To increase capacity, you plan to expand the Office Communications Server 2007 infrastructure.
You will add another server running Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise edition and
move from the current consolidated configuration to an expanded configuration.
Which server role do you need to add the current infrastructure to create an expanded
configuration?

A. You need to add a Director Server.
B. You need to add a Mediation Server.
C. You need to add an Access Edge Server.
D. You need to add a Front-End Server.
E. You need to add a Back-End Server.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevant content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named ABC-SR44. ABC-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers.
The hyperlink points to http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate ABC-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named ABC-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uABCrade ABC-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on ABC-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named ABC-DB02. ABC-DB02 hosts a database named CkdProducts.
Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Web site named
testdocs that is hosted by an Internet service provider (ISP). Anonymous authentication is
configured on testdocs.
Certkingdom.com adds a Microsoft Excel 2007 spread sheet to testdocs. However, you have received
complaints from Certkingdom.com users that they get access denied errors when trying to use Excel
Services to access the spreadsheets.
What step should you perform to resolve this problem?

A. You should consider configuring a new Excel Services trusted file location.
B. You should consider selecting the Enable logging option.
C. You should consider configuring the Event Throttling feature.
D. You should consider editing the application.master file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Sales department
that stores documents in a SharePoint site. The site has a list view Web part named
ABCCustomers that is populated with the names of customers.
You have received instructions from the CIO to add another Web part that will allow the Sales department
members to filter the names displayed on the ABCCustomers Web part.
How would you accomplish this?

A. By adding a Text Filter Web part.
B. By adding a DropDown List on the Web part.
C. By replacing the ABCCustomers Web part with a GridView.
D. By using the view in the team builder.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to create a new SharePoint site based on the Report Center template. The site must have
a new page with the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) and the Key Performance Indicator (KPI)
Details Access Web parts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
B. The best option is to add a pivot table on the Article page layout.
C. The best option is to add a State field on the News Home page layout.
D. The best option is to edit the default.master file on the Document Center template.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a
database server named ABC-DB30 that is running Microsoft SQL Server 2005. Certkingdom.com has
acquired a Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application that will access a database hosted on ABCDB30.
To ensure productivity throughout the company you need to make sure that the information
exposed via the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application is available in the search results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By having the information displayed in the Resources Earned Value view.
B. By having Project selected from the View Type list in order to display the resource data.
C. By having the application.master file edited using an ASCII editor.
D. By having the default access account implemented for the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC)
application.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to implement a new SharePoint site. The CIO wants the site to have a key performance
indicator (KPI) list, a data connections library and a reference library.
How would you accomplish this?

A. The best option is to add a new pivot chart.
B. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
C. The best option is to add a new State field.
D. The best option is to add a new Project Center page.

Answer: B

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS001 as developing collateral. You have
received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox control’s properties cannot
be changed with a logo that you have added to the PictureBox in the designer of the
form base. Before the time you have added a form to the Microsoft Windows Forms
Control Library project and add a PictureBox control to the form. The form is
presenting Certkingdom.com’s logo.
What action should you take?

A. You should set the Locked property to False.
B. You should set the Locked property to True.
C. You should set the Modifiers property to Private.
D. You should set the Modifiers property to Protected.

Answer: C

Explanation:
When you set the Modifiers property to Private, the value will show
that only the base form can modify the control.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not set it to False, because the control can be moved and resized.
B: If you set the property to True the control cannot be removed of resized. .
D: If you set the Modifiers property to Protected, the value will show that the base form
and any of the form yet to come can modify the control.


QUESTION 2
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS005 as developing collateral. You have just
included a DateTimePicker control to a form. You then set the format property to
Time. During the cause of the day, you check how the DateTimePicker control is
working, and learnt that it does not allow the Certkingdom.com users to change the
selected time.
What should you do to change the control so that it will allow the Certkingdom.com uses
to change the selected time?

A. You should set the ShowUpDown property to True.
B. You should set the ShowSelectBox property to True.
C. You should set the Visible property to False.
D. You should set the Checked property to False.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The ShowUpDown property is by default set on False. You should set
it on True. On False it will show the DateTimePicker must simulate a drop-down
control. This setting will allow the users to set the MonthCalender. If it is set to True
the users can select the time.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ShowSelectBox will not resolve the problem. This will show if a CheckBox
should be displayed on the DateTimePicker.
C: If you set the Visible property to False, it will hide the DateTimePicker. .
D: You should not set the Checked property to False. If this is set on True, a CheckBox
control will be displayed on the DateTimePicker.


QUESTION 3
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS001 as developing collateral. The manager of
Certkingdom.com wants to have a borderless form with the background shown in the
exhibit.

When the form is view, the manager named Rory Allen does not want the maroon
area to be visible. He only wants the blue to be visible when the form is displayed.
Which of the following code segments should be used?

A. this.TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon;
B. this.BackColor = Color.Maroon;
C. this.TransparencyKey = Color.CornflowerBlue
D. this.BackColor = Color.Transparent;

Answer: A

Explanation:
The TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon specify the color that the
transparent represents the area on the form. With this setting the blue will respond
to the mouse.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Maroon. This will determine the
background color of the form.
C: You should not use this code segment. The manager does not wan the blue area to be
transparent.
D: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Transparent. The manager does not want
the background to be transparent.


QUESTION 4
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral.
You have configured three columns to a form and add a TableLayoutPanel to the
form. You want the two side columns to have a fix width of 200 pixels each and
anchor the four edges of the form to the control. A Certkingdom.com manager wants
the center column to fill the remaining space, when ever the form is resized. You
need to change the ColumnStyle instance that represents the center column?
How should you set the ColumnStyle instance’s Size Type property?

A. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 100F.
B. Set it to Absolute and the Width property to 100F.
C. Set it to Percent and the Width property to 100F.
D. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 0F.

Answer: C

Explanation:
This setting will show that the column should fill the remaining space.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This setting will allow the column to be sized enough so that not any of its child
controls are clipped. In this setting the middle will not occupy the remaining free space.
B: If you set it to Absolute, the value of the Width property will show the number of
pixels for the column.
D: You need to set the ColumnStyle instance’s Size Type property to AutoSize and the
Width property to 100F.


QUESTION 5
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You have added
a SplitContainer control named CertkingdomSplitContainer to a form. You then left the
control to the default properties. To the right-most container of the SplitContainer
control, you need to add a PropertyGrid.
Which of the following code segments should you use?

A. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] CertkingdomSplitContainer.GetContainerControl[];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
B. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] CertkingdomSplitContainer.GetNextControl[propertyGrid, true];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
C. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
CertkingdomSplitContainer.Container.Add[propertyGrid, “RightPanel”];
D. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
CertkingdomSplitContainer.Panel2.Control.Add[propertyGrid];

Answer: D

Explanation:
An area can be divided into two containers, which is separated by a
movable bar, if you use the SplitContainer control. When the two Panels are
created, the left one is the Panel1 and the right is Panel2. You are adding a panel so
it will be on the right. You then need to specify Panel2.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: You should not use the Add method of the SplitContainer.Container to add the
PropertyGrid. You also should not pass a PropertyGrid instance to the GetNextControl
method to return a Panel instance. This will actually retrieve the next tab-ordered control
given the current control. You also should not call the GetContainerControl method to
return a Panel instance. This will return the logical container of the SplitContainer
control.


QUESTION 6
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to
develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be
used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. A WebBrowser named
testbrowser is added to the control to a form named CertkingdomForm, which is define
as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name=”FullTrust”]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public CertkingdomForm : Form
{
public CertkingdomForm[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}
The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function
to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam,
which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];
What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of CertkingdomForm is called
when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the
current instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current
instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser
instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser
instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You must set the ObjectForScripting for the browser instance to the
current instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.DomDocument represents the true DOM object of an
HTML document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model
event to an event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM
documents.


QUESTION 7
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS003 as developing collateral. You have
received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically
loaded images.
Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation:
The ErrorImage property specifies the image that should be
displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load
dynamically fails.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The BackgroundImage property specifies a background image which is used by the
control.
B: The Image property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while
the other one is loading.


QUESTION 8
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are
developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a
Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a NotifyIcon component
named Certkingdomnotify to the application’s main form. Whenever a new update is
available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5
seconds.

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users
click the balloon tip?

A. Certkingdomnotify.BallonTipClick +=delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000, “New Update Available”; “Click here to download”
, ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5];
Certkingdomnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
Certkingdom.Balloon TipTitle = “New Update Available”;
Certkingdom.BalloonTipText = “Click here to download”;
Certkingdom.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
C. Certkingdomnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
Certkingdom.Balloon TipTitle = “New Update Available”;
Certkingdom.BalloonTipText = “Click here to download”;
Certkingdom.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available”, “Click here to download”,
ToolTipIcon.Info];
Certkingdom.BalloonTipClick += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}

Answer: A

Explanation:
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipClicked to the
event and call the ShowBalloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. When a user
clicks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipClicked event is raised.
Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipClicked even to an event handler after you
have called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon
is clicked and not the balloon tip.


QUESTION 9
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy
adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a ToolStripMenu item named
testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item’s
display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job
menu item. The first item’s display text should be Create New Job, and the second
one is Run Job.
Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation:
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property
of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance,
which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container
for other components.
B: The Owner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the
ToolStripMenuItem instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.


QUESTION 10
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy
with a task to add a ContextMenuStrip control to a form.
What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the
ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to
the Items collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the
collection of the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu
item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the
parameter to the constructor.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you
cannot host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

Windows XP’s retail release was October 25, 2001, ten years ago today. Though no longer readily available to buy, it continues to cast a long shadow over the PC industry: even now, a slim majority of desktop users are still using the operating system.

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

Windows XP didn’t boast exciting new features or radical changes, but it was nonetheless a pivotal moment in Microsoft’s history. It was Microsoft’s first mass-market operating system in the Windows NT family. It was also Microsoft’s first consumer operating system that offered true protected memory, preemptive multitasking, multiprocessor support, and multiuser security.

The transition to pure 32-bit, modern operating systems was a slow and painful one. Though Windows NT 3.1 hit the market in 1993, its hardware demands and software incompatibility made it a niche operating system. Windows 3.1 and 3.11 both introduced small amounts of 32-bit code, and the Windows 95 family was a complex hybrid of 16-bit and 32-bit code. It wasn’t until Windows XP that Windows NT was both compatible enough—most applications having been updated to use Microsoft’s Win32 API—and sufficiently light on resources.

In the history of PC operating systems, Windows XP stands alone. Even Windows 95, though a landmark at its release, was a distant memory by 2005. No previous PC operating system has demonstrated such longevity, and it’s unlikely that any future operating system will. Nor is its market share dominance ever likely to be replicated; at its peak, Windows XP was used by more than 80 percent of desktop users.

The success was remarkable for an operating system whose reception was initially quite muted. In the wake of the September 11th attacks, the media blitz that Microsoft planned for the operating system was toned down; instead of arriving with great fanfare, it slouched onto the market. Retail sales, though never a major way of delivering operating systems to end users, were sluggish, with the operating system selling at a far slower rate than Windows 98 had done three years previously.

It faced tough competition from Microsoft’s other operating systems. Windows 2000, released less than two years prior, had won plaudits with its marriage of Windows NT’s traditional stability and security to creature comforts like USB support, reliable plug-and-play, and widespread driver support, and was widely adopted in businesses. For Windows 2000 users, Windows XP was only a minor update: it had a spruced up user interface with the brightly colored Luna theme, an updated Start menu, and lots of little bits and pieces like a firewall, UPnP, System Restore, and ClearType. Indeed, many professionals and, for want of a better term, nerds, were turned off by the Luna theme, with its detractors dismissing Windows XP as a Fisher-Price operating system.
The familiar Windows XP desktop with Luna theme
The familiar Windows XP desktop with Luna theme

For home users using Windows 95-family operating systems, Windows XP had much more to offer, thanks to its substantially greater stability and security, especially once Service Pack 2 was released. But even there, users didn’t leap immediately. Windows XP’s hardware demands, though modest by today’s standards, were steeper than those of the Windows 95 family, and in its early days at least, neither Windows XP’s driver support nor performance could match those of its technologically inferior sibling. Gamers, in particular, were vocal in their criticism of Windows XP, and many vowed to stick with Windows 98SE indefinitely.

In the first year of Windows XP’s availability, Microsoft had to work to persuade even enterprises to ditch Windows 95, in spite of its near complete unsuitability to enterprise computing.

In the end, none of the objections mattered. Time made Windows XP a success. Computers got faster, rendering its hardware demands first ubiquitous, and then later in its life, almost laughable. Driver support grew, and driver performance improved. Instead of being a heavyweight alternative to use if you had the resources and you could be sure that all your hardware and software would work with it, it became the obvious choice of system software. The explosion in Internet usage, and the focus on system security, made continued use of the Windows 95 family untenable. Windows XP was therefore the only choice for most desktop users, and within a few years of its release, most Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows NT 4, and Windows 2000 users had made the switch.

Adoption of new technologies such as tablets, social media and cloud computing is expected to transform the small and medium enterprise landscape within the next year, according to new research by CompTIA, the global IT trade association.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

The research offers insights into the business opportunities for IT service providers and the new challenges that IT departments will face as IT becomes a more critical part of running the business.

Forecasts of Increased Cloud Cover
The research shows that 18 percent of U.K. small and medium enterprises are now using cloud products, and a further 30 percent plan to introduce them during the next year. Almost all (93 percent) of those using them found the transition easy and 79 percent found results positive. Furthermore, 81 percent expect to increase their cloud usage during the next two years.

However small and medium enterprises still voice the usual concerns about security (50 percent), reliability of cloud provider (30 percent), Internet connections (27 percent), and lack understanding of the cloud model (26 percent).

This indicates significant opportunities for providers of cloud services. If cloud is to continue its successful growth, providers will need to work closely with IT departments to explain cloud services and provide ongoing support to ensure these concerns are addressed.

More Tablets, More Side Effects
Part of the move to the cloud will be driven by the uptake of tablets, which benefit from the remote access cloud provides. Thirty-seven percent of small and medium enterprises already have tablets and another 37 percent plan on purchasing them, meaning it will be a prevalent business tool within the year.

Most current usage is simply taking advantage of their convenience, with the majority planning to use tablets for work while traveling, presentations and note taking. However a significant proportion are looking at using them for specific business purposes, such as demonstrating a product (34 percent) or point-of-sale transactions (32 percent).

Only 5 percent of small and medium enterprises have purchased tablets to replace PCs or smartphones. It seems likely that a three-device system will become the norm in most enterprises in the near future.

“Tablets will open new challenges for IT staff, as employees use them outside work,” said Seth Robinson, CompTIA’s director, technology analysis, who conducted the research. “Tablets can get infections from home networks, which can spread to the corporate network. Support for tablets’ closed hardware system is different to that of PCs or laptops. These and other issues will need to be considered by the IT department in building a mobile device management policy.”

Social Media Helping to Communicate
At 26 percent, social media has the highest adoption rate among emerging technologies, with 61 percent of respondents saying they have seen a positive return on social media investment. Eighty-one percent of firms have a social strategy, which correlated with those who thought social media had proven beneficial.

The most common uses of social media are marketing-related, such as brand awareness and communicating with customers, while 22 percent are using social media to monitor information and better understand market dynamics.

While social media has had tangible benefits, 49 percent of companies not using it see no clear benefit, despite nearly half of those saying improved communication with customers would be beneficial. IT departments can help their companies understand the benefits by developing clear case studies of social media success.

Not-So-Green IT
Green IT had the lowest adoption rate, at 12 percent, despite relatively easy adoption, though a significantly higher number of companies plan on using it soon (26 percent).

“Technology trends change from year to year,” Robinson said. “Technologies that were on the fringe a year ago are now becoming an important part of business, whilst others which seemed about to take hold have shown a slower adoption.”

Free MCTS Training - Free MCITP Training - CCNA Training - CCIE Labs - CCNA Certification - MCTS Online Training - MCITP Online Training - Comptia a+ videos - Comptia a+ Video Training - MCTS Training Key - MCITP Training Key - Free Training Courses - Free Certification Courses - MCTS Online Training - MCTS Online Certification - Cisco Certification Training - CCIE LABS Preparation - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification Key - MCITP Videos Training - Free MCITP Videos Tutorial - Free MCTS Video Training - MCTS Videos Tutorial - Free Comptia Online Training - Free Comptia Online Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification - Microsoft MCITP Training - Comptia A+ Training - Comptia A+ Certification - Cisco CCNA Training - Cisco CCNA Certification - Cisco CCIE Training - Cisco CCIE Exams - Cisco CCNA Training - Comptia A+ Training - Microsoft MCTS Training - MCTS Certification - MCITP Certification